Hartnett returns to early season form at Penn Can

Kevin Hartnett stalked race leader Joey Colsten in the middle stages of the Modified feature Friday night at Penn Can Speedway and made the pass for the lead on lap 19.  Hartnett of Troy, PA would pull away from the pack over the last ten laps as the Modified points leader took his third win of the season at the Susquehanna, PA oval on Pump-N-Pantry Mid Season Championship Night.

Steve Deinhardt won the Late Model feature leading all twenty laps but he had to hold off a fast closing Ben Whitaker in the waning circuits.  Mike Nagel Jr. was the Crate Sportsman winner for the second week in a row.  Brenton Miller held off both Rich Green and Ryan Stone in the Street Stock main event.

At the drop of the green flag Bob Trapper would grab the point however Joey Colsten battled back on the outside and took the lead when the pack exited turn two.  Trapper was giving J. Colsten no room for error as he chased Colsten’s Gary’s U-Pull-It No. 151 in the opening laps.

The caution waved for a major pileup at the exit of turn four involving at least six cars.  Joey Grammes turned Brett Tonkin setting off a chain reaction that collected Kevin Bates, Garth Tonkin Jr., Mike Colsten and Steve Babicek.  Grammes was put to the tail but exited his mount to contest the call and was disqualified.  B. Tonkin, Bates and Babicek were able to rejoin the race.

Fifth starter Kevin Hartnett moved up to fourth on lap four and had Alan Rudalavage chasing him as he ran fifth.  Hartnett would bypass Mike Schane for third on lap six just before Bates rolled to a stop to draw a yellow.  Bates second in points coming into the night could not continue as he had a broken rear birdcage.  On the restart Hartnett moved into second displacing Trapper and Rudalavage slid into fourth.

At the halfway point Hartnett was all over J. Colsten for the lead.  On lap 18 Hartnett would diamond off turns one and two to get a run on Colsten, Hartnett drove to the inside off of turn four and the leaders ran side by side down the front stretch.  Hartnett would pull ahead in the next set of turns and then set sail.  Rudalavage slowed on lap 20 and headed to the pits moving Schane to fourth and Butch Tittle to fifth.

In just five laps Hartnett had opened up a straightaway lead.  As the laps wound down Schane challenged Trapper for third but could get past. Hartnett would go on to take the checkers by over a straightaway in his No.88 Lombardo powered Teo.  Joey Colsten of Binghamton, N.Y. came home second just ahead of Bob Trapper of Scranton; Schane of Lake Ariel, and Tittle of Saylorsburg.  Rounding out the top ten were Billy Thornton, Dan Pompey, Bobby Trapper Jr., Darwin Greene and Rusty Smith.

Steve Deinhardt opened up a commanding lead in the Late Model feature but as the laps clicked off Ben Whitaker started cutting into the advantage.  Whitaker showed his nose to Deinhardt on lap 17 and Deinhardt swiftly changed his line closing off Whitaker’s inside line.  Deinhardt would go on to the flag to flag win over Whitaker, Tracy Gregory, Curt Tunillo Jr. and Dan Snyder.

Mike Nagel Jr. made it two wins in a row as he first held off Jeff Crambo and then Alex Stanton in the Crate Sportsman feature.  Crambo would spin on lap 11 leaving Stanton to try to pass Nagel’s No M7.  Nagel would take the win over Stanton and Adam MacGeorge.

Brenton Miller, Rich Green and Ryan Stone raced under a blanket as the laps wound down in the Street Stock main.  A lap car slowed Green with two to go just enough to allow Miller to pull back ahead.  Miller took the checkers first ahead of Green, Stone, Shane Wolf Jr. and Matt Bowman.  In the Factory Stocks Rob Warner stalked Georgie Brown until he made the winning pass on lap 10 Brown was second just ahead of Gary Cleveland.  Andy Brigham is unstoppable in the 4 Cylinders as he won over Joe Warner and Andy Colwell.

PENN NOTES: Modified heat wins went to Bob Trapper, Billy Thornton, Mike Schane and Butch Tittle.  Championship points were handed on Friday which will turn the once tight race between the Kevins (Hartnett and Bates) into a large advantage for Hartnett.  Next Friday is the Fireworks Extravaganza as Penn Can Speedway will host the largest fireworks display in Susquehanna County along with a 40 lap Modified Special paying $1,750 to win. Open sportsman return for their first of several appearances at the speedway Friday July 8th with a big special event paying the winner $1000. A crate sportsman bonus will also be awarded.

Pump-N-Pantry Modified Feature: Kevin Hartnett,Joey Colsten, Bob Trapper, Mike Schane, Butch Tittle, Billy Thornton, Dan Pompey, Bobby Trapper, Darwin Greene,, Rusty Smith, Steve Babicek, Brett Tonkin, Bobby Gunther Walsh, Carl Nagel, Rick Brown, Brent Boyer, Al Rudalavage, Mike Nagel, Kevin Bates, Mike Colsten, Garth Tonkin Jr, Chris Weaver, Jamie Batzel, DQ Joey Grammes.

Pump-N-Pantry Late Model Feature: Steve Deinhardt, Ben Whitaker, Tracy Gregory, Curt Tunilo Jr, Dan Snyder, Paul Strohl, Ernie Millon, Gary Griffin, Jim O’Hara

Pump-N-Pantry Crate Sportsman Feature: Mike Nagel Jr, Alex Stanton, Adam MacGeorge, Casey Pavlick, Eric Stevens, Christine Martin, Dusty Barton, Eric Williams, Jeff Crambo, John Juhl

Pump-N-Pantry Crate Street Stock Feature: Brenton Miller, Rich Green, Ryan Stone, Shane Wolf Jr, Matt Bowman, Doug Polhamus, Rich Talada, Ken Sparks Jr, Chris Shimer, Chad Stone, Matt Spencer, Rob White, Carl Shimer, DNS, Paul Harrington, ,Robert Hill

Pump-N-Pantry Four Cylinder Feature: Andy Brigham, Joe Warner, Andy Colwell, Nick Grist, Todd Stanton, Wayne Ross, Mark Blaiser, Ronald Welch, Rob Nober, Robbie Fiene, Chad Walters, Matt Hynds

Pump-N-Pantry Factory Stock: Rob Warner, George Brown, Gary Cleveland, Randy Richards, Ted Mills III, Lanson Albanese