Raiders return to mats with help

Blue Ridge’s Eddie Gorick, right, spars with teammate Lewis Esposito during the Raiders’ first wrestling practice on Friday evening. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

BY KEVIN WOODRUFF

Blue Ridge’s varsity wrestling team has received a shot in the arm this season with the addition of Susquehanna’s wrestlers.

A joint agreement between the two districts that passed earlier this year, sees Susquehanna Community wrestlers traveling toBlue Ridgeto compete for the Raider team.

And second-year coach Zack Edwards couldn’t be happier.

“The numbers are great so far,” Edwards said. “We have 16 wrestlers on varsity. The Susquehanna kids coming over really helped out.”

The 16 wrestlers is a far cry from the four the Raider team had last season, and Edwards is hoping the increased numbers boost the team’s success.

Blue Ridge wrestler Tom Maby, right, grapples with teammate Zack Edwards on Friday night during the Raiders’ first official practice of the season. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

“I expect to have a winning season this year,” Edwards said. “I think we’ll really be able to do something this year.”

Blue Ridgeis returning District II championsDaltonChurchand Tom Maby, and sophomore Zack Edwards, a silver medalist also returns.

Juniors Eddie Gorick and Troy Maby will also feature on the Raider roster.

While the team went 0-7 in Lackawanna League Division II last season, Edwards doesn’t believe that will be the case this season.

However, the Raiders will have to get past tough matches from Lake-Lehman andWestern Wayneto sit atop the standings.

The team will rely on Church, Tom Maby and Edwards to put up big wins for the Raider team and propel them to success.

Blue Ridge’s varsity wrestling team is comprised ofseniorsChurch, Dakota Gajewksi and To. Maby, juniors Gorick, Tr. Maby and Jacob Tyler, sophomore Edwards, Justin Carpenter, Lewis Esposito, Jon Haines, Nicholas Lloyd, Josh Potter and Robert Smith, and freshman Addison Parsons.

The Raiders kick off their season on Wednesday, Dec. 19, at home against Lackawanna Trail at6:45 p.m.

Full schedule:

Dec. 19,LackawannaTrail, A,6:45 p.m.

Dec. 22,WyomingArea, A,7 p.m.

Jan. 4,Western Wayne, A,6:45 p.m.

Jan. 11,ElkLake, A,5 p.m.

Jan. 18,ScrantonPrep, A,6:45 p.m.

Jan. 21, Valley View, H, TBA

Jan. 25, Montrose, H,5 p.m.

Elk Lake

ElkLake’s team, coached by first-year coach Joe Ofalt finished 3-4 last year, sixth place overall in Lackawanna League Division II.

Full schedule:

Dec. 10, Wyalusing, A,9 a.m.

Dec. 21, Lake-Lehman, A,7 p.m.

Dec. 29, Kiwanis Tournament, A,9 a.m.

Jan. 4,ScrantonPrep, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 11,Blue Ridge, H,5 p.m.

Jan. 14, Zurn-Bush Tournament, H,9 a.m.

Jan. 16,LackawannaTrail, A,6:45 p.m.

Jan. 21,Western Wayne, A,1 p.m.

Jan. 25, Valley View, H,6:45 p.m.

Feb. 1, Montrose, H,6:45 p.m.

Feb. 8,WyomingArea, H,6 p.m.

Montrose

Montrose’s wrestling team, coached by first-year coach Joe Moore will hit the mats after a 3-4 Lackawanna League Division II finish in the 2010-11 season.

Full schedule:

Dec. 10, Wyalusing Tournament, A,8 p.m.

Dec. 17, Sayre Tournament, A,9 a.m.

Dec. 28-29, Tunkhannock Kiwanis, A,9 a.m.

Jan. 4, Valley View, H,6:45 p.m.

Jan. 7,ScrantonPrep, H,2 p.m.

Jan. 11,LackawannaTrail, A,6:45 p.m.

Jan. 18,Western Wayne, H,6:45 p.m.

Jan. 25,Blue Ridge, A,6:45 p.m.

Feb. 1,ElkLake, A,6:45 p.m.