Phillips breaks record

ADAM PHILLIPS

Elk Lake swimmer Adam Phillips broke the school record for the 100 freestyle with a time of 49.48 seconds over Athens last Thursday.

He said it was “quite cool” to get a time under 50 seconds, and noted the latest time shaved a second off his personal best.

At Thursday’s meet the Warriors picked up a pair of wins over Athens as the boys’ team won 86-81 and the girls took a 112-73 win.

First place finishes for the boys came from the Dylan Simmons in diving at 120.35 points, Phillips in the 100 free at 49.48 and the 400 free relay team of Cody Mowry, Alex Manzek, Brad Grosvenor and Phillips in 3:44.12.

Seconds were recorded by the 200 medley relay team, Chris Jordan (100 breast and 200 IM), Mowry (50 free and 100 back), Grosvenor (100 fly), John Krieg (100 free), Matt Sterner (500 free) and the 200 free relay team.

Thirds came from Chris Nikolaidis (200 free), Manzek (200 IM), Krieg (50 free), Sterner (100 fly), Codie Malloy (500 free) and the 400 free relay team.

On the girls’ side, firsts came from the 200 medley relay team of Rina Nikolaidis, Abby Zdancewicz, Chelsea Karabin and Emmie Gibson in 2:09.35, Hannah Cave in the 200 free at 2:30.86, Karabin in the 50 free at 26.32, Nikolaidis in the 100 free at 1:01.02 and 100 back at 1:15.44, Zdancewicz in the 500 free at 5:51.86 and 100 breast at 1:20.94 and the 400 free relay team of Karabin, Zdancewicz, Nikolaidis and Gibson in 4:27.54.

Seconds came from Gibson (50 free), Rachel Grosvenor (100 fly), Heather Wimmer (500 free), the 200 free relay team and the 400 free relay team.

Thirds were recorded by Grosvenor (200 free), Bri Hollenbeck (200 IM), Stephanie LaPera (diving), Kyla Riley (100 fly), Cave (500 free), the 200 free relay team, Anna Hamernick (100 back) and Olivia Everett (100 breast).

Meanwhile the Elk Lake boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams faced a pair of losses from Valley View on Friday after picking up a pair of wins over West Scranton at home on Tuesday.

On Friday, Elk Lake’s boys’ team faced a 94-86 loss while the Lady Warriors were handed a 99-83 loss.

First place finishes on the boys’ side came from the 200 medley relay team of Cody Mowry, Adam Phillips, Brad Grosvenor and John Krieg in 1:58.63, Phillips in the 200 IM at 2:07.80 and 100 breast in 1:04.02, the 200 free relay team of Mowry, Krieg, Alex Manzek and Phillips in 1:38.62 and Mowry in the 100 back at 1:09.81.

Seconds were recorded by Grosvenor (100 fly), Krieg (100 free), Cody Malloy (500 free) and the 400 free relay team.

Thirds came from the 200 medley relay team, Grosvenor (200 free), Krieg (50 free), Dylan Simmons (diving), Manzek (100 free), Dylan Parrish (100 back) and Chris Jordan (100 breast).

First place finishes on the girls’ side came from the 200 medley relay team of Rina Nikolaidis, Abby Zdancewicz, Chelsea Karabin and Bri Hollenbeck in 2:11.87, Zdancewicz in the 200 IM at 2:34.14 and 500 free at 5:50.73, Emmie Gibson in the 50 free at 28.07, Heather Wimmer in diving with 110.65 points, Karabin in the 100 free at 59.53, the 200 free relay team of Nikolaidis, Gibson, Hollenbeck and Karabin at 1:50.75 and Nikolaidis in the 100 back at 1:18.07.

Seconds were recorded by Karabin (200 free) and the 4500 free relay team.

Thirds came from Maria Trowbridge (50 free), Julia Amorino (diving), Griffiths (100 fly) and Gibson (100 free).

West Scranton meet

Against West Scranton, the Lady Warriors picked up a 102-78 victory while the boys took a 96-32 win over the Invaders.

First place finishes on the girls’ side came from the 200 medley relay team of Zdancewicz, Farnelli, Karabin and Trowbridge at 2:22.51, Abby Zdancewicz in the 100 back at 1:14.47 and 200 free at 2:16.93, Chelsea Karabin in the 50 free at 26.61 and 100 free at 59.28, Kyla Reilly in the 100 fly at 1:30.10 and the 200 free relay team of Nikolaidis, Gibson, Zdancewicz and Karabin at 1:51.54.

Seconds came from Anna Hamernick (100 back and 200 IM), Rina Nikolaidis (50 free), Heather Wimmer (diving), Farnelli (100 fly), Karabin (100 free) and the 200 free relay team.

Thirds were recorded by Hannah Cave (100 and 200 free), Bri Hollenbeck (200 IM) Emmie Gibson (50 free and 100 back), Stephanie LaPera (diving) and Rachel Grosvenor (500 free).

First place finishes on the boys’ side came from the 200 medley relay team of Mowry, Phillips, Grosvenor and Krieg at 2:22.51, Matt Sterner in the 200 free at 2:43.85, Brad Grosvenor in the 200 IM at 2:39.18, Cody Mowry in the 50 free  at 24.94 and 100 free at 56.43, Adam Phillips in the 100 fly at 57.80, Cody Malloy in the 500 free at 6:58.78 and the 200 free relay team of Mowry, Phillips, Manzek and Krieg at 1:41.25. 

Seconds were recorded by the 200 medley relay team, Malloy (200 free), Alex Manzek (200 IM), John Krieg (50 and 100 free), Dylan Simmons (diving), Matt Sterner (100 fly) and Parrish (500 free).

Thirds came from Joe Hamernick (200 free), Parrish (200 IM), Brad Grosvenor (100 free) and the 200 free relay team.

Tagged as: ,