Warriors look to earn repeat titles

BY KEVIN WOODRUFF

Elk Lake’s boys’ cross country team put in some mileage during a practice on Thursday. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

Elk Lake’s boys’ and girls’ cross country teams are entering into a new season with a target on their backs.

After winning the PIAA Class AA state championship on both the boys’ and girls’ side, expectations are high for the Warriors team.

However, coach Will Squier isn’t concerned with any of the hype.

“We need to keep focus on what we’re doing, and not the expectations of others,” Squier said. “We’ll let other people worry about us.”

With the boys’ team losing five seniors to

A group of Elk Lake’s girls’ cross country team ran around the Dimock school on Thursday. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

graduation including standouts Mike Bedell and Sean Carney, there will be room for younger runners to step up into the front of the pack.

And that’s just what Squier expects will happen.

“I think that Luke Jones and Will Bennett will be our front two this year,” Squier said.

Along with Jones and Bennett, Seth Carney, Jason Vermeulen and Matt Horvath will be returning to the Warrior squad this season.

“I’d like to get back to the state meet as a team,” Squier said. “And there’s a good possibility of that, but it depends on what happens. The boys worked hard, but we’ll just have to wait and see.”

On the girls’ side, the Warriors return their entire starting lineup and hope to have a strong season.

Leading the pack will be the sister duo of senior Maria Trowbridge and junior Elizabeth Trowbridge. Squier also said he has high hopes for freshman Jennie VanEtten who was the District II junior high champion last season.

“For the girls I would definitely like to win,” Squier said. “We’re a strong team, and the additions we’ve made have only made them stronger.”

However, despite a 22-0 regular season record from both the boys’ and girls’ teams last season, Squier said that for the boys Holy Cross and Dunmore will be tough customers, and on the boys’ side Wallenpaupack and Abington will provide a challenge.

Elk Lake’s boys’ cross country team is comprised of seniors Will Bennett, juniors Luke Jones, Seth Carney, Matt Horvath, and Jason Vermeulen, and sophomores Brandon Roman, Cooper Cole, Zack Moon, Jesse Gowin and Austin Bennett.

The Elk Lake girls’ cross country team is comprised of seniors Maria Trowbridge and Abby Zdancewicz, juniors Lainey Bedell, Kirsten Hollister, Emily Williams and Kellie Grosvenor, sophomores Elizabeth Trowbridge and Cassie Salsman and freshmen Jennie VanEtten and Alayna Doolittle.

ElkLakekicks off its season on Wednesday, Sept. 7, at Susquehanna at4 p.m.

Full schedule:

Sept. 7, at Susquehanna vs.Lakeland,Mt.View, Lackawanna Trail,4 p.m.

Sept. 13, atBlue Ridgevs.DelawareValley, Wallenpaupack,4 p.m.

Sept. 20, home vs.North Pocono, Valley View,AbingtonHeights,4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Honesdale vs.Western Wayne,ForestCity,Carbondale,4 p.m.

Oct. 4, at Montrose vs.Scranton,West Scranton, Mid Valley,4 p.m.

Oct. 11, atPennStateScrantonvs.ScrantonPrep, Holy Cross,4 p.m.

Oct. 18, atBlue Ridgevs.Riverside,Dunmore,4 p.m.

Blue Ridge

The Blue Ridge Raider cross country team, under first-year coach Sam Folk will to compete in the Lackawanna League.

Last season the boys’ team finished out with a 14-8 record, while the girls’ team placed with a 4-18 record overall.

Folk said that despite small rosters on both the boys’ and girls’ side, he has a devoted group of runners.

“Without a full team on the ladies’ side it will be tough, but the runners we do have are very devoted,” Folk said. “As far as the men, these are a group of kids you wish you could have every year.”

Folk said that he is hopeful that both teams can have a showing at the district level with hopes of taking runners to states.

He said that the boys’ team will be anchored by junior Jake Hinkley, while the girls’ team will be led by freshman Lauren Whitney.

Also on the boys’ team are seniors Ethan Mansfield, Michael Robbs and David Miller, juniors Chris Carlsen and TJ Loomis, sophomore Patrick Cramer and freshman Jacob Davenport.

Also on the girls’ team are senior Katie Cramer, sophomore Charlotte Hall and freshman Casey Purdum.

Full schedule:

Sept. 7, at Susquehanna vs.Lakeland,Mt.Viewand Lackawanna Trail,4 p.m.

