Raiders combining soccer programs

This season the Blue Ridge boys’ and girls’ soccer programs have become one.

Blue Ridge decided to combine the boys’ and girls’ team into one single team that will play a boys’ schedule under the direction of head coach Bryan Glasgow.
According to Glasgow, this year is a big change.
“It’s a big change for us becoming a co-ed program,” Glasgow said. “It’s tough to know what to expect.”
The team features six girls with returning starters Nick Vales, Taylor Carlson, Tama Galu-Edgar, Greg Stonier, Eric Giangrieco and Cody Smith taking the field.
Blue Ridge’s soccer squad took a substantial hit after last season with the team graduating nine seniors.
Offensively, Glasgow will look to Vales to take the lead while on defense seniors Giangrieco and Carlsen will be a barrier for opponents to cross.
Glasgow said that the Raiders will have to compete with the likes of a tough league including teams such as Old Forge and Lakeland.
“It’s going to be tough,” Glasgow said. “Those teams really didn’t graduate anyone.”
However, Glasgow said he envisions Blue Ridge somewhere in the middle of the pack.
Blue Ridge’s varsity boys’ soccer team is comprised of seniors Vales, Carlsen, Giangrieco, Greg Stonier, Morgan Clapper, Meaghan Merritt and Hayley Rupakus, juniors Galu-Edgar, Smith, Kevin McCaey, Levi Schmidt and Wes Ward, sophomores Jacob James, Billy Rupakus and Jessica Jhingoor, and freshmen Jon Felter, Matt Hugaboom, Brandon Rafferty, Jenna Bennett and Lindsey Vales.
The Raiders kick off their schedule on Friday, Sept. 3, at home against Carbondale at 4:15 p.m.
Full schedule:
Sept. 3, Carbondale, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 8, Mid Valley, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 9, Sayre, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 11, Forest City, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 14, Riverside, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 16, Dunmore, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 17, Honesdale, H, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 20, Sayre, A, 5:30 p.m.
Sept. 21, Old Forge, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 23, Lakeland, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 28, Carbondale, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 30, Mid Valley, H, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 1, S.S. Seward, H, 4 p.m.
Oct. 5, Forest City, A, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 7, Riverside, H, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 12, Dunmore, A, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 14, Old Forge, A, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 18, Lakeland, H, 4:15 p.m.
ElkLake
Sept. 3, Athens, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 8, Western Wayne, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 11, West Scranton, A, 9 a.m.
Sept. 16, St. Gregory’s, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 18, Valley View, A, 10 a.m.
Sept. 21, Montrose, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 23, Holy Cross, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 28, Valley View, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 30, Western Wayne, H, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 5, West Scranton, H, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 12, St. Gregory’s, A, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 14, Montrose, H, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 18, Holy Cross, A, 4:15 p.m.
ForestCity
Aug. 31, Western Wayne, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 7, Mid Valley, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 11, Blue Ridge, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 14, Old Forge, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 16, Carbondale, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 21, Lakeland, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 23, Riverside, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 28, Mid Valley, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 30, Dunmore, A, 7:15 p.m.
Oct. 5, Blue Ridge, H, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 7, Old Forge, A, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 12, Carbondale, H, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 14, Lakeland, H, 4:15 p.m.
Montrose
Aug. 23, Mt. View, H, 4:15 p.m.
Aug. 31, Lake Lehman Tri Meet, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 3, Tunkhannock, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 14, St. Gregory’s, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 16, West Scranton, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 21, Elk Lake, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 23, Valley View, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 30, Holy Cross, A, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 5, Western Wayne, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 7, St. Gregory’s, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 12, West Scranton, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 14, Elk Lake, A, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 18, Valley View, A, 6 p.m.
Mountain View
Aug. 23, Montrose, A, 4:15 p.m.
Aug. 31, Wyoming Valley West, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 2, Western Wayne, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 6, Wallenpaupack, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 8, North Pocono, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 11, Scranton, H, 10 a.m.
Sept. 14, Abington Heights, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 16, Honesdale, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 21, Scranton Prep, A, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 23, Delaware Valley, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 28, Wallenpaupack, H, 4:15 p.m.
Sept. 30, North Pocono, H, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 5, Scranton, A, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 7, Abington Heights, A, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 12, Honesdale, H, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 14, Scranton Prep, H, 4:15 p.m.
Oct. 18, Delaware Valley, A, 6 p.m.