EL tennis looks to compete

BY KEVIN WOODRUFF

TheElkLakegirls’ tennis team returns to the court this season after winning the Lackawanna League Division 3 championship last fall.

The team, coached by Harold Smallacombe, finished off the regular season with a 7-5 overall record and won a playoff withRiversideto take the title.

ElkLakereturns five starters to the lineup in seniors Meagan Bush and Lindsey Shingler along with juniors Taylor Watkins, Sonya Griffiths and Danielle Callas.

The Warriors lost three seniors to graduation in Lydia Watkins, Kyleen Sisson and Jessica Prevost.

Smallacombe said he is hoping for an enjoyable season.

“My hopes are that each girl on the team can enjoy the experience and that everyone remains healthy,” Smallacombe said. “If the girls have fun and accept their victories and losses with dignity, we can’t help but have a successful season regardless of our win/loss record.”

The Warriors will have to contend with a number of strong teams in the Lackawanna League.

“We are playing a very full schedule this year and there are several great teams on it,” Smallacombe said. “Prep of course,AbingtonHeightsand Valley View are always tough. But there will be no easy matches for us this season. Lots of really good teams out there.”

The Warriors will look to the talents of their returners as team MVP Sonya Griffiths, along with Meagan Bush, Lindsey Shingler and Taylor Watkins return.

Smallacombe also noted that first year ninth grade player Darci Warner will be a rising talent on the team.

Elk Lake’s varsity girls’ tennis team is comprised of seniors Shingler, Bush, Hannah Cave, Devan Greenwood, Kaitlyn Depew and Courtney Erat, juniors Watkins, Griffiths, Callas, Kalie Murray and Alexis Schrader, sophomores Katie Burke and Rebecca Phillips and freshmen Warner, Shayla Griffiths, Kayla Mosier, Rebecca Warholic, Natasha Woodruff, Bethany Fuller and Alyssa Sickler.

ElkLakenext plays against Mid Valley on the road on Thursday at4 p.m.

Full schedule:

Aug. 23, at Mid Valley,4 p.m.

Aug. 27, home against Wallenpaupack,4 p.m.

Aug. 29, home againstScranton,4 p.m.

Sept. 4, home against Scranton Prep,4 p.m.

Sept. 6, atNorth Pocono,4 p.m.

Sept. 10, at Holy Cross,4 p.m.

Sept. 11, home againstDelawareValley,4 p.m.

Sept. 13, home againstWestern Wayne,4 p.m.

Sept. 17, home against Honesdale,4 p.m.

Sept. 19, home against Montrose,4 p.m.

Sept. 24, home againstAbingtonHeights,4 p.m.

Sept. 25, atDunmore,4 p.m.

Sept. 27, atWest Scranton,4 p.m.

Oct. 1, at Valley View,4 p.m.