Montrose hosts Cross Country Invitational

Blue Ridge’s Jake Hinkley took sixth place overall in the boys’ varsity race at 18:53. PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Montrose Area held an invitational cross country race at its campus on Saturday with Blue Ridge’s Jake Hinkley and Montrose’s Samantha Bennici topping for the locals in the varsity race.

Hinkley took sixth place overall in the boys’ varsity race at18:53, while Bennici took sixth in the girls’ varsity race at23:10. Top finisher in the boys’ race wasNortheast Bradford’s Sam Williams at17:22, and for the girls it wasMansfield’s Violet Learn who took first at22:03.

In junior high action, the boys’ race was topped by Levi Upham ofNortheast

Montrose’s Samantha Bennici took sixth place overall in the girls’ varsity race at 23:10. PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Bradfordat8:52, whileBlue Ridge’s David Austin topped for the locals in 13th place at 9:39.99.

In the girls’ junior high race,Northeast Bradford’s Lydia Werner took first place overall at9:51, while Susquehanna’s Alyssa Sweeney took third place at10:31.

In the team scoresCantontook first for the varsity boys while Vestal was the top varsity girls team. Junior high team champs wereAbingtonHeightsfor the boys and Susquehanna for the girls.

Results for Saturday’s races are below:

Susquehanna’s Mikayla Hargett finished 11th in the girls’ varsity race at 24:26. PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Boys Varsity: 1-Sam Williams (NEB), 17:22; 2-Curt Jewett (NEB), 17:44; 3-Jade Marhaba (V), 18:24; 4-Emmett Watson (CAN), 18:41; 5-Joe SPivak (V), 18:45; 6-Jake Hinkley (BR), 18:53; 7-Brooks Gleckner (CAN), 19:00; 8-Dana Carns (V), 19:01; 9-Eddie Larcom (CAN), 19:04; 10-Darren Killian (CAN), 19:05; 11-Brandon Brandonshire (NEB), 19:14; 12-Brennan Gleckner (CAN), 19:24; 13-Matt Willard (ATH), 19:34; 14-Victory Omole (V), 19:38; 15-Mike Robbs (BR), 19:43; 16-Brandon Soden (SUS), 19:45; 17-Mikey Petcavage (MV), 19:46; 18-Derrick Allabaugh (NEB), 19:53; 19-Will Ferrill (MON), 20:02; 20-Jason Sansky (MV), 20:12.

Montrose’s Will Ferrill placed 19th overall in the boys’ varsity race at 20:02. PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Standings: 1-Canton (CAN), 2-Northeast Bradford (NEB), 3-Vestal (V), 4-Blue Ridge (BR), 5-Athens (ATH), 6-Mid Valley (MV), 7-Montrose (MON).

Girls Varsity: 1-Violet Learn (MAN), 22:03; 2-Alicia Sitphin (V), 22:06; 3-Nicole Kobylanski (MV), 22:28; 4-Erika Huffman (WYAL), 22:54; 5-Natalie Gates (V), 23:04; 6-Samantha Bennici (MON), 23:10; 7-Allison Lewis (MON), 23:31; 8-Carly Gates (V), 23:35; 9-Paige Bennett (ATH), 23:38; 10-Casey Perdum (BR), 24:13; 11-Mikayla Hargett (SUS), 24:26; 12-Lauren Whitney (BR), 24:33; 13-Kayla Darling (NEB), 24:41; 14-Clare Maloney (V), 24:46; 15-Emma Washo (MON), 25:01.22; 16-Allison Bonia (NEB), 25:01.78; 17-Chelsea Souto (NEB), 25:13; 18-Cora Gerould (NEB), 25:29; 19-Emily AMbruch (CAN), 25:42; 20-Alyssa Turner (NEB), 26:02.

Montrose’s Owen Brewer was the top Meteor finisher in the boys’ junior high race taking 19th at 10:01. PHOTO COURTESY OF ED KING

Standings: 1-Vestal (V), 2-Montrose (MON), 3-Northeast Bradford (NEB), 4-Athens (ATH), 5-Mansfield (MAN).

Boys Jr High: 1-Levi Upham (NEB), 8:52; 2-Jacob Wacker (WAL), 9:03; 3-Jacob Ross (AH), 9:07; 4-Chris Horne (AH) 9:26.27; 5-Matt Molinara (AH), 9:26.75; 6-Zach Cannon (WAL), 9:27.60; 7-Brandon Ventura (AH), 9:27.89; 8-Francesco Torresani (AH), 9:29; 9-Chris Clark (AH), 9:30; 10-Mike Applegate (WAL), 9:36; 11-Matt Sien (WAL), 9:39.08; 12-Jake Burgoyne (AH), 9:39.66; 13-David Austin (BR), 9:39.99; 14-Patrick Johnson (WAL), 9:46; 15-Sam Beers (NEB), 9:50; 16-Wade Wilpin (WAL), 9:52; 17-Ian Keough (WAL), 9:59; 18-Justin Odell (WAL) 10:00; 19-Owen Brewer (MON) 10:01; 20-Lucas Nichols (TROY), 10:05.

Standings:1-AbingtonHeights(AH), 2-Wallenpaupack (WAL), 3-Troy, 4-Athens (ATH), 5-Mid Valley (MV).

Girls Jr High: 1-Lydia Werner (NEB), 9:51; 2-Alyssa LaFave (WAL), 10:10; 3-Alyssa Sweeney (SUS)_, 10:31; 4-Anne Monte (WAL), 11:02; 5-Paige Dolaway (MON), 11:07; 6-Aleaha Wacker (WAL), 11:22; 7-DJ Decker (SUS), 11:28; 8-Lauren Soden (SUS), 11:29; 9-Courtney Dukes (ATH), 11:29; 10-Samantha Dilella (WAL), 11:32; 11-Emily Madigan (ATH), 11:39; 12-Lyndsey Kerr (MON), 11:43; 13-Aubrey Kraus (AH), 11:48; 14-Taylor Warner (MON), 11:51; 15-Morgan Mistysyn (MV), 11:55; 16-Carly Danoski (AH), 11:55; 17-Ashley Griguts(MV), 11:57; 18-Marianna Gerrity (MV),12:00; 19-Cassie Martin (NEB),12:03; 20-Alecia Canncivine (ATH),12:03.

Standings: 1-Susquehanna (SUS), 2-Athens (ATH), 3-Montrose (MON), 4-Northeast Bradford (NEB), 5-Mid Valley (MV).