Sept. 13, home againstDelawareValleyand Wallenpaupack,4 p.m.

Sept. 20, atElkLakevs.North Pocono, Valley View andAbingtonHeights,4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Honesdale vs.Western Wayne,ForestCityandCarbondale,4 p.m.

Oct. 4, at Montrose vs.West Scranton,Scrantonand Mid Valley,4 p.m.

Oct. 11, atPennStateScrantonvs.ScrantonPrep and Holy Cross,4 p.m.

Oct. 18, home againstDunmoreandRiverside,4 p.m.

Forest City

The Forest City boys’ and girls’ cross country teams return for a new season in the Lackawanna League after finishing off the 2010 campaign with a 3-19 boys’ record and an 0-22 record on the girls’ side.

Full schedule:

Sept. 7, atWestern Waynevs.DunmoreandRiverside,4 p.m.

Sept. 13, atCarbondalevs.North Pocono,AbingtonHeightsand Valley View, 4 p.n.

Sept. 20, atDelawareValleyvs. Wallenpaupack andDelawareValley,4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Honesdale vs. Montrose,ElkLakeandBlue Ridge,4 p.m.

Oct. 4, atMt.Viewvs.Lakeland, Susquehanna, Lackawanna Trail,4 p.m.

Oct. 11, atNayAugParkvs.Scranton, Mid Valley,West Scranton,4 p.m.

Oct. 18, home against Holy Cross,Carbondale,Western Wayne, Honesdale,4 p.m.

Montrose

The Montrose Area boys’ and girls’ cross country teams are emerging in the Lackawanna League for a new season after taking an 11-11 girls’ record last season and an 11-11 record on the boys’ side.

Both teams will look to improve their record in a heated league.

Full schedule:

Sept. 7, at Susquehanna vs.Lakeland,Mt.View, Lackawanna Trail and Susquehanna,4 p.m.

Sept. 13, atBlue Ridgevs.DelawareValleyand Wallenpaupack,4 p.m.

Sept. 20, atElkLakevs. Valley View,North Pocono,AbingtonHeights,4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Honesdale vs.Western Wayne,ForestCity,Carbondale,4 p.m.

Oct. 4, home against Mid Valley,ScrantonandWest Scranton,4 p.m.

Oct. 11, atPennStateScrantonvs.ScrantonPrep, Holy Cross,4 p.m.

Oct. 18, atBlue Ridgevs.DunmoreandRiverside,4 p.m.

Mountain View

Mountain View’s boys’ and girls’ cross country teams under coach Brian Thomas finished 5-19 on the boys’ side in 2010 and 2-20 on the girls’ side.

The team will look to make a rebound as they compete in a talented Lackawanna League.

Full schedule:

Sept. 7, at Susquehanna vs.ElkLake,Blue Ridge, Montrose,4 p.m.

Sept. 13, atDunmorevs.Riverside,Dunmore,4 p.m.

Sept. 20, atLakeland, vs.ScrantonPrep, Holy Cross,4 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Nay Aug vs.Scranton,West Scrantonand Mid Valley,4 p.m.

Oct. 4, home againstCarbondale,Western Wayne,ForestCityand Honesdale,4 p.m.

Oct. 11, atLakelandvs.North Pocono, Valley View andAbingtonHeights,4 p.m.

Oct. 18, at Lackawanna Trail vs.DelawareValley, Wallenpaupack,4 p.m.

Susquehanna

Susquehanna’s boys’ and girls’ cross country teams will take off in the Lackawanna League for 2011 and look to avenge an 2-20 girls’ finish and an 0-22 boys’ finish from 2010.

Full schedule:

Sept. 7, home againstBlue Ridge, Montrose andElkLake,4 p.m.

Sept. 13, atDunmorevs.Riverside,Dunmore,4 p.m.

Sept. 20, atLakelandvs. Holy Cross,ScrantonPrep,4 p.m.

Sept. 27, atNayAugParkvs.Scranton,West Scranton, Mid Valley,4 p.m.

Oct. 4, at Mt. View vs. Carbondale, Western Wayne, Forest City, Honesdale, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11, atLakelandvs.AbingtonHeights,North Pocono, Valley View,4 p.m.

Oct. 18, at Lackawanna Trail vs.DelawareValley, Wallenpaupack,4 p.m.