Meteor golfers hope to repeat

The Montrose Area varsity golf team finished up the 2009 season undefeated at 11-0 and took home the Lackawanna League Northern Division title.

And head coach Mike Zuba is looking for a repeat.
After losing five seniors to graduation last year, two of which were starters, Zuba returns five golfers to the Meteor starting lineup.
Seniors Cole Wheaton and Billy Stranburg, juniors Jordan Smith and Casey O’Reilly and sophomore Lance Neeley all return to the links.
“I expect to do the same as last year,” Zuba said. “We’ll have some good competition from the other teams with some young players coming up, but I think we’ll do well.
“But we’ll just have to see how the ball bounces.”
Zuba said that he expects Honesdale, Western Wayne, Wallenpaupack and Lakeland to be top teams,
And with the Meteors traveling to Rock Creek Golf Course for a few matches, Zuba thinks there will be some road blocks.
“We don’t seem to have our best rounds there,” Zuba said.
However, Zuba will look to Wheaton and Smith to be the top carding golfers for the Meteors.
The 2010 Montrose Area golf team is comprised of seniors Wheaton and Stranburg, juniors Smith, O’Reilly, Mason Legg and Matt Sobiech, sophomores Nealey, Tom Krupinski, Garrett Miller, Anthony Augenti, Dan English, Katie Clark and freshman Cameron Dean.
Montrose begins is season on Monday, Aug. 23, at Mountain View at 4 p.m.
Full schedule:
Aug. 23, Mt. View, A, 4 p.m.
Aug. 24, Jackmon Tournament, Scranton Muni, A, 8 a.m.
Aug. 26, Lakeland, H, 4 p.m.
Aug. 31, Lackawanna Trail, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 2, Blue Ridge, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 3, Union-Endicott (N.Y.), A, 3 p.m.
Sept. 7, Wallenpaupack, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 9, Western Wayne, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 13, Susquehanna, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 15, Forest City, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 17, Elk Lake, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 20, Honesdale, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 22, Predistricts at Elmhurst, 8 a.m.
Sept. 23, Carbondale, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 29, Predistricts at Elmhurst, 8 a.m.
Blue Ridge
Aug. 23, Carbondale, H, 4 p.m.
Aug. 24, Western Wayne, H, 3 p.m.
Aug. 26, Forest City, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 2, Montrose, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 8, Mt. View, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 9, Honesdale, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 15, Elk Lake, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 17, Susquehanna, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 20, Wallenpaupack, H, 4 p.m.
ElkLake
Aug. 23, Lakeland, A, 4 p.m.
Aug. 26, Lackawanna Trail, H, 4 p.m.
Aug. 31, Forest City, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 2, Wallenpaupack, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 7, Honesdale, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 9, Susquehanna, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 13, Mt. View, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 15, Blue Ridge, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 17, Montrose, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 20, Carbondale, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 23, Western Wayne, H, 4 p.m.
ForestCity
Aug. 24, Jackmon Tournament at Scranton Muni, A, 8 a.m.
Aug. 25, Lackawanna Trail, A, 4:15 p.m.
Aug. 26, Blue Ridge, H, 4 p.m.
Aug. 31, Elk Lake, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 2, Honesdale, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 7, Carbondale, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 9, Mt. View, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 13, Lakeland, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 15, Montrose, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 17, Wallenpaupack, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 20, Western Wayne, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 22, Predistricts at Elmhurst, A, 8 a.m.
Sept. 23, Susquehanna, H, 4 p.m.
Mountain View
Aug. 23, Montrose, H, 4 p.m.
Aug. 26, Wallenpaupack, A, 4 p.m.
Aug. 31, Honesdale, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 2, Susquehanna, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 8, Blue Ridge, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 9, Forest City, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 13, Elk Lake, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 15, Carbondale, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 17, Western Wayne, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 20, Lakeland, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 23, Lackawanna Trail, A, 4 p.m.
Susquehanna
Aug. 23, Wallenpaupack, H, 4 p.m.
Aug. 26, Honesdale, A, 4 p.m.
Aug. 31, Carbondale, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 2, Mt. View, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 7, Lakeland, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 9, Elk Lake, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 13, Montrose, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 15, Western Wayne, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 20, Lackawanna Trail, H, 4 p.m.
Sept. 23, Forest City, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 24, Blue Ridge, H, 4 p.m.