Warrior field hockey eyes payoffs

BY KEVIN WOODRUFF

Elk Lake’s varsity field hockey team is hoping to improve on a 7-7 record in Wyoming Valley Conference Division III, using the experience of returning talent.

The Warriors, coached by Heidi Woodruff, enter the new season with nine returning starters, after losing just four players to graduation after last season.

Woodruff said that she is hoping to make a run at the playoffs this season.

“We hope to improve our overall skills and play better as a team,” Woodruff said. “And we hope to make it to the playoffs.”

With the Warriors returning senior starters Dylan Simmons, John Krieg, Vanessa Otis, Brittany Delancey, Ayla Capwell, Trevor Gowin and Paul Cron, Woodruff said she believes the Warriors should have success.

“I have a really good group of seniors this year,” Woodruff said. “They all complement each other well.”

The Warriors will face off against DivisionIIIpowerhouses Northwest and Hanover, and Woodruff said she is looking forward to a competitive season.

“All the teams in our division are challenging,” Woodruff said. “And we look forward to playing against all of them.”

The Elk Lake varsity field hockey team is comprised of seniors Simmons, Krieg, Otis, Delancey, Capwell, Cron, Katie Nye, C.C. Hunter, Mel Copes and Allison Krishak, juniors, CJ Bevan and Luke Myers, Cheyann Kelder, Haley McNiece, Kristin Reed and Gabby Melandri, sophomores Alyssa Mowry, Kristi Krishak, Kayla Krishak, Brooke Seamans, Alli Canfield, Brittany Myers, Dakota Sherman and Austin Madill, and freshmen Megyn Stevens, Sabrina Clarke, Emily Kasson and Bobbi Kelder.

ElkLakekicks off its season on Wednesday, Sept. 7, home against GAR at4:30 p.m.

Full schedule:

Sept. 7, home against GAR,4:30 p.m.

Sept. 9, atHanover,4:30 p.m.

Sept. 13, home against Northwest,4:30 p.m.

Sept. 15, at Tunkhannock,4:30 p.m.

Sept. 20, home against Berwick,4:30 p.m.

Sept. 22, at Montrose,4:30 p.m.

Sept. 27, home against Pittston,4:30 p.m.

Sept. 29, at GAR,4:30 p.m.

Oct. 3, home againstHanover,4:30 p.m.

Oct. 5, at Northwest,4:30 p.m.

Oct. 7, home against Tunkhannock,4:30 p.m.

Oct. 10, at Berwick,4:30 p.m.

Oct. 12, home against Montrose,4:30 p.m.

Oct. 18, at Pittston,4:30 p.m.