Meteors hitting the track

Montrose runners Mason Legg and Cole Wheaton practice timed runs in the parking lot of Montrose High School on Friday afternoon. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

BY KEVIN WOODRUFF

Montrose Area’s boys’ and girls’ track and field teams return to competition after a solid 2010 season where the girls’ team finished with a 5-1 overall record and the boys’ team was 1-5.

Coach Sean Castellani is hoping that the Meteor girls can continue on a strong path despite losing senior state gold medalist Julia Koloski to graduation.

“Replacing a state medalist like Julia (Koloski) is difficult, if not impossible to do,” Castellani said. “But we’re looking to be competitive with a group of returners and freshman stepping up.”

On the boys’ side, Castellani said the team was very young last year, with a lot of returners coming back this year with some more experience.

Returning Montrose girls’ runners, Jacey Blom, left, and Alex Lewis, brave frigid temperatures on Friday afternoon to get some running time in. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

“We’re hoping to use that talent to make some strides,” Castellani said.

On the girls’ side, returning standouts include seniors Alex Lewis, Samantha Abbott and Meghan Honeyford, juniors Rina Nikolaidis, Jacey Blom, Lanci Salsman, Emmie Gibson and Anna Hammernick and sophomores Amber Villanella and Makayla Dearborn.

Returning standout boys include seniors Chris Preston, Ryan Martin, Bryce Carlton, Cole Wheaton and Ethan Jones, juniors Jeremy Dibble, Kurt Kimsey, Jordan Christofaro, Alex Rodino and Tim Strayer, and sophomores Brandon Russell, Dan Zapolski, John Lawson and Chris Hollenbeck.

Castellani said that for the girls, the toughest competition will be Western Wayne with a lot of depth and talent, and for the boys will be Scranton and division newcomer Valley View.

The Montrose Area girls’ track and field team is comprised of seniors A. Lewis, Abbott, Honeyford, Alicia Miner, Mary

New Meteor varsity runners from left, Olivia Everitt, Allison Lewis, Rebecca Timm, Myra Lattimore and Nikki Lewis, run laps around the Montrose parking lot on Friday afternoon. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

Cate Fruehan, Samantha Vetri and Katy Swingle, juniors Nikolaidis, Blom, Salsman, Gibson, Hammernick, Rachel Robinson, Victoria Collins and Brittany Shields, sophomores Villanella, Dearborn, Courtney Kimmell, Caitlyn Daly, Paige Spickerman, Emily Blachek, Kyla Ross-Riley, Katie Clark and Mary-Kate Robinson, and freshmen Nichole Lewis, Rebecca Timm, Samantha Bennici, Myra Lattimore, Allison Lewis, Rachel Mordovancey, Courtney Harding, Callista Newhart, Brianna Thompson, Olivia Everitt, Destiny Sterling, Callie Curley and Kiara Brady.

Montrose Area’s boys’ track and field team is comprised of seniors C. Preston, Martin, Carlton, Wheaton, Jones and Nate Carter, juniors Dibble, Kimsey, Christofaro, Rodino, Strayer, Nick Grover, Mason Legg, Brett Johnson, Nate Clark, Cory Adams, Tom Lewis and Andrew Klein, sophomores Russell, Zapolski, Lawson, Hollenbeck, Coleman Hanson, Kaleb Luce and Tim Preston, and freshmen Jake Blom, Chris Arnold, Dustin Pratt, Benjamin Ely, Evan McNaught, Frank Fruehan, Brenton Warner, Levi Herne, Brett Shelp and Allyn Gardner.

The Meteors get their season started on Wednesday, Mar. 30, at home against Blue Ridge at 3:15 p.m.

Full schedule:

Mar. 30, home against Blue Ridge, 3:15 p.m.

Apr. 7, home against Western Wayne, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 11, at Scranton, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 14, at West Scranton, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 19, home against Holy Cross, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 26, home against Dunmore, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 29, at Wyalusing Invitational, 3 p.m.

May 2, at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

May 5, at Jordan Relays, Scranton, 6 p.m.

