Locals competing at states

Seventeen local athletes will take the trip to Seth Grove Stadium at Shippensburg University on Friday, May 27, to compete in the PIAA Class AA/AAA state championship.

Athletes from Tunkhannock Area, Lackawanna Trail and Elk Lake will all make the trip.

Here’s a look at who will be competing:

Blue Ridge

Blue Ridge’s Eric Onyon took second place in the discus at 146-11 to punch his ticket to Shippensburg last week.

Zach Kruger will accompany Onyon after taking first place in the 300 hurdles at 41.01 at districts.

Blue Ridge’s Katie Drake finished in second in the pole vault at 10-0 to qualify for a berth to the state competition.

Allison Hall will also make the trip to compete in states in the 800 meters after taking first in Class AA at 2:19.71.

Elk Lake

Elk Lake’s Mike Bedell will be competing in the 800, taking first at districts in 1:58.69. He also finished first in the 1600 at 4:22.78, but opted out of competing in that particular event.

Elk Lake’s 3200 relay team of Bedell, Bryan Grosvenor, Sean Carney and Will Bennett will compete after taking first in districts at 8:17.07.

The Warrior 1600 relay team of Bedell, Brad Moore, Bennett and Carney will also run at states after taking first with a 3:28.89 in districts.

Jason Vermeulen, who took second in the long jump at districts at 20-7.75 will also make a run at a state medal.

Maria Trowbridge will compete in the 3200 at states, qualifying with a second place finish at districts at 11:58.96. She also took second in the 1600 at districts with a 5:18, but has chosen to scratch that event.

Cassie VanEtten took second place in the 400 at districts behind Trail’s Ellsworth with a 59.64 to earn a state berth.

Elk Lake’s 1600 relay team of VanEtten, Emily Williams, Kelsie Hermick and Kirsten Hollister will compete after notching a first place in the district at 4:09.29.

The Warriors’ 3200 relay team of VanEtten, Williams, M. Trowbridge and Elizabeth Trowbridge also took district gold, but have scratched from the event at states.

Montrose

Montrose’s Jeremy Dibble took first place in the pole vault with a 12-6 to earn his place at the state meet.

Susquehanna

Susquehanna’s Nick Vales took second in pole vault at 12-6, with more misses than Montrose’s Dibble, but will get a chance at a state medal nonetheless.