Forester spikers stepping up

After finishing off the 2009 campaign with a 10-6 record, Forest City girls’ varsity volleyball coach Dora Andrew is looking to step it up.

Although the team had a great finish last year, Andrews is eying the District II Class A playoffs.
In the Foresters’ playoff run last year, the team took on Lackawanna Trail in the semifinals, taking a 3-0 loss from the Lions.
“We’re looking to do one step better this season,” Andrews said on Wednesday.
In order to get ready for a new season, the Foresters have been holding daily practices where they have been focusing mainly only defense and court coverage.
Forest City returns five starters to the court this season in seniors Kiersten Collins, Sarah Forsette, Jessica Strickland and Cree Townsend and junior Courtney Andrews.
“The team works together well,” Andrews said. “They talk a lot and work together.”
In looking at the upcoming season schedule, Andrew said that Mountain View, Montrose, Dunmore and Trail should be top contenders, but also isn’t ruling anyone else out.
“You can’t knock anyone out,” Andrews said. “Because you just never know who’s going to surprise you.”
In order to contend with the league’s powerhouse teams, Andrews will count on Strickland, Collins and Andrews to step up and dominate the court.
“I think we’ll be strong this year,” Andrews said. “And be one of those teams that grow as we go.”
Forest City’s varsity girls’ volleyball team is comprised of seniors Collins, Forsette, Strickland and Townsend, juniors Andrews, Rose Campbell, Bridget Davies, Sarah Kubus, Kristine Kuriger and Cassie Saul, sophomores Kiana Marcho, Stephanie Ramos and Morgan Saul and freshmen Jenna Baron, Rachel DeLucy and Samantha Kuriger.
Forest City begins the regular season at home on Tuesday, Sept. 7, against Blue Ridge at 6 p.m.
Full schedule:
Sept. 7, Blue Ridge, H, 6 p..m.
Sept. 9, Mt. View, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 13, Elk Lake, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 14, Dunmore, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 16, Susquehanna, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 23, Western Wayne, A, 6 .m.
Sept. 27, Lackawanna Trail, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 28, Montrose, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 30, Blue Ridge, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4, Mt. View, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 5, Elk Lake, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 7, Dunmore. H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 12, Susquehanna, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 19, Western Wayne, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 21, Lackawanna Trail, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 26, Montrose, A, 6 p.m.
Blue Ridge
Sept. 7, Forest City, A, 7 p.m.
Sept. 9, Elk Lake, H, 7 p.m.
Sept. 13, Lackawanna Trail, A, 7 p.m.
Sept. 14, Susquehanna, H, 7 p.m.
Sept. 16, Montrose, A, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21, Western Wayne, H, 7 p.m.
Sept. 25, Tunkhannock Tourney, A, 9 a.m.
Sept. 27, Mt. View, H, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28, Dunmore, A, 7 p.m.
Sept. 30, Forest City, H, 7 p.m.
Oct. 2, Troy Trojan Invitational, A, TBA
Oct. 4, Elk Lake, A, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5, Lackawanna Trail, H, 7 p.m.
Oct. 7, Susquehanna, A, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12, Montrose, H, 7p.m.
Oct. 14, Western Wayne, A, 7 p.m.
Oct. 21, Mt. View, A, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26, Dunmore, H, 7 p.m.
ElkLake
Sept. 7, Dunmore, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 9, Blue Ridge, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 13, Forest City, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 16, Lackawanna Trail, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 21, Susquehanna, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 24, Montrose, A, 3 p.m.
Sept. 27, Western Wayne, H, 6p.m.
Sept. 28, Mt. View, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 30, Dunmore, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4, Blue Ridge, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 5, Forest City, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 12, Lackawanna Trail, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 14, Susquehanna, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 19, Montrose, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 21, Western Wayne, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 26, Mt. View, A, 6 p.m.
Montrose
Sept. 1, Abington Heights, A, 4 p.m.
Sept. 7, Lackawanna Trail, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 9, Susquehanna, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 14, Western Wayne, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 16, Blue Ridge, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 18, Wyalusing, H, 10 a.m.
Sept. 21, Mt. View, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 24, Elk Lake, A, 3 p.m.
Sept. 25, Tunkhannock Tourney, A, 9 a.m.
Sept. 27, Dunmore, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 28, Forest City, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 30, Lackawanna Trail, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4, Susquehanna, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 7, Western Wayne, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 12, Blue Ridge, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 14, Mt. View, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 19, Elk Lake, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 21, Dunmore, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 26, Forest City, H, 6 p.m.
Mountain View
Sept. 7, Susquehanna, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 9, Forest City, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 11, Pleasant Valley, A, 8:15 a.m.
Sept. 13, Western Wayne, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 14, Lackawanna Trail, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 21, Montrose, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 23, Dunmore, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 25, Tunkhannock Tourney, A, 9 a.m.
Sept. 27, Blue Ridge, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 28, Elk Lake, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 30, Susquehanna, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4, Forest City, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 5, Western Wayne, H, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7, Lackawanna Trail, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 14, Montrose, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 19, Dunmore, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 21, Blue Ridge, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 26, Elk Lake, H, 6 p.m.
Susquehanna
Sept. 3, Deposit (N.Y.), H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 7, Mt. View, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 9, Montrose, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 13, Dunmore, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 14, Blue Ridge, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 16, Forest City, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 18, Wyoming Valley West Tourney, A, 9 a.m.
Sept. 21, Elk Lake, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 23, Lackawanna Trail, A, 6 p.m.
Sept. 28, Western Wayne, H, 6 p.m.
Sept. 30, Mt. View, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4, Montrose, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 5, Dunmore, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 7, Blue Ridge, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 12, Forest City, A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 14, Elk Lake, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 19, Lackawanna Trial, H, 6 p.m.
Oct. 21, Deposit (N.Y.), A, 6 p.m.
Oct. 26, Western Wayne, A, 6 p.m.