Raiders set sights on future

Blue Ridge’s Lewis Esposito, right, and Zack Edwards wrestle during the Raiders’ first practice of the season on Friday. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

BY KEVIN WOODRUFF

Blue Ridge’s wrestling team has a new coach in Zack Edwards, who is looking to keep the sport thriving on Raider soil.

Edwards moved up to coach the varsity team after seven years coaching  junior high. He replaces John Ciotoli.

“We’ve got good numbers this year, and hope to be a team title contender in a few years,” Edwards said.

He said one of his overall goals is to keep kids interested in wrestling at Blue Ridge.

“I just want to get more kids out for the team and keep the sport alive at Blue Ridge,” Edwards said.

Despite losing state-medal winner Alex Stanton and standouts Mike Pipitone, Mike Schell and Damien Botts, the Raiders have 11 wrestlers out for the team, compared to about half a dozen last season.

Raiders Josh Potter, right, and Justin Carpenter work on technique during Blue Ridge’s first wrestling practice of the season on Friday. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

Returning to the mats for the Raiders this season are juniors Dakota Gajewski and Dalton Church.

After finishing 2-6 in Lackawanna League Division 2 last season, Edwards said the team will again have roadblocks on the way to success with Western Wayne and Elk Lake standing in the way.

However, Edwards feels that Church, Gajewski and newcomer Zack Edwards will provide an anchor for the team.

Blue Ridge’s varsity wrestling team is comprised of juniors Church, Gajewski, Jared Hawk and Mike Robbs, sophomore Eddie Gorick and freshmen Edwards, Justin Carpenter, Ionell Dennis, Lewis Esposito and Josh Potter, along with exchange student Josh Rodriguez.

Blue Ridge kicks off its year at Meyers on Wednesday, Dec. 15, at 6:45 p.m.

Full schedule:

Dec. 15, Meyers, A, 6:45 p.m.

Dec. 22, Wyoming Area, H, 7 p.m.

Dec. 29, Berwick Duals, A, 9 a.m.

Jan. 5, Susquehanna, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 8, Valley View, A, 12 p.m.

Jan. 12, Lackawanna Trail, H, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 15, Zurn-Bush Tournament, A, 9 a.m.

Jan. 17, Montrose, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 19, Scranton Prep, H, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 26, Elk Lake, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 29, Western Wayne, H, 6:45 p.m.

Feb. 9, Greater Nanticoke, A, 6:45 p.m.

Elk Lake 

Dec. 11, Wyalusing Duals, A, 9 a.m.

Dec. 15, Dallas, A, 7 p.m.

Dec. 22, Lake-Lehman, H, 7 p.m.

Dec. 29-30, Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament, A, 9 a.m.

Jan. 5, Lackawanna Trail, A, 7 p.m.

Jan. 8, Scranton Prep, A, 2 p.m.

Jan. 12, Valley View, H, 7 p.m.

Jan. 15, Zurn-Bush Tournament, A, 9 a.m.

Jan. 19, Montrose, H, 7 p.m.

Jan. 22, Western Wayne, A, 2 p.m.

Jan. 26, Blue Ridge, H, 7 p.m.

Jan. 29, Susquehanna, A, 1 p.m.

Feb. 8, Wyoming Area, A, 7 p.m.

Montrose

Dec. 11, Wyalusing Duals, A, 9 a.m.

Dec. 18, Sayre Tournament, A, 9 a.m.

Dec. 20, Lackawanna Trail, H, 6:45 p.m.

Dec. 29-30, Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament, 8 a.m.

Jan. 5, valley View, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 8, Mansfield Tournament, A, 8:30 a.m.

Jan. 12, Scranton Prep, H, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 15, Western Wayne, A, 2 p.m.

Jan. 19, Elk Lake, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 22, Blue Ridge, H, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 26, Susquehanna, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 29, Greater Nanticoke, A, 12 p.m.

Feb. 5, GAR, H, 2:30 p.m.

Susquehanna

Dec. 16, GAR, H, 6:45 p.m.

Dec. 23, Greater Nanticoke, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 5, Blue Ridge, H, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 12, Western Wayne, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 15, Lackawanna Trail, A, 9 a.m.

Jan. 18, Deposit Central (N.Y.), A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 19, Valley View, H, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 22, Scranton Prep, H, 11 a.m.

Jan. 26, Montrose, H, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 29, Elk Lake, H, 9 a.m.

Tagged as: ,