Raiders, Meteors split on track

Blue Ridge’s Jake Hinkley leads the 3200 at Montrose on Thursday on his way to taking a win. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

Montrose’s Alex Lewis leads the first leg of the 4x400 relay against Blue Ridge on Thursday on her way to helping her team take a win. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

At Montrose on Thursday, the Blue Ridge boys’ track and field team grabbed an 89-61 win over Montrose Area, as the Lady Meteors overtook Blue Ridge, 133-13.

Boys’ Results: 110 hurdles: Zach Kruger (BR) 15.8, J. Dibble (M), A. McNamara (M); 3200 relay: Blue Ridge (Cramer, Ward, Stonier, Mansfield) 9:29.1; 100: Dan Kempa (BR) 11.2, Stanley (BR), James (BR); 1600: Mike Robbs (BR) 5:07.6, Russell (M), Hollenbeck (M); 400: Tom Lewis (M) 55.4, Stonier (BR), Giangrieco (BR); 400 relay: Blue Ridge (James, Stanley, Kruger, Kempa) 46.1; 300 hurdles: Zach

Montrose’s Jacey Blom gets some air in the pole vault against Blue Ridge on Thursday. PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Kruger (BR) 44.8, Dibble (M), McNamara (M); 800: Ethan Mansfield (BR) 2:16.5, Preston (M), Stonier (BR); 200: James (BR) 26.3, Zapolski (M), Blom (M); 3200: Jake Hinkley (BR) 10:28.3, Russell (M), Martin (M); 1600 relay: Blue Ridge (James, Carlson, Kempa, Kruger) 3:54.4; Shot: Eric Onyon (BR) 44-11.5, Miller (BR), Christofaro (M); Discus: Eric Onyon (BR) 136-11, Kimsey

Montrose’s Ryan Martin races the 3200 meter run against Blue Ridge on Thursday. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

(M), Lawson (M); Javelin: Kurt Kimsey (M) 156-11, Kempa (BR), Lawson (M);

Meteor Cole Wheaton gets air in the long jump during a meet against Blue Ridge at home on Thursday. PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Long: Cole Wheaton (M) 17-3.5, Stanley (BR), Carlson (BR); Triple: Sean Stanley (BR) 36-8, Wheaton (M), Carlson (BR); High: Cole Wheaton (M) 5-6, Jones (M), Lewis (M); Pole: Jeremy Dibble (M) 10-6, Edwards (BR), Russell (M).

Girls’ Results: 100 Hurdles: Rebecca Timm (M) 19.81, Blachek (M), Ellis (BR); 3200 relay: Montrose (Villanella, Dearborn, Nikolidas, Newhart) 12:31.5; 100: Jacey Blom (M) 13.74, Lattimore (M), Ragard (BR); 1600: Sam Bennici (M) 6:13.31, Harding (M), Hammernick (M); 400: Alex Lewis (M) 1:06.4, N. Lewis (M), Villanella; 400 relay: Montrose (Blom, Lattimore, Lewis, Abbott) 53.1; 300 hurdles: Rebecca Timm (M) 56.8, Blachek (M), Bradey (M); 800: Sam Bennici (M) 2:35, Nikolidas (M), Hammernick (M); 200: Alex Lewis (M) 29.2, Salsman (M), Blachek (M); 3200: C. Harding (M) 15:10.8, Newhart (M); 1600 relay: Montrose (Lattimore, Allison Lewis, A. Lewis, Abbott) 4:34.19; Shot: Holly Holbrook (BR) 25-7, Swingle (M), Salsman (M); Discus: Holly Holbrook (BR) 69-10, Salsman (M), Curley (M); Javelin: Sam Abbott (M) 81-8, Swingle (M), Holbrook (BR); Long: Allison Lewis (M) 13-3, Blom (M), Chaffee (BR); Triple: Nikki Lewis (M) 26-2, Lattimore (M); High:

Blue Ridge’s Allison Hall runs in the 4x400 relay at Montrose on Thursday. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

Allison Lewis (M) 4-6, N. Lewis (M), Gibson (M); Pole: Jacey Blom (M) 7-6, Timm (M).

Blue Ridge’s Zack Kruger competes in the 100 hurdles for the Raiders against Montrose on Thursday afternoon. PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Blue Ridge

The Blue Ridge boys’ and girls’ track and field teams picked up wins over Susquehanna in a Lackawanna League meet on Tuesday.

Blue Ridge’s boys team took a 121-17 win over the Sabers, while the Lady Raiders notched a 78-8 victory over Susquehanna.

Leading the boys’ team was Zach Kruger with wins in the 110 and 300 hurdles and the 400, while Dan Kempa won the 100, javelin and high jump. For the girls, Holly Holbrook grabbed victories in the shot put, discus and javelin.

