Students take to county band

Elk Lake Junior High band director Kathleen McDonald conducts the Susquehanna County Band Festival’s Junior High Band on Oct. 27 at Susquehanna Community High School. STAFF PHOTO/PAT FARNELLI

A number of area students Students participated in the recent Susquehanna County Band Festival at Susquehanna Community High School on Oct. 27.

They included:

JUNIOR HIGH COUNTY BAND

ELK LAKE: Kenny Brittingham, Tyler Davis, LaAnna Farnelli, Allyssa Hewitt, Leah Ofalt, Rebecca Phillips, Haley Skinner, Rachel Sprout, Kaylee Swart, Randi Teed, Chris Warfle, Lizzie Wright, Jenny Van Etten, Lauren Vermeulen.

FROM BLUE RIDGE: Elliot Colwell, Katherine Colwell, Zachary Conrad, Darren Davies, Kimberly Klim, Chloe Randall, Sydney Repella, Kyle Rivenburgh, Bailey Shaw, Nick Swaha, Allen Weed.

FROM MONTROSE AREA: Allison Arnold, Jessica Balkley, Tony Bennici, Jonathan Best, Jacob Carley, Tuscon Catsogeorge, Lindsay Daley, Austin Doloway, Hanna Graver, Samme Harris, Anastasia Hester, Kira Karpov, Frank Lubash, Ian Norton, Felicia Quinn, Krista Quinn, Sean Quinn, Kira Ricci, Alannah Sullivan.

SUSQUEHANNA COMMUNITY: Johnny Abruzzo, Evan Cantone, Hannah Day, Annabelle DiNoto, Cori Glidden, Alyssa Hubal, Samantha Irwin, Miranda Rhone, Dylan Roe, Rachel Serfilippi, Jessi Staros, Kayla Swartz.

MOUNTAIN VIEW: Robert Belcher, Cheverly Chichura, Jessica Fanelli, Israel Ficcaro, Seth Fluck, Kyle Heide, Anna Housel, Emma Loch, Adam Lynn, Jon Masster, Elizabeth Miller, Emmillie Miller, Stephanie Ostir, Lauren Schmidt, Abigail Sekely, Aubrey Shay, Marshall Ward, Terry Yarbrough, Emily Zentmyer.

FROM LACKAWANNA TRAIL: Scott Cokely, Amanda Cumber, Kathleen Fricke, Marty Gatto, Amanda Kinback, Alyssa Lezinsky, Kyle Morgan, Madisyn Peoples, Amanda Pringle.

FROM TUNKHANNOCK AREA: Sean Andres, Patrick Casey, Jocelyn Jaskulski, Cheyanne Kasmierski, Callysta Mesner, Andrew Mills, Jake Psolka, Haley Puterbaugh, John Shebby.

 

COUNTYBAND (HIGH SCHOOL)

The Susquehanna County Band Festival was held on Oct. 27 at theSusquehannaCommunityHigh Schoolgymnasium. Mrs. Teresa Marino conducted the high school band. Students participating included:

BLUE RIDGE: Melayna Amrein,TroyCarey, Samantha Frailey, Jake James, Jessica Jinghoor, Ali Phillips, Joe Phillips, Nathanial Wellman.

ELK LAKE: Brittany Adams, Brian Anderson, Amanda Carney, Kelly Darling, Cathlene Farnelli, Sarita Farnelli, Tabitha Kittle, Diana Root, Alexis Schrader, Sarah Shuren, Dylan Simmons, Christian Sprout, Danielle Sterner, Maria Trowbridge, Shanice Warner, Harold Wehler.

MONTROSE: Donnie Arnold, Rebeckah Ball, Samantha Bennici, Nick Best, Mollie Host, Jacob Kerbaugh, Rachel Robinson, Michael Roman, Corey Ross-Robinson, Amanda Rucker.

SUSQUEHANNA COMMUNITY: Emily Day, Alex Dominick, Rex Fullam V, Morgan Ofsharick, Micaela Rhone, Olivia Rockwell, Stephanie Skurski, Danny Staros, Emily Staros, Shirlynne Waderman, Sam Yoskowitz.

LACKAWANNA TRAIL: Amanda Stutzman, Chris Stutzman.

FOREST CITY: Sonny Albright, Alan Brucher, Will Jonas, Matt Kackos, Mackenzie Zeller, Michaela Konzman, Michaela Martines, Doria Miller, Katie ONeill, Tania Pollard, Eli Sauls, Madison Schott, Dana Statkun, Andrew Trotter, Jasentha Van Nort.

MOUNTAIN VIEW: Andrew Adams, Ridge Bernosky, Sabrina Fallon, Keegan Ficarro, Anthony Gaynor, Lindsay Hanas, Shephen Landis, Haley Maloney, Dakota Napoli, Kelly Purdy, Veronica Robbins, Patrick Shultz, Caitlyn Tague, Stephanie Virbitsky.

TUNKHANNOCK AREA: Sarah Blackwell, Amy Bunavage, Kristin Darling, Autum DePietro, Ryan Giberson, Christina Green, Seth Gulich, Kaitlin Hall, Briana Hall, Justin Hill, Randy Howell, Cameron King, Jeff King, Stephanie Kridlo, Josh Landes, Hope Murray, Will Phinney, JonVito Powell, Katie Proulx, Megan Quick, Becky Rusinko, Brielle Sherman, Daniel Sohns, Carlie Steinberg, Mark Trexler, Ali Whetherbee, James Whetherbee.