Lady Foresters eyeing Div. III title

Forest City’s Kiersten Collins, left, is returning to the court for the Foresters this season, who are a favorite to win Lackawanna League Division III. TIMES-SHAMROCK PHOTO/BUTCH COMEGYS

BY MARTY MYERS

Times-Shamrock Writer

Forest City will be trying to win its second Division III crown in three years as Lackawanna League girls’ basketball begins in Susquehanna County.

Two of the top three offensive weapons in the league will play together for the Foresters. Katie Yale (15.3) and Cassie Erdmann (12.2) will team with returning starters Kiersten Collins and Kylie Borick. Alyssa Borick, out most of last year with a knee injury, also is back.

“We’re fortunate to have Kiersten, Cassie and Kate,” Forest City coach Carl Urbas said. ‘On paper, we’d be favorites because of the number of returnees and the number of years they’ve started for us.”

“This particular group of kids, they won big games as sophomores (2008-09). If we stay healthy, I think we should win the league. Goodness knows we have enough experience. We just have to get it done.”

Freshman Carly Erdmann is expected to see key minutes, also.

Montrose has its top four scorers back, including division player of the year Dallas Ely (16.0), and their next three scorers in Katelyn Spellman, Sam Abbott and Amelia DiPhillips.

Team Capsules:

Blue Ridge 

Nickname: Raiders

Home court: Blue Ridge High School

Last season: 5-9

Head coach: Michael Budnick

Returning starters: Jackie Furch, Jr., G; Ashley Warren, Jr., Fwd; Kristen Brown, Jr., Fwd.

Other returnees: Dakota Radakovich, So., Fwd; Fancy Forthman, Sr., Fwd.

Newcomers: Jenna Bennett, Fr., G; Sierra Hall, Fr., G; Jessica Jhingoor, So., Fwd; Jenna Rupakus, So., G; Jessica Loomis, So., Fwd; Shania Yachymiak, Fr., Fwd. 

Elk Lake

Nickname: Warriors

Home court: Elk Lake High School

Last season: 7-7

Head coach: Tyrone Hinkley

Returning starters: Katie Mitchell, Sr., Fwd/C; Mazie Tyler, Sr., Fwd/C; Kyla Marcy, Sr., G; Lydia Watkins, Jr., Fwd; Meghan Bush, So., Fwd/C.

Other returnees: Kenzie Moon, So., G; Elizabeth Benscoter, So., Fwd; Kellie Grosvenor, So., Fwd; Cassie Clark, So., Fwd; Kirsten Hollister, So., G; Mikayla Boner, So., Fwd; Faith Kwiatkowski, So., Fwd; Sara Kwiatkowski, So., C.

Newcomers: Mallory Hinkley, Fr., Fwd/C; Kelsey Mitchell, Fr., C; Kelsey Caines, Fr., Fwd/C; Elizabeth Trowbridge, Fr., G; Taylor Watkins, Fr., G; Casey Tyler, Fr., G; Rebecca Oakes, Fr. G; Alexis Schrader, Fr., C.

Forest City

Nickname: Foresters

Home court: Julius Prezelski Gymnasium

Last season: 11-3

Head coach: Carl Urbas

Returning starters: Katie Yale, Sr., Fwd; Cassie Erdmann, Sr., Fwd; Kiersten Collins, Sr., Fwd; Kylie Borick, So., G.

Other returnees: Alyssa Borick, Sr., G; Tania Pollard, Jr., C; Mary Sullivan, Sr., G; Taylor Tammero, Jr., G; Morgan Saul, So., G.

Newcomers: Carly Erdmann, Fr., G; Cassandra Bendyk, Fr., G; Michaela Martines, Fr., G; Christine Komar, Fr., G.

Montrose

Nickname: Meteors

Home court: Montrose High School

Last season: 13-1

Head coach: Al Smith

Returning starters: Dallas Ely, Jr., G; Sam Abbott, Sr., G; Katelyn Spellman, Sr., Fwd.

Other returnees: Mimi DiPhillips, Sr., Fwd; Sarah Krupinski, Jr., G.

Newcomers: Brooke Malloy, Jr., Fwd; Katie Stranburg, Jr., G; Sam Dixon, So., G.

Mountain View

Nickname: Eagles

Home court: Mountain View High School

Last season: 7-7

Head coach: Jason Nese

Returning starters: Alex Lynn, Sr., G; Kayla Kazmierski, Sr., C; Olivia Zick, Sr., Fwd.

Other returnees: Taylor Brainard, Sr., Fwd; Bethany Reyes, Sr., Fwd; Dominique Chadwick, Jr., Fwd; Melissa Monahan, Jr., G; Megan Kress, Jr., Fwd.

Newcomers: Victoria Sterling, So., G; Megan Sutton, So., C; Caitlyn Tague, So., Fwd; Molly Williams, So., G.

Susquehanna

Nickname: Sabers

Home court: Susquehanna High School

Last season: 0-14

Head coach: Dori Sabatelli

Returning starters: None.

Other returnees: Tabi Bibalo, Jr., G; Brittany Herold, Jr., G; Brianne Bianco, So., Fwd; Emily Carmody, So., G.

Newcomers: Kara Gow, So., G; Ashley Sweeney, So., G/Fwd; Brooke Sampson, So., Fwd; Casey Williams, So., Fwd; Lindsey Burdick, Fr., G; Chastity Carvin, Fr., G/Fwd; Amber Dubanowitz, Fr., Fwd; Mashawna Hargett, Fr., G; Mollie Mroz, Fr., Fwd; Sarah Serfillippi, Fr., Fwd.

Tagged as: , ,