Raider boys 2nd at Spagna

Blue Ridge hurdler Zach Kruger won the 300 hurdles to help Blue Ridge take second place in the team standings at the Robert Spagna Championships at Scranton Memorial on Tuesday evening.

Kruger took first with a time of 40.07 in the 300 hurdles, while placing second in the 110 hurdles, one one-hundreth of a second behind Lakeland’s Steve Munley.

Also helping the Raider boys was Dan Kempa, who finished second in the 100 at 11.223, one one-thousandth of a second behind Mid Valley’s Antonio Russo.

Blue Ridge’s 400 relay team took second overall behind Valley View with a time of 44.56.

Sean Stanley took fourth in the triple jump at 41-1, while Eric Onyon placed fourth in discus at 134-1.

Montrose’s Cole Wheaton took fourth place overall in the high jump with a height of 6-0 at the Robert Spagna Championships. He also took sixth in the long jump. PHOTO COURTESY OF KAREN DORMAN

Montrose’s Kurt Kimsey topped for the Meteor boys with a third place in the javelin at 152-7, ahead of Elk Lake’s Joe Woolcock in fourth at 150-10.

Meteor Cole Wheaton had a fourth place finish in the high jump at 6-0 and a sixth in long jump at 19-11. Jeremy Dibble took fifth place in the pole vault at 12-0.

Susquehanna’s Nick Vales took second overall in the pole vault with a height of 12-6. Mark Bush added a seventh place finish for Elk Lake with a 129-0 in the discus.

On the girls’ side, Montrose took fourth in the team standings with 27 points as Allison Lewis topped for the Lady Meteors with a fourth place in the 400 at 1:01.64

Meteor Sam Bennici had a pair of fifth place finishes in the 800 at 2:31.51 and the 1600 at 5:42.89.

Blue Ridge’s Allison Hall took first place overall in the 800 meter run with a time of2:23.75, while Katie Drake took second overall in the pole vault at 10-0 for the Raiders.

Elk Lake was led by a seventh place finish from Chelsea Karabin in the javelin at 98-7 while Susquehanna’s Melissa Kukowski placed seventh in the 100 hurdles at 17.10.

BOYS RESULTS

Class AA standings: Dunmore 53; Blue Ridge 50; Mid Valley 33; Holy Cross 31; Lakland 27; Montrose 18; Western Wayne 17; Riverside 10; Elk Lake 8; Susquehanna 8; Mountain View 4; Carbondale 3½ ; Lackawanna Trail 1.

3200 Relay: 1-Valley View (Ryan Campbell, Aaron Wilkinson, Jordan Siddons, Brandon Bednash) 8:13.35; 8-Blue Ridge 8:46.06.

110 Hurdles: 1-Steve Munley (LAK) 15.42; 2-Zach Kruger (BR) 15.43.

100: 1-Antonio Russo (MV) 11.222; 2-Dan Kempa (BR) 11.223.

High: 1-Jake Padula (DUN) 6-4 (ties meet record); 4-Cole Wheaton (MON) 6-0.

1600: 1-Sean Burke (AH) 4:36.86.

Discus: 1-Travis Toth (WW) 147-3; 4-Eric Onyon (BR) 134-11; 7-Mark Bush (EL) 129-0.

Long: 1-Lionel Wilson (HON) 22-1; 6-Cole Wheaton (MON) 19-11.

Javelin: 1-Matt DeFaria (SCR) 186-7 (meet record; old mark, 185-4, Dom DeAntonio, Carbndale, 2010); 3- Kurt Kimsey (MON) 152-7; 4-Joe Woolcock (EL) 150-10.

400 Relay: 1-Valley View (Mike Fazio, Nyeem Wartman, Deshawn Boone, Tyler Phillips) 43.96 (meet record; old mark, Delaware Valley, 44.07, 2006); 2-Blue Ridge 44.56.

300 Hurdles: 1-Zach Kruger (BR) 40.07.

Triple: 1-Matt Galli (DUN) 43-9 (meet record; old mark, 43-4½, Kwesi Went, Scranton, 2007); 4-Sean Stanley (BR) 41-1.

800: 1-Brandon Bednash (VV) 2:00.12.

200: 1-Lionel Wilson (HON) 22.18 (meet record; old mark, 22.44, Lionel Wilson, Honesdale, 2010); 5-Matthew Weiler (MtV) 23.21.

Shot: 1-Peter Calderone (NP) 51-10; 8-Mark Bush (EL) 45-0.

3200: 1-Aaron Wilkinson (VV) 9:48.73; 8-Jacob Hinkley (BR) 10:46.96.

1600 Relay: 1-Honesdale (Kyle Rickard, Carl Jurkowski, Wade West, Lionel Wilson) 3:28.50; 5-Blue Ridge 3:35.95.

Pole: 1-Sean Burns (DV) (meet record; old mark, 14-4, Tyler Savarese, Delaware Valley, 2010); 2-Nick Vales (SUS) 12-6; 5-Jeremy Dibble (MON) 12-0.

GIRLS RESULTS

Class AA team standings: Holy Cross 70; Lakeland 63; Riverside 34; Montrose 27; Lackawanna Trail 23; Dunmore 19; Blue Ridge 24; Mountain View 3; Elk Lake 2; Susquehanna 2; Carbondale 1; Mid Valley 0.

Javelin: 1-Emily Hughes (HC) 137-1 (meet record; old mark, 132-3, Kaitchen Dearborn, Blue Ridge, 2009); 6-Olivia Zick (MtV) 100-6; 7-Chelsea Karabin (EL) 98-7.

100 Hurdles: 1-Vanessa Munley (RIV) 16.29; 7-Melissa Kukowski (SUS) 17.10.

1600: 1-Erin Jaeger (AH) 5:19.22; 5-Samantha Bennici (MON) 5:42.89.

400 Relay: 1-Abington Heights (Kelsey O’Donnell, Elisia Cadman, Isabelle Clauss, Sarah Gronsky) 51.08; 5-Blue Ridge 52.17; 7-Montrose 52.95.

400: 1-Lauren Ellsworth (LT) 58.63 (meet record; old mark, 59.93, Ashley Holgate, Delaware Valley, 2008); 4-Allison Lewis (MON) 1:01.64.

Pole: 1-Vanessa Munley (RIV) 11-0; 2-Katie Drake (BR) 10-0.

800: 1-Allison Hall (BR) 2:23.75; 5-Samantha Bennici (MON) 2:31.51.

High: 1-Audrey Calkin (HON) 5-4 (tied meet record) won on fewer misses; 7-Alex Lewis (MON) 4-10.

Long: 1-Courtney Kromko (WW) 16-3½; 5-Allison Lewis (MON) 15-4.

200: 1-Sara Dubravcak (VV) 25.94; 8-Alex Lewis (MON) 27.54.

1600 Relay: 1-Honesdale (Erin Craig, Vanessa Bates, Summer Hill, Janna Wilson) 4:05.73; 4-Montrose 4:16.05; 7-Blue Ridge 4:18.72.