Warrior girls shine in home meet

Warrior girls shine in home meet

The Elk Lake girls’ cross country team improved to 9-0 on the season with wins over Abington Heights, Valley View and North Pocono at a cluster meet in Dimock on Tuesday.

The Lady Warriors took an 18-31 win over Abington, a 15-50 win over Valley View and a 27-28 win over North Pocono as Jenny VanEtten took third overall at20:32to lead the pack.

First place finisher was Abington’s Taylor Ross at20:17.

Also finishing for the Warrior girls were Maria Trowbridge in sixth at21:29 and Kiersten Hollister in eighth at21:57.

Top runner for Montrose’s girls who went 1-2 was Samantha Bennici in ninth place at22:02.

Blue Ridge’s Lady Raiders took three losses on the day.

In the boys’ race, Luke Jones of Elk Lake was the individual race winner in the boys’ meet at Elk Lake on Tuesday.

Riding the momentum from his victory Saturday at the 18th annual Lackawanna County Commissioners Invitational at McDade Park in  Scranton, the junior covered the 3.1-mile Elk Lake course Tuesday in 16 minutes, 35 seconds. That was 17 seconds better than second-place Sean Burke of Abington Heights.

Elk Lake’s Luke Jones took first place for the Warriors at 16:35. PHOTO COURTESY OF KRIS MORAHAN

“Going against that many great runners, I wanted to get out fast,” Jones said in a telephone interview. “I don’t have much of a finishing kick. So I wanted to get out ahead and lead, if possible. That’s what I was able to do.”

Will Bennett of Elk Lake placed fourth in 17:53 andBlue Ridge’s Jake Hinkley fifth in18:08.Blue Ridge’s Mike Robbs finished in 12th at18:52.

The Raiders went 1-2 on the day, while Montrose faced three losses.

BOYS

Abington Heights 28, Elk Lake 28

Elk Lake 22, Valley View 35

North Pocono 25, Elk Lake 36

Abington Heights 15, Montrose 45

Valley View 23, Montrose 32

North Pocono 15, Montrose 50

Abington Heights 33, Blue Ridge 35

Elk Lake’s Will Bennett took fourth place overall at 17:53. PHOTO COURTESY OF KRIS MORAHAN

Blue Ridge 24, Valley View 31

North Pocono 20, Blue Ridge 40

Luke Jones (EL), 16:35 on 3.1-mile course at Elk Lake, Sean Burke (AH) 16:52, Aaron Wilkinson (VV) 17:18, Will Bennett (EL) 17:53, Jake Hinkley (BR) 18:08, Brody Dial (NP) 18:19, Mike Brenkosh (NP) 18:40, Matt Werner (NP) 18:42, David Robino (NP) 18:47, Alex Gentile (NP) 18:49, Ryan Gilpert (AH) 18:51, Mike Robbs (BR) 18:52, James Sherman (AH) 19:12, Marty Kelly (NP) 19:29, Chris Carlsen (BR) 19:30.

Jr. High: AH 15, EL 50; VV 15, EL 50; NP 15, EL 50; AH 15, MON 48; VV 16, MON 44; NP 18, MON 43; AH 15, BR 50; VV 15, BR 50; NP 15, BR 50. Top finisher: Jacob Ross (AH)9:00 1.6-mile course atElkLake (course record).

GIRLS

Elk Lake 18, Abington Heights 31

Elk Lake 15, Valley View 50

Elk Lake 27, North Pocono 28

Abington Heights 18, Montrose 40

Montrose 23, Valley View 32

North Pocono 17, Montrose 42

Abington Heights 15, Blue Ridge 50

Valley View 15, Blue Ridge 50

North Pocono 15, Blue Ridge 50

Taylor Ross (AH), 20:17 on 3.1-mile course at Elk Lake, Kate Lewis (NP) 20:24, Jenny Van Etten (EL) 20:32, Erin Jaeger (AH) 20:34, Kat Ruszowska (NP) 21:13, Maria Trowbridge (EL) 21:29, Molly Kane (NP) 21:35, Kiersten Hollister (EL) 21:57, Samantha Benicci (MON) 22:02, Abby Zdancewicz (EL) 22:23, Laney Bedell (EL) 22:28, Maria Gentile (NP) 22:49, Erica Sarno (AH) 22:51, Hannah Whitney (NP) 23:00, Sarah Walsh (AH) 23:01.

Jr. High: EL 17, AH 43; EL 15, VV 48; EL 22, NP 35; AH 25, MON 32; VV 25, MON 36; NP 21, MON 38; AH 15, BR 50; VV 15, BR 50; NP 15, BR 50. Top finisher: Kenzie Jones (EL)10:30 on a 1.6-mile course atElkLake.

Susquehanna, Mountain View

The Susquehanna andMountain Viewboys’ and girls’ cross country teams competed in a meet atLakelandon Tuesday where both teams took a pair of losses from Scranton Prep and Holy Cross.

Susquehanna’s boys faced a 16-47 loss to Scranton Prep and an 18-45 loss to Holy Cross while the Lady Sabers took an 18-45 loss to Scranton Prep and a 22-39 loss to Holy Cross.

Mountain View’s boys’ and girls’ teams each lost 15-50 to both Scranton Prep and Holy Cross.

Top runner for the Saber boys was Brandon Soden in eighth place at18:15as Rico Galassi of Holy Cross took first at16:44.Mountain Viewdidn’t place a runner in the top 15.

On the girls’ side, Susquehanna’s Ivy Christenson placed fifth with a time of21:55while Scranton Prep’s Tessa Barrett took first at19:17.

Mountain View’s Kelly Purdy took 12th overall at23:13, followed by Susquehanna’s Mikayla Hargett in 13th at23:25.

Forest City

Forest City’s boys’ and girls’ cross country teams each took a pair of 15-50 losses fromDelawareValleyand Wallenpaupack atDelawareValleyon Tuesday.

The Foresters also faced a pair of 15-50 losses for both the boys’ and girls’ teams in junior high action.