Hartnett back on top at Penn Can

Kevin Hartnett of Troy picked up his third win of the season at Penn Can Speedway on Adams Cable Service Night.

Hartnett tracked down race long leader Steve Babicek on lap 29 and took over the lead in his McCain Trucking No. 88.  Babicek of Binghamton, N.Y., was in search of his first win since 2008 had to settle for second in the first outing in his small block car.  Billy Thornton of Old Forge finished third and following him was Bobby Trapper Jr. ofScrantonand Joey Grammes of Kunkletown.

Alex Stanton won for the first time this season in the 602 Sportsman.  Ryan Stone held off Earl Zimmer for his second Street Stock win this season.  Track dominators George Brown (Factory Stocks) and Andy Brigham (Four Cylinders) won again on Friday night.

Steve Babicek and Bobby Trapper Jr. led the Modified field on a stellar night for racing inSusquehannaCounty.  Babicek grabbed the lead at the start with Trapper Jr., Alan Rudalavage and Brian Malcolm giving chase.  The caution flew on lap three for Bobby Trapper who tangled with Bill Miller.  On the restart Mike Colsten got into Dan Pompey causing Pompey to spin in turn two.  Billy Thornton who started 11th was moving through the field while defending track champ Kevin Hartnett was nipping atThornton’s heels.  Babicek still led Trapper Jr. while Malcolm, Rudalavage and Joey Colsten followed. Thorntonkept moving forward as he was fifth on lap 11 and fourth at the completion of the next lap.  At the halfway mark Babicek in the CCR sponsored No.s1 built a sizeable lead with Trapper Jr., Malcolm, Thornton and Hartnett the top five.  On lap 19 Hartnett made the move of the race as he made a three wide outside pass of both Malcolm and Thornton to move to third.  Hartnett then chased down Trapper Jr. and moved to second with eight laps to go meanwhile Babicek was in lapped traffic.  With five to go Hartnett had cut the lead to five car lengths.  The top duo raced nose to tail on lap 28 before Hartnett swung to the outside and took the race lead in turn one on lap 29.  Hartnett went on to take the win aboard his Teo-Pro car with Babicek in his S&S Speedcenter Bicknell settling for second. Thorntongot third at the finish while Trapper Jr. and Joey Grammes completed the top five.  Sixth to tenth went to J.Colsten, Malcolm, Kevin Bates, Brett Tonkin and 21st starter Mike Schane.  Heat races wins went to Grammes, Malcolm and Babicek.

The 602 Sportsman race saw Randy Gates led the first two laps before Alex Stanton sliced through the middle of Gates and Wayne Ross to take over the race lead for good.  Last week’s winner Kyle Rohner charged from ninth to second by lap nine but couldn’t challenge the high flying Stanton. Stantonwas the winner over Rohner, invader Donnie Lawson, 11th starter Rich Talada and Butch Green.

Ken Sparks Jr. led from the start of the Street Stock main while Ryan Stone and Earl Zimmer were making their way to the front.  Stone took the point fromSparksjust past the halfway mark of the 20 lapper.  Zimmer was making a late race charge however Stone was not denied as he grabbed his second win of the season by half a straightaway.  Zimmer,Sparks, Shane Wolf and Chad Stone were the top five.

The Xcel 600 Modifieds saw a familiar face take the win as it was Butch Getz taking another victory.  Getz was challenged late as both Joe Fanelli and Paul DeRuyter were right there waiting to capitalize on a mistake.  Getz held off Fanelli and DeRuyter while Ryan Higgs and Chris Stockham rounded out the first five.

In the Factory Stocks George Brown bested Rob Warner and Steve Simpson.  Andy Brigham remains perfect in the Four Cylinder division this week he beat Matt Hynds and Justin Lawerence to the finish.

PENN NOTES: Andy Brigham has dominated the four cylinder division thus far this season. This Friday a two hundred dollar bounty will be placed on Brigham. Any drive beating Brigham on the track with Brigham still on the lead lap will claim the money. The bounty will run for the next five weeks. If Brigham remains undefeated, he will get the money. This Friday the CRSA Sprints will be joined by the TSRS Sprints of New Jersey in a combination challenge event.

Adams Cable Modified Feature: 1.Kevin Hartnett 2.Steve Babicek 3.Billy Thornton 4.Bobby Trapper Jr. 5.Joey Grammes 6.Joey Colsten 7.Brian Malcolm 8.Kevin Bates 9.Brett Tonkin 10.Mike Schane 11.Mike Colsten 12.Mike Nagel Jr. 13.Alan Rudalavage 14.Adam MacGeorge 15.Darwin Greene 16.Mike Nagel 17.Bill Miller 18.Ken Titus 19.Alan Kellogg 20.Bobby Trapper 21.Grant Hilfiger 22.Bobby Gunther Walsh 23.Dan Pompey 24.Tom Oleski.

Adams Cable 602 Sportsman Feature: Alex Stanton, Kyle Rohner, Donnie Lawson, Rich Talada, Butch Green, Paul Rooney, Dusty Barton, Eric Bonham, Wayne Ross, Randall Paxton, Wes Campbell, Randy Gates, Grant Hilfiger.

Adams Cable Street Stock Feature: Ryan Stone, Earl Zimmer, Ken Sparks Jr, Shane Wolf, Chad Stone, Rick Frisco, Steve Deinhardt, Josh Butler, Herb Penny, Fred Christ.

Adams Cable Factory Stock Feature: George Brown, Rob Warner, Steve Simpson, Ted Mills, Dave Bagg, Gary Cleveland, Nathan Hill, Ted Mills III, Mark Andrus, Steve Welch, DNS, Jay Wood.

Adams Cable Four Cylinder Feature: Andy Brigham, Matt Hynds, Justin Lawrence, Brian Roth, Ronald Welch, Lenny Collins, Tim Davis Jr.

Adams Cable Xcel 600 Modified Feature: Butch Getz, Joe Fanelli, Paul DeRuyter, Ryan Higgs, Chris Stockham, Brian Mady, Nick Mady, Will Eastman, Kailee Dimorier, Sean Weiss, Tim Frantz, Cody Clark, Steve Sherwood, Abbey Price, Danny Simon, Mike Keppler.

This article was supplied by Ryan Lepre.