Pompey takes Penn Can win

Dan Pompey won his first modified feature of the year at Penn Can Speedway on Friday night.

Dan Pompey put on a dominating display in the Modified feature leading every lap for his first win of the year and second of his Modified career at Penn Can Speedway.  Tyler Rice of Mohawk, N.Y., traded slide jobs with Jamie Christian on multiple occasions and was finally able to make the pass stick on lap 20 and went on to claim his first win of the season with the CRSA Sprints.  Mike Nagel Jr. was the Crate Sportsman winner and Shane Wolf Jr. was the victor in the Street Stock Division.  Andy Brigham was the 4 cylinder winner once again.

Pompey jumped to the lead at the drop of the green flag with Mike Nagel, Billy Thornton, Darwin Greene and Bob Trapper in pursuit.  Thornton would be into second on the next circuit just before Mike Nagel spun to draw a yellow on lap three.

Joey Colsten rounded out the top five now and would be scored fourth with five laps in the books.  Garth Tonkin Jr. and Kevin Bates were showing some speed in the early going and trying to work their way up towards the front.

Pompey was leading comfortably over new second place runner Greene when the next yellow was displayed on lap 11.  Fifth row starters Butch Tittle and Bates were now up to fifth and sixth respectively.

Yellow fever broke out over the next several laps with the worst incident being a multi-car tangle on lap 15.  Brett Tonkin suffered the worst damage as he was towed off with a badly damaged front end.  Over the rash of yellows Bates had moved into fourth.

As the field was lining up for the restart the track’s lights went out and required repairs that stalled the Modified feature for 45 minutes.  When racing resumed Tittle took the fourth spot back from Bates and then worked by Thornton for third on lap 21.

The final caution of the event was for a 4 car pileup on lap 22.  Pompey would remain in control over the final circuits while the battle was for fourth on back.  Bates and 14th starter Mike Schane were able to get by Thornton while point leader Kevin Hartnett bypassed Joey Grammes for sixth in the waning laps.

Pompey, of Glenwood, was the winner in his Wilder Diamond Tools No.11P over Greene of Susquehanna, PA, Tittle of Saylorsburg, PA and Lake Ariel residents Kevin Bates and Mike Schane.  Sixth through tenth were Hartnett, Grammes, Thornton, Mike Colsten and Steve Babicek.

The CRSA Sprint cars brought 27 cars to the Penn Can Speedway Friday night.  Jamie Christian led at the start with Tommy Martocci and Craig Rochelle close behind.  Seventh starter Jeff VanSteenburg a winner at Penn Can last season was making tracks towards the front as he was fourth on lap two then moved to third on lap nine and into the runner up spot with ten laps down.

While VanSteenburg was working up to second Christian had built a straightaway lead.  Tyler Rice who took the green from 12th was fourth on lap 11 and continued to charge as he moved to third just two laps later.  The yellow would fly with just nine laps remaining allowing VanSteenburg and Rice to have a shot at the leader.

Rice would slide into second and attempt a similar move on Christian.  Rice would slide in front of Christian in turns one and two but Christian returned the favor in three and four.  Rice would regroup and make the winning slider in turn three on lap 20 just before the yellow was out for a spinout.  Rice would pull away in the final laps to take his first CRSA win since July of 2008 over Christian, VanSteenburgh, Martocci and a hard charging Binghamton native Phil Peworchik Jr. who started 14th and moved into fifth with two to go.

Mike Nagel Jr. led for the first five laps of the Crate Sportsman feature before Jeff Crambo went to the lead on lap six.  Crambo would slow with mechanical issues on lap 17 handing the lead back to Nagel.  Nagel Jr. would go onto take the win over Adam MacGeorge, Butch Green and Dusty Barton.

Shane Wolf Jr. bested Ryan Stone in an early race battle in the Street Stock feature and would cruise to the win ahead of a tight battle for second.  Stone would end up second ahead of Rich Talada and Brenton Miller.  The 4 cylinders capped off the night in an exciting race that saw Andy Brigham and Joe Warner race side by side for several laps.  Nick Grist joined in on the battle late as they raced three wide down the backstretch on the final lap.  Grist would spin in the final turn as Brigham and Warner drag raced to the line with Brigham taking the win.

PENN NOTES: The track crew did an outstanding job again this week giving the competitors a super smooth multi-grooved racing surface. The modified point battled tightened ever so slightly again this week as Kevin Bates gained four more points on Kevin Hartnett going into next week’s Pump-N-Pantry Mid Season Championship Night. Championship points will be on the line in all divisions. The following Friday Penn Can Speedway will present the annual Fireworks Extravaganza. The largest fireworks display in the area will fill the sky. A new incentive program unveiled this week will pay bonuses for any new competitor coming to Penn Can and winning. It will also include bonuses for Penn Can regulars winning for the first time this season.

Modified Feature: Dan Pompey, Darwin Greene, Butch Tittle, Kevin Bates, Mike Schane, Kevin Hartnett, Joey Grammes, Billy Thornton, Mike Colsten, Steve Babicek, Brent Boyer, Jamie Batzel, Rusty Smith, Bobby Trapper, Joey Colsten, Brett Tonkin, Garth Tonkin Jr, Bobby Gunther Walsh, Bill Miller, Chris Weaver, Bob Trapper, Carl Nagel, Al Rudalavage, Mike Nagel

Street Stock Feature: Shane Wolf Jr, Ryan Stone, Rich Talada, Brenton Miller, Paul Rooney, Chris Shimer, Robert Hill, Rob White, Matt Spencer, Chad Stone,Butch Green, DQ, Carl Shimer

Four Cylinder Feature: Andy Brigham, Joe Warner, Andy Colwell, Matt Hynds, Nick Grist, Tim Davis Jr

Crate Sportsman Feature: Mike Nagel Jr, Adam MacGeorge, Butch Green, Dusty Barton, Jeff Crambo, Alex Stanton

CRSA Feature: Tyler Rice, Jamie Christian, Jeff Van Steenburg, Tommy Martocci, Phil Peworchik, Chad King, Craig Rochelle, Mark Zemick, Josh Pieniazek, John Cunningham, JR Hurlbert, John Matrafailo, John Virgilo, Billy Jaycox, Curtis June, Tyler Chartrand, Billy VanInwegen, Art Kizer, Frank Lieto, Warren Alexsom, Emily VanInwegen, Jeff Frasier,Gary Berkstock, DNQ, Todd Mayo, Brittany Tresch, Mark Sasso, Brett Jaycox