Cross country results

Elk Lake runners, from left, Mike Bedell, Luke Jones, Jeff Horvath and Will Bennett, lead the pack of runners at Riverside on Wednesday as the Warriors topped the competition. At right is Blue Ridge’s Jake Hinkley PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Elk

Lake

The Elk Lake boys’ and girls’ cross country teams completed a sweep of both Dunmore and Riverside at a meet held at Riverside on Wednesday.

Mike Bedell crossed the finish line first for the Warriors at 16:54 as the team won 15-48 against Riverside and 22-37 against Dunmore.

On the girls’ side, Maria Trowbridge finished first at 20:27 to lead Elk Lake as they defeated both Dunmore and Riverside 15-50.

Coming in second for the Warriors was Luke Jones, followed by Jeff Horvath in sixth place.

Also finishing in the top 15 for Elk Lake were Will Bennett in seventh, Bryan Grosvenor in 11th, Seth Carney in 13th, Matt Horvath in 14th and Josh Vermeulen in 15th.

For the girls, Kirsten Hollister took third, followed by Abby Zdancewicz in fifth, Emily Williams in sixth, Lainey Bedell in seventh, Cassy Salsman in eighth and Kellie Grosvenor in 11th.

In Junior High results, Lady Warrior Jenny VanEtten was first in 12:22, setting a record on a 2-mile course. The junior high girls beat Riverside, 20-35, and Dunmore, 18-37.

The Junior High Elk Lake boys lost to Dunmore, 19-42.

Montrose

The Montrose Area boys’ cross country team swept a pair of meets against Dunmore and Riverside on Wednesday afternoon while the girls’ team split.

Montrose’s boys took a 20-41 win over Riverside while they took a 29-29 tiebreaker over Dunmore. The girls’ team beat Riverside 22-34 while they fell 27-30 to Dunmore.

Ryan Martin was Montrose’s top finisher in eighth place, while Bryce Carlton took 15th overall.

For the girls, Sam Bennicci finished in second place overall, Allison Lewis took 10th place while Anna Ruseski took 15th overall.

In junior high boys’ action, Montrose lost 15-50 to Dunmore, while the junior girls’ team faced a 24-31 loss to Riverside and a 24-35 loss to Dunmore.

Blue Ridge

The Blue Ridge boys’ team defeated Riverside 19-39 on Wednesday while falling 26-31 to Dunmore while the girls’ team took a pair of 15-50 losses from the teams.

Finishing tops for the boys was Jake Hinkley in third place overall, while Mike Robbs took 10th place for the Raiders.

On the girls’ side, Allison Hall took fourth place for the Raiders while Katie Kramer finished in 12th overall.

In junior high boys’ action, Blue Ridge faced a 15-50 loss to Dunmore, while on the girls’ side the Raiders lost 22-33 to Riverside and 25-30 to Dunmore.

Mountain View

Mountain View’s boys’ and girls’ varsity cross country teams faced a pair of losses from Delaware Valley and Wallenpaupack on Wednesday afternoon.

The boys’ team lost 15-49 to Wallenpaupack and 22-35 to Delaware Valley while the girls’ team faced a pair of 15-50 losses.

Neither team managed to place a runner in the top fifteen finishers on Wednesday.

In junior high boys’ running, the Eagles faced a pair of 15-50 losses to Delaware Valley and Wallenpaupack, while the junior girls lose 15-40 to Delaware Valley and 15-50 to Wallenpaupack.

Susquehanna

Susquehanna’s boys’ and girls’ varsity cross country teams faced a pair of losses from Delaware Valley and Wallenpaupack on Wednesday afternoon.

The boys’ team lost 15-50 to Wallenpaupack and 15-50 to Delaware Valley while the girls’ team  also faced a pair of 15-50 losses.

Neither team managed to place a runner in the top fifteen finishers on Wednesday.

In the junior high boys’ competition, the Sabers lost 20-43 to Wallenpaupack and 21-37 to Delaware Valley, while the girls notched a 19-39 loss to Wallenpaupack and a 22-35 victory over Delaware Valley.

Forest City

The Forest City Regional boys’ cross country team faced off against Scranton Prep and Holy Cross on Wednesday afternoon, taking a pair of losses.

Forest City’s Foresters lost 15-50 to Scranton Prep, and 15-50 to Holy Cross. The Team didn’t crack the top 15 of finishers on Wednesday at Merli Sarnoski Park. 

In the junior high boys competition, Forest City took a 15-50 win over Scranton Prep while losing 15-50 to Holy Cross.

 

Tagged as: