Jr. High runners gear up for districts

Susquehanna’s Ivy Christensen, who took first place at the Lackawanna League junior high cross country championship on Saturday, leads a pack of runners at Lackawanna Trail on Tuesday (Oct. 12), where she also took first place. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

Junior high runners from Blue Ridge, Elk Lake, Forest City, Montrose, Mountain View and Susquehanna will head to McDade Park in Scranton on Saturday to compete in the District II junior high championship.

All six schools will compete in the Class AA championship.

The boys’ AA race takes place at 10:30 a.m. followed by the girls’ AA race will be held at 11:30 a.m.

A boys’ and girls’ “B” Division race will follow at 12:30 p.m. with awards for all taking place at 1:15 p.m.

Elk Lake’s junior high girls’ team is currently undefeated in the league with a 20-0 record with several girls looking to place high at districts.

According to coach Will Squier, leading the pack is eighth grader Jenny VanEtten.

“She’s probably the best eighth grader I’ve ever had,” Squier said. “She’s a little phenom.”

Following VanEtten in second is eighth grader Kenzie Jones, followed by freshman Alayna Doolittle and seventh grader Katie Bennett.

“My top four is running good this season,” Squier said. “In a lot of races, they’ve gone one, two, three, four.”

On the boys’ side, Squier’s squad is currently 9-8 on the year, but features several talented runners.

Leading the way for the boys’ team is seventh grader Hunter Bedell.

“Hunter is doing a great job for us this year,” Squier said.

Following Bedell, is a trio of freshmen in Cooper Cole, David Cornelius and Zack Moon.

Looking at the competition, Squier thinks the Warriors may have trouble with Holy Cross, and isn’t sure what to expect as far as how Elk Lake will place.

“I think we’ll be underdogs going into the race,” Squier said.

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE

Elk Lake did not compete in Saturday’s junior high meet in the Lackawanna League as the Warriors tried to get warmed up for this week’s PIAA District 2 meet.

However, another Susquehanna County girl performed well with Susquehanna’s Ivy Christensen taking home first place overall in the Lackawanna League’s junior high girls’ meet at Lakeland.

Christenson helped Susquehanna to a fourth place in the team standings, storming the course in 12:12, eight seconds ahead of Wallenpaupack’s Hailey Miller at 12:20.

Finishing behind Christensen was Montrose’s Emma Washo in seventh place at 12:51, as the Meteors took eighth in the team standings with 245 points, tied with Blue Ridge.

Susquehanna’s Alyssa Sweeney finished in ninth overall at 12:55, while teammate Angela Russell finished in 14th at 13:03.

Blue Ridge’s Lauren Whitney finished in 11th overall at 12:59 and Vicktoria Layton finished in 19th at 13:09.

On the boys’ side, Montrose took 12th place at 432 points, Susquehanna followed in 14th place at 574 and Forest City took 15th at 659.

Team standings:

BOYS: 1-North Pocono 37; Wallenpaupack 58; Dunmore 74; Abington Heights 92; Lakeland 155; Honesdale 158; Holy Cross 195; Delaware Valley 213; Valley View 264; Mid Valley 308; West Scranton 422; Montrose 432; Riverside 509; Susquehanna 574; Forest City 659.

GIRLS: Wallenpaupack 48; North Pocono 105; Honesdale 124; Susquehanna 174; Western Wayne 192; Holy Cross 202; Blue Ridge 245; Montrose 245; Mid Valley 287; West Scranton 297; Lakeland 306; Dunmore 325; Valley View 339; Abington Heights 361; Delaware Valley 370.

Tagged as: ,