May 10, at Lackawanna League Meet, Scranton, 6 p.m.

May 16, at District II Meet, Scranton, 6 p.m.

Blue Ridge

The Blue Ridge boys’ and girls’ track and field team, coached by Joe Kempa, finished out with the boys going 5-2 and the girls going 4-3 last year in Lackawanna League Division III.

The boys’ team returns starters in seniors Ben Hepler, Eric Onyon, Dan Kempa, Zach Kruger and Greg Stonier, juniors Ethan Mansfield, Sean Stanley, Gage Piechocki and Mike Robbs and sophomores William Rupakus and Chris Carlsen.

On the girls side, returners include seniors Allison Hall, Katie Drake and Holly Holbrook, juniors Kailey Ragard, Katie Cramer and Bethany Austin and sophomore Megan Hinkley.

Full schedule:

Mar. 29, at Montrose, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 5, home against Lackawanna Trail, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 11, home against Mid Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 14, at Carbondale, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 19, home against Susquehanna, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 26, home against Mt. View, 4:15 p.m.

May 2, at Elk Lake, 4:15 p.m.

Elk Lake

Elk Lake’s boys’ and girls’ track and field teams, coached by Will Squier, return after the boys’ team finished 6-1 and the girls were 5-2 in Lackawanna League Division III action.

Returning for the boys team is Ben Stang, Bobby Benscoter, Dylan Simmons, Brad Moore, Jason Vermulen, Aaron Stang, Mark Bush, Mike Bedell, Trevor Gowin, Joey Woolcock, Bryan Grosvenor, Sean Carney and Seth Carney.

For the girls, the Warriors return Maria Trowbridge, Kirsten Hollister, Abby Zdancewicz, Samantha Milnes, Carolyn Teetsel, Kelsey Hermick, Cindy Good, Lainey Bedell, Carly Bennett and Kellie Grosvenor.

Full schedule:

Mar. 30, at Lackawanna Trail, 4 p.m.

Apr. 5, home against Carbondale, 4 p.m.

Apr. 11, at Mt. View, 4 p.m.

Apr. 14, home against Riverside, 4 p.m.

Apr. 19, at Mid Valley, 4 p.m.

Apr. 27, home against Susquehanna, 4 p.m.

May 2, home against Blue Ridge, 4 p.m.

Mountain View

The Mountain View boys’ and girls’ track and field teams each went 1-6 in Lackawanna League Division III under coach Luke Gorham,

Returning to the field for the boys’ team are seniors Anthony Miller, Michael Purdy, Zach McCarty, Chris Powers and Ben Stine, juniors Ridge Bernosky, Anthony Gaynor, Liam Maloney, Matt Weiler, Brian Goble and Joe Marshalek, and sophomores Seth Decker, Chris Hartman, Colin Davis and Nathen Speron.

On the girls’ side, Mountain View returns seniors Olivia Zick Allaney Berrish, and Bethany Reyes, juniors Allison Davis, Dominique Chadwick, Shannon Kavetski, Kelly Purdy, Michaela Gates and Elizabeth Lockwood, and sophomores Jessica Bostjanic, Dedra Congdon, Stephanie Virbitsky, Felicia Allen and Becky Gow.

Full schedule:

Mar. 29, home against Mid Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 5, at Susquehanna, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 11, home against Elk Lake, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 14, at Lackawanna Trail, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 19, home against Carbondale, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 26, at Blue Ridge, 4:15 p.m.

May 2, home against Dunmore, 4:15 p.m.

Susquehanna

The Susquehanna boys’ and girls’ track and field teams return for another year in Lackawanna League Division III under coach Stephen Nayduch.

Susquehanna’s boys’ team finished off the 2010 season with an 0-7 record, while the girls’ team also finished without a win at 0-7.

Full schedule:

Mar. 29, at Carbondale, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 5, home against Mt. View, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 11, home against Holy Cross, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 14, home against Mid Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 19, at Blue Ridge, 4:15 p.m.

Apr. 26, home against Elk Lake, 4:15 p.m.

May 2, at Lackawanna Trail, 4:15 p.m.