Elk Lake hockey rebuilding

Elk Lake’s Kristi Krishak moves the ball past Abington Heights defenders during a scrimmage in Dimock on Thursday. STAFF PHOTO/KEVIN WOODRUFF

BY KEVIN WOODRUFF

ElkLake’s field hockey team returns to action this season under coach Heidi Woodruff, and hope to contend in Wyoming Valley Conference DivisionIIIdespite losing several key seniors to graduation.

The Warriors finished one game short of the division title last season at 11-3, behind Northwest, but clinched a playoff berth for the first time in nearly a decade.

According to Woodruff, the Warriors lost 11 seniors to graduation in Dylan Simmons, Cassandra Hunter, Vanessa Otis, John Krieg, Paul Cron, Trevor Gowin, Ayla Capwell, Jeremy Schwartztrauber, Brittany Delancey, Allison Krishak and Mel Copes.

“Last year the varsity team had 11 seniors graduate, so we are going to be a young team,” Woodruff said. “We have a tremendous amount of potential this season and I look forward to watching their growth on the field.”

The Warriors return senior Luke Myers, junior CJ Bevan and sophomore Sabrina Clarke to the starting lineup this season.

Woodruff said the Warriors will not take any teams for granted, as all will provide stiff competition this season.

Elk Lake’s varsity field hockey team is comprised of seniors Myers, Krystin Reed, Cheyann Kelder, Gabrielle Malandri and Steven Paskalaitis, juniors Bevan, Kayla Krishak, Kristi Krishak, Brittany Myers, Ali Canfield, Brooke Seamans, Dakotah Sherman and Alyssa Mowry, sophomores Clarke, Gianni Ferrari, Logan Adams, Emily Kasson, Mercedes Spickerman, Megyn Stevens, Bobbi Kelder and Shane Kelder, and freshmen Randi Teed, Austin Graham, and Lizzy Wright.

ElkLakegets its season started at home on Wednesday, Sept. 5, against Berwick at4:15 p.m.

Full schedule:

Sept. 5, home against Berwick,4:15 p.m.

Sept. 7, atHanover,4:15 p.m.

Sept. 11, home against Montrose,4:15 p.m.

Sept. 13, at GAR,4:15 p.m.

Sept. 18, home against Tunkhannock,4:15 p.m.

Sept. 25, home against Northwest,4:15 p.m.

Sept. 27, at Meyers,4:15 p.m.

Sept. 29, at Pittston,4:15 p.m.

Oct. 1, at Berwick,4:15 p.m.

Oct. 3, home againstHanover,4:15 p.m.

Oct. 5, at Montrose,4:15 p.m.

Oct. 8, home against GAR,4:15 p.m.

Oct. 10, at Tunkhannock,4:15 p.m.

Oct. 15, at Northwest,4:15 p.m.

Oct. 17, home against Meyers,4:15 p.m.

Oct. 19, home against Pittston Area,4:15 p.m.