Lady Meteors rebuilding team

Montrose’s Sara Krupinski, right, takes a jump shot while teammates Katie Stranburg (23) and Brooke Malloy (21) wait for the rebound during the Meteors’ first practice of the season on Friday. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

BY KEVIN WOODRUFF

Montrose Area’s girls’ basketball team is returning for a new season after taking the Lackawanna League Division III title last year with a 13-1 record under coach Al Smith.

After losing three starters to graduation, the Lady Meteors will rely on returning starting seniors Dallas Ely and Sara Krupinski to fuel the fire.

Starters Katelyn Spellman, Mimi DiPhillips and Sam Abbott all graduated last spring.

“We’ve got a pretty big freshman and sophomore class,” Smith said on Friday. “For the most part they are inexperienced, but are very good athletes.”

Meteor Allison Lewis practices her jump shot at Montrose High School gym on Friday afternoon. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

Smith said that there may be a few bumps in the road early on while the team settles into a new lineup.

“We will take things one game at a time,” Smith said. “And I think by the second half of the season we should be successful.”

However, on the way to that success, the Meteors will have to contend with a strongForestCityteam, who finished 13-1 on the year under coach Carl Urbas, along with a solid returning starting lineup fromLakeland’s Chiefs.

Smith said that Ely and Krupinski will provide the Meteors with strong leadership, while the team will benefit from the experience of returning seniors Brooke Malloy and Katie Stranburg.

“They (Malloy and Stranburg) both saw quite a bit of time off the bench for us last year,” Smith said. “And should be strong again this season.”

Montrose Area kicks off its season on Friday, Nov. 28, atAbingtonHeightsat12 p.m.

Full schedule:

Nov. 28,AbingtonHeights, A,12 p.m.

Dec. 1, Tunkhannock, A,5 p.m.

Dec. 9, Valley View, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 17,ScrantonPrep, A,2:30 p.m.

Dec. 20, Lackawanna Trail, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 27-29, Susq.Co.Christmas Tournament, TBA

Dec. 30, Holy Cross, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 2,ElkLake, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 5,Blue Ridge, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 9, Mt. View, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 12,ForestCity, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 16, Susquehanna, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18,Lakeland, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 20,North Pocono, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 25,LackawannaTrail, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 27,ElkLake, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 2,Mt.View, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 6,ForestCity, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 9, Susquehanna, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 13,Lakeland, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 16,MaineEndwell, A,7 p.m.

Blue Ridge

Blue Ridge’s Lady Raiders are starting a new season under the direction of second-year coach Mike Budnik, and are hoping to boost the team’s 2-12 record from the 2010-11 campaign.

Full schedule:

Dec. 9, Sayre Tournament, A,7 p.m.

Dec. 15, Honesdale, H,7 p.m.

Dec. 20,ElkLake, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 27-29, Susq.Co.Christmas Tournament, TBA

Jan. 2, Susquehanna, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 5, Montrose, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 7, NE Bradford, A,2 p.m.

Jan. 9,Lakeland, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 12,Mt.View, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 16, Lackawanna Trail, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 18,ForestCity, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 21,Carbondale, A,2:15 p.m.

Jan. 24,ElkLake, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 27, Susquehanna, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 30, Montrose, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 2,Lakeland, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 6, Mt. View, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 9,LackawannaTrail, A,6 p.m.

Feb. 13,ForestCity, H,7:15 p.m.

Elk Lake

ElkLake’s girls’ basketball team returns after it finished off last season at 6-8 in Lackawanna League Division III, good enough for fifth place.

Full schedule:

Dec. 9-10, Kiwanis Tournament, A,5 p.m.

Dec. 14, NE Bradford, H,6 p.m.

Dec. 16, Holy Cross, H,6 p.m.

Dec. 20,Blue Ridge, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 27-29, Susq.Co.Christmas Tournament, TBA

Jan. 2, Montrose, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 5,ForestCity, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 9, Susquehanna, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 12,LackawannaTrail, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 16,Lakeland, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18,Mt.View, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 20, Wyalusing, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 24,Blue Ridge, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 27, Montrose, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 30,ForestCity, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 2, Susquehanna, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 6, Lackawanna Trail, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 9,Lakeland, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 13, Mt. View, A,7:15 p.m.

Forest City

ForestCity’s girls’ basketball team finished theLackawannaleague Division III campaign last year with a 13-1 record under coach Carl Urbas.

Full schedule:

Nov. 29, Valley View, H,4 p.m.

Dec. 5,Carbondale, A,4 p.m.

Dec. 12, Old Forge, H,6 p.m.

Dec. 17,North Pocono, H,1 p.m.

Dec. 20, Susquehanna, H,6 p.m.

Dec. 27-29, JayCee Tournament,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 2,Lakeland, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 5,ElkLake, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 9, Lackawanna Trail, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 12, Montrose, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 16, Mt. View, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 18,Blue Ridge, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 20,West Scranton, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 23,Dunmore, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 25, Susquehanna, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 27,Lakeland, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 30,ElkLake, H,6 p.m.

Feb. 2,LackawannaTrail, A,6 p.m.

Feb. 6, Montrose, H,6 p.m.

Feb. 9,Mt.View, H,6 p.m.

Feb. 13,Blue Ridge, A,6 p.m.

Feb. 20, Wallenpaupack, H,6 p.m.

Mountain View

Mountain Viewwill be coached by Jason Nese, and are looking to contend after finishing 7-7 in Lackawanna League Division III last season.

Full schedule:

Dec. 6, Hanover, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 9, Holy Cross, A,7:30 p.m.

Dec. 13,Riverside, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 17,Western Wayne, H,11:30 a.m.

Dec. 20,Lakeland, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 22, Mid Valley, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 23, Tunkhannock, H,7 p.m.

Dec. 27-29, Pittston Tournament,5 p.m.

Jan. 2,LackawannaTrail, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 5, Susquehanna, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 9, Montrose, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 12,Blue Ridge, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 16,ForestCity, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 18,ElkLake, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 25,Lakeland, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 27, Lackawanna Trail, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 30, Susquehanna, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 2, Montrose, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 6,Blue Ridge, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 9,ForestCity, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 13,ElkLake, H,7:15 p.m.

Susquehanna

Susquehanna will again be under direction of coach Dori Sabatelli, who will look to improve the Sabers’ record of 0-14 in Division III last season.

Full schedule:

Nov. 26, Hancock, A,10 a.m.

Dec. 2,WyomingSeminary, H,6 p.m.

Dec. 9-10, Tunkhannock Tournament, TBA

Dec. 12,Carbondale, H,7:30 p.m.

Dec. 15, Mid Valley, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 20,ForestCity, H,7:15 p.m.