First place finishes on the boys’ side came from Kruger in the 110 hurdles at 16.2, the 300 hurdles at 45.5 and the 400 at 53.6, the 3200 relay team of Jake Hinkley, Ethan Mansfield, Greg Stonier and Mike Robbs in 10:38, Kempa in the 100 at 11.2, the javelin at 138-10 and the high jump at 5-0, Hinkley in the 1600 at 4:49 and 3200 at 10:33, Ethan Mansfield in the 800 at 2:13, Jacob James in the 200 at 24.2, the 1600 relay team of Giangrieco, Stonier, Monks and Carlsen in 4:04, Eric Onyon in the shot put at 50-11 and discus at 142-0, Sean Stanley in the long jump at 19-2.25 and Chris Carlsen in the triple jump at 39-11.25.

Seconds were recorded by Stanley (100 and triple jump), Robbs (1600), Stonier (400), Patrick Cramer (800 and 3200), D. Miller (shot put), Ben Hepler (discus), E. Smith (javelin), Carlsen (long jump), and Zack Edwards (pole vault).

Thirds were recorded by Cramer (1600), Giangrieco (400), Louis Esposito (800 and 3200), M. Wages (discus), Hepler (javelin), C. Monks (long jump), and Levi Schmidt (high jump).

On the girls’ side, first place finishes came from Logan Ellis in the 100 hurdles at 21.0, Kailey Ragard in the 100 at 13.9 and 200 at 29.4, Allison Hall in the 1600 at 6:22, the 400 relay team of Hall, Hinkley, Chaffee and Ragard at 53.2, Katie Kramer in the 800 at 3:08, Holly Holbrook in the shot put at 26-1, discus at 69-6 and javelin at 69-1, Brittany Chaffee in the long jump at 13-6.75 and Katie Drake in the pole vault at 9-0.

Seconds came from Chaffee (100 and 200), Cramer (1600), S. Price (shot put and discus), S. Decker (javelin) and Ellis (long jump).

Thirds were recorded by Decker (100) and K. Whitney (javelin).

First place finishes for Susquehanna on the boys’ side came from the 400 relay team of Acone, Marino, Haynes and Vales at 50.9, and Nick Vales in the pole vault at 12-6.

Thirds came from J. Marino (100 and 200), Tim Flanagan (shot put and triple jump).

For Susquehanna’s girls firsts came from Susan Greene in the high jump at 4-2.

Thirds were recorded by D. Conklin (shot put and discus) and Greene (triple jump).

Elk Lake’s Chelsea Karabin took a pair of individual wins against Mid Valley on Tuesday, including her win in the pole vault at 6-6. PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Elk Lake

Elk Lake’s boys’ and girls’ track and field team picked up a pair of victories against Mid Valley on Wednesday.

Leading the boys’ team was Joe Woolcock and Mike Bedell, who each had a pair of individual finishes. For the girls, Chelsea Karabin had a pair of individual wins.

First place finishes on the boys’ side came from the 3200 relay team of Luke Jones, Mike Bedell, Will Bennett and Sean Carney at 9:25, Bedell in the 800 at 2:05 and 1600 at 4:24, Jones in the 3200 at 10:28, the 1600 relay team of Bedell, Bennett, Brad Moore and Thurn Thanormthin at 3:35, Mark Bush in the shot put at 42-3, Bob Benscoter in the discus at 127-10, Joe Woolcock in the long jump at 18-8 and triple jump at 39-4 and Jeremy

Elk Lake’s Thurn Thanormthin, left, and Brad Moore, right, battle for position in the 100 meters as Moore took second, and Thanormthin took third. PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Schwartzstrauber in the pole vault at 10-6.

Seconds were recorded by Ben Stang (110 and 300 hurdles), Moore (100, 200 and 400), Carney (800), Bush (discus), Woolcock (javelin), Jason Vermeulen (long jump and high jump) and Dylan Simmons (pole vault).

Thirds came from Thanormthin (100), Smith (400), Schwartzstrauber (300 hurdles), Bennett (800), Benscoter (shot put) and Schwartzstrauber (high jump).

On the girls’ side, first place finishes came from Cindy Good in the 100 hurdles at 17.8, the 3200 relay team of Katie Bennett, Alayna Doolittle, Kenzie Jones and Jenny VanEtten at 12:07, Kirsten Hollister in the 100 at 13.6, Maria Trowbridge in the 1600 at 5:27, Cassie VanEtten in the 400 at 1:02, Cassy Salsman in the 300 hurdles at 53.7, Emily Williams in the 800 at 2:44, Kelsey Hermick in the 200 at 27.5, Elizabeth Trowbridge in the 3200 at 12:42, the 1600 relay team of Hermick, Hollister, VanEtten and Williams in 4:22, Meagan Bush in the shot put at 29-6, Chelsea Karabin in the javelin at 92-7 and pole vault at 6-6.

