Raiders looking to compete

ALEX CARDOZA

SAWYER DEARBORN

BY KEVIN WOODRUFF

The Blue Ridge Raider boys’ basketball team is back for a new season after finishing out 2010-11 with a 14-9 overall record, 12-2 in Lackawanna League Division III.

The Raider team, coached by Brian Woodruff, hope to be competitive throughout the season and garner a division title.

“Our team has three returning starters and a solid group of motivated players looking to step into larger roles,” Woodruff said. “If we are able to work as one offensively and defensively, we should be in competition for a division title again this year.”

Returning to the floor forBlue Ridge are seniors Alex Cardoza and Jesse Pruitt, along with juniors Sawyer Dearborn, Chris Carlsen, Mike Gathany, Teejay Loomis and Jake Hinkley.

In order to make a run at the division title, Blue Ridge will have to play hard against the likes of Lackawanna Trail, Montrose, Lakeland and ElkLake.

That is why Blue Ridge will look to Lackawanna League first-team all-star point guard Alex Cardoza along with second-team all-star Sawyer Dearborn and Pruitt to control the hardwood.

Blue Ridge’s boys’ varsity basketball team is comprised of seniors Cardoza, Pruitt and Shawn Darrow, juniors Dearborn, Carlsen, Gathany, Hinkley, Loomis and Tyler Drake.

The Raiders will begin their season on Friday, Dec. 9, at the Sayre Tip-off Tournament at8:30 p.m.

Full schedule:

Dec. 9, Sayre Tournament, A,8:30 p.m.

Dec. 16, Honesdale, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 21,ElkLake, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 3, Susquehanna, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 6, Montrose, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 7, NE Bradford, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 10,Lakeland, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 13, Mt View, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17,LackawannaTrail, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 19,ForestCity, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 26,ElkLake, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 28, Susquehanna, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 31, Montrose, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 3,Lakeland, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7,Mt.View, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 10, Lackawanna Trail, H,6 p.m.

Feb. 14,ForestCity, A,7:15 p.m.

Elk Lake’s Nick Dudock breaks away from teammates during a drill at practice on Tuesday afternoon. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

Elk Lake

ElkLake’s team is coached by John Warnero, and is taking to the court after finishing out a 9-5 season in Lackawanna League Division III.

Full schedule:

Dec. 3, Crestwood, A,11 a.m.

Dec. 9,Carbondale, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 13, NE Bradford, A,7:30 p.m.

Jan. 6,ForestCity, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 10, Susquehanna, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 13, Lackawanna Trail, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17,Lakeland, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 19, Mt. View, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 23, Mid valley, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 26,Blue Ridge, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 28, Montrose, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 31,ForestCity, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 3, Susquehanna, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7,LackawannaTrail, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 10,Lakeland, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 14,Mt.View, H,7:15 p.m.

Forest City

ForestCityis hitting the court and is looking to improve upon its 2-12 Division III record from last season.

Full schedule:

Dec. 6, Wallenpaupack, H,4 p.m.

Dec. 11, Honesdale, A,6 p.m.

Dec. 12,Carbondale, A,6 p.m.

Dec. 15,North Pocono, A,6 p.m.

Dec. 19, Dunmore, H,6 p.m.

Dec. 21, Susquehanna, H,6 p.m.

Dec. 23-26, Rotary Tournament, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 3,Lakeland, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 6,ElkLake, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 10,LackawannaTrail, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 13, Montrose, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 17,Mt.View, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 19,Blue Ridge, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 21, Mid Valley, A,6 p.m.

Jan. 24,Riverside, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 28,Lakeland, H,1 p.m.

Jan. 31,ElkLake, H,6 p.m.

Feb. 3, Lackawanna Trail, H,6 p.m.

Feb. 7, Montrose, A,6 p.m.

Feb. 10, Mt. View, A,6 p.m.

Feb. 14,Blue Ridge, H,6 p.m.

Montrose

Montrose’s boys’ team is coached by Todd Smith, and returns after finishing 13-1 last season in Lackawanna League Division III.

Full schedule:

Dec. 9,Riverside, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 13, Mid Valley, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 17, Towanda, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 19, Tunkhannock, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 21,LackawannaTrail, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 27-29, Susq.Co.Christmas Tournament, A, TBA

Jan. 3,ElkLake, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 6,Blue Ridge, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 10,Mt.View, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan 13,ForestCity, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17, Susquehanna, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 19,Lakeland, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 21, Towanda, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 23, Dunmore, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 26, Lackawanna Trail, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 28,ElkLake, H,3 p.m.

Jan. 31,Blue Ridge, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 3, Mt. View, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7,ForestCity, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 14,Lakeland, A,7:15 p.m.

Mountain View

Mountain View’s boys’ basketball team is coached by Dave Bell, and after finishing with a 1-13 record last year in Division III.

Full schedule:

Dec. 3, Mid Valley, H,11:15 a.m.

Dec. 13, Susquehanna, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 14, Honesdale, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 16, Old Forge, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 19,Riverside, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 21,Lakeland, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 3, Lackawanna Trail, H,6 p.m.

Jan. 6, Susquehanna, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 10, Montrose, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 13,Blue Ridge, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17,ForestCity, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 19,ElkLake, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 26,Lakeland, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 28,LackawannaTrail, A,1 p.m.

Jan. 31, Susquehanna, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 3, Montrose, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 7,Blue Ridge, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 10,ForestCity, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 14,ElkLake, A,7:15 p.m.

Susquehanna

Susquehanna’s Sabers, coached by Lawrence Tompkins, finished up with a 4-10 Division III record, and look to improve in 2011-12.

Full schedule:

Dec. 9, Lackawanna Trail, H,6 p.m.

Dec. 10,Athens, A,2:15 p.m.

Dec. 13,WyomingSeminary, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 15,AbingtonHeights, H,6 p.m.

Dec. 16, Hughesville, H,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 17,ElkLake, A,6 p.m.

Dec. 19, Montrose, A,7:15 p.m.

Dec. 23-26,ForestCityTournament, TBA

Jan. 3,Dallas, A,7 p.m.

Jan. 6,WyomingArea, A,7 p.m.

Jan. 10,WyomingValleyWest, H,7 p.m.

Jan. 13, Berwick, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 17, Crestwood, A,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 20, Holy Redeemer, H,7 p.m.

Jan. 27, Pittston Area, H,7:15 p.m.

Jan. 31,Hazleton, H,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 3, Holy Redeemer, A,7 p.m.

Feb. 7, Berwick, A,7:15 p.m.

Feb. 10, Coughlin, A,7 p.m.

Feb. 14,WyomingArea, H,7 p.m.

Feb. 17, Dallas, H,7 p.m.