Locals tune up for XC districts

With an undefeated group of Lady Warrior runners, Elk Lake High School is getting ready to host the PIAA District 2 cross country meet next week in Dimock.

On Wednesday, Oct. 29, AAA boys competition gets underway atnoonand the AA boys (includingBlue Ridge,ElkLake,ForestCity, Montrose,Mountain Viewand Susquehanna) get underway at12:45.

The girls AAA competition follows at1:30 p.m., and the AA competition begins at2:15 p.m.

With a 20-0 regular season record, the Lady Warriors took the Lackawanna League title and will no doubt face pressure from defending District 2 champion Holy Redeemer – which is also unbeaten at 17-0 and all alone at the top of the Wyoming Valley Conference standings.

Last year, the Lady Warriors finished second to Holy Redeemer in the District 2 meet.

ElkLake’s girls’ cross country team picked up two wins in a meet against Holy Cross and Scranton Prep on Wednesday, while theBlue Ridgeboys’ team took a win over Holy Cross and a loss against Scranton Prep.

Elk Lake’s girls were led by a second place finish from Maria Trowbridge at 20:07, followed by Jenny VanEtten in third at 20:18 and Kirsten Hollister in fourth at 20:34 as the Lady Warriors improved to 20-0 on the year with a 15-47 win over Holy Cross and a 22-36 win over Prep.

Also finishing for the Lady Warriors were Lainey Bedell in sixth place at21:07, Abby Zdancewicz in eighth at21:13and Emily Williams in 11th at21:51.

Montrose’s Samantha Bennici took seventh place to lead the Meteors at21:09, whileBlue Ridgewas paced by Casey Perdum in 11th at21:52.

On the boys’ side,Blue Ridgewas paced by Jake Hinkley in sixth place at17:36, Mike Robbs in ninth at17:54, Chris Carlsen in 10th at17:58and TJ Loomis in 13th at18:20.

ElkLake’s Luke Jones took first place overall at16:20, while teammate Will Bennett placed third at17:05to pace the Warriors.

BOYS

Holy Cross 24, Elk Lake 31

Blue Ridge 27, Holy Cross 28

Holy Cross 15, Montrose 47

Scranton Prep 25, Elk Lake 33

Scranton Prep 23, Blue Ridge 32

Scranton Prep 15, Montrose 47

Luke Jones (EL), 16:20 on 3.1-mile course at Penn State-Scranton, Rico Galassi (HC) 16:36, Will Bennett (EL) 17:05, Mike Brier (SP) 17:08, Paul LaBelle (SP) 17:27, Jake Hinkley (BR) 17:36, Corey Loman (SP) 17:47, Andrew Nelson (HC) 17:50, Mike Robbs (BR) 17:54, Chris Carlsen (BR) 17:58, T.J. O’Hearn (SP) 18:06, Mike Pastore (HC) 18:09, Teejay Loomis (BR) 18:20, Antonio Hastie (HC) 18:25, Pat Feeney (SP) 18:29.

Jr. High: EL 28, HC 29; HC 15, BR 50; HC 15, MON 50; SP 17, EL 44; SP 15, BR 50; SP 15, MON 50. Top finisher: Kyle Perry (SP)11:24 on a 1.9-mile course at Penn State Scranton.

GIRLS

Elk Lake 15, Holy Cross 47

Holy Cross 15, Blue Ridge 50

Montrose 26, Holy Cross 30

Elk Lake 22, Scranton Prep 36

Scranton Prep 15, Blue Ridge 50

Scranton Prep 23, Montrose 34

Tessa Barrett (SP), 19:06 on 3.1-mile course at Penn State-Scranton, Maria Trowbridge (EL) 20:07, Jenny VanEtten (EL) 20:18, Kirsten Hollister (EL) 20:34, Melissa Becker (SP) 20:49, Laney Bedell (EL) 21:07, Samantha Bennici (MON) 21:09, Abby Zdancewicz (EL) 21:13, Allison Lewis (MON) 21:33, Melissa Kearns (HC) 21:38, Emily Williams (EL) 21:51, Casey Perdron (BR) 21:52, Tess Kearns (HC) 21:56, Samantha Youngfelt (SP) 22:18, Emma Waslo (MON) 22:19.

Jr. High: EL 20, HC 39; HC 15, BR 50; HC 25, MON 30; EL 27, SP 29; SP 15, BR 50; SP 15, MON 47. Top finisher: Katie Reilly (HC)12:46 on a 1.9-mile course at Penn State Scranton.

Susquehanna, Mt. View

AtLakelandon Tuesday afternoon,Mountain View’s girls’ cross country team picked up a 25-31 win over Valley View, while facing losses toAbingtonHeightsandNorth Pocono.

Leading the Way for the Lady Eagles was Kelly Purdy, while theMountain Viewboys faced a trio of losses from Abington,North Poconoand Valley View.

Susquehanna’s boys’ and girls’ teams were each handed three losses atLakelandon Tuesday.

Leading the boys’ team was Brandon Soden who finished in ninth place at18:08.

Forest City

TheForestCityboys’ and girls’ cross country teams traveled toNayAugParkon Tuesday where both teams took a trio of losses.

The teams lost to Mid Valley (15-50),Scranton(15-50) andWest Scranton(15-50).

ForestCity’s junior high teams also took a trio of 15-50 losses to Mid Valley,ScrantonandWest Scrantonon Tuesday.