Seconds came from lainey Bedell (1600), Hermick (400),  Bennett (300 hurdles and pole vault), Hollister (200), M. Trowbridge (3200), Bush (discus), Lacey (javelin), Good (high jump).

Thirds were recorded by Bennett (100 hurdles), Garay (100), Carolyn Teetsel (shot put and discus), Samantha Milnes (long jump, high jump and pole vault).

Mountain View

Mountain View’s boys’ and girls’ track and field teams took a pair of wins over Susquehanna on Thursday after facing a pair of losses from Carbondale at home on Wednesday evening.

Against Susquehanna, the Eagle boys won 9-33 and the girls won 81-20, while the boys’ team lost 91.5-57.5 to Carbondale and the girls suffered a 72-62 loss.

Facing Susquehanna, first place finishes on the boys’ side came from Liam Maloney in the 110 hurdles at 21.4, the 300 hurdles at 48.7 the triple jump at 35-10.5 and the long jump at 16-8.25, Michael Purdy in the 1600 at 5:57.5, Brett Crowley in the 400 at 1:02.8, the 400 relay team of Crowley, Jordon, Gaynor, Weiler at 53.8, the 3200 relay team of Miller, Bernosky, Chidester and Crowley at 11:04.6, Ridge Bernosky in the 800 at 2:32, Tony Gaynor in the 200 at 25.3, Anthony Miller in the 3200 at 14:49, the 1600 relay team of Bernosky, Gaynor, Weiler, Crowley in 5:30 and Chris Hartman in the discus at 69-9.

Seconds came from Gaynor (100), Miller (1600), Chidester (400 and 800), Mike Purdy (3200), Bernosky (long jump).

Thirds were recorded by Weiler (100 and 200), McCarty (800 and 1600), Fontana (400 and long jump), Hartman (shot put), Speron (discus), Bernosky (javelin), Miller (triple jump).

First place finishes for Susquehanna’s boys came from Jon-Michael Marino in the 100 at 12.8 and John Haines in the shot put at 33-1.5 and javelin at 97-1.

Seconds were recorded by Nick Vales (300 hurdles, 200 and triple jump) and Tim Flanagan (shot put, discus and javelin)

On the girls’ side, Mountain View had first place finishes from Stephanie Virbitsky in the 1600 at 6:57.1 and 3200 at 14:49, Jessica Bostjancic in the 100 at 14.6, 200 at 30.8 and triple jump at 25-6, Dedra Congdon in the 400 at 1:22.5 and long jump at 108, the 400 relay team of Kelly Purdy, Congdon, Bostjancic and Gaynor at 1:03.6, Purdy in the 300 hurdles at 1:37.2 and 800 at 3:37.2 and Olivia Zick in the shot put at 27-1.75, discus at 96-8 and javelin at 79-8.

Seconds came from Zick (100 hurdles), Gaynor (100), Roessle (discus), Virbitsky (javelin).

Thirds were recorded by Gaynor (200), Roessle (shot put and javelin) and Purdy (long jump).

First place finishes for Susquehanna came from Melissa Kukowski in the 100 hurdles at 20.1 and Susan Greene in the high jump at 4-2.

Seconds were recorded by Kukowski (200), Conklin (shot put) and Greene (long jump).

Thirds came from Conklin (discus).

Against Carbondale, first place finishes on the boys’ side came from M. Weiler in the 100 at 12.1, B. Crowley in the 400 at 59.9, the 400 relay team at 49.4, the 1600 relay team at 4:07.8 and Liam Maloney in the triple jump at 35-11.5.

Seconds were recorded by Anthony Gaynor (100), Maloney (300 hurdles and long jump), Ridge Bernosky (800), Weiler (200), Mike Purdy (3200 and pole vault).

Thirds came from Maloney (110 hurdles), Purdy (1600 and pole vault), C. Robbins (400), Gaynor (200), Anthony Miller (3200), Seth Decker (shot put, discus, javelin), Bernosky (long jump), Fontana (triple jump), Jodon (high jump).

First place finishes on the girls’ side came from the 3200 relay team at 13:41.5, Stephanie Virbitsky in the 1600 at 6:27.9 and 3200 at 15:30, Dedra Congdon in the 400 at 1:14, Kelly Purdy in the 800 at 2:54.1, the 1600 relay team at 5:12,5, Olivia Zick in the shot put at 27-3, discus at 88-4 and javelin at 84-6.

Seconds were recorded by Jess Bostjancic (100), Virbitsky (800), Brittany Reyes (200 and high jump).

Thirds came from Kelly Gaynor (100), E. Swain (300 hurdles), E Roessle (shot put and javelin), A. Suchnick (long jump).