EL’s Jones takes 1st in sweep

LUKE JONES

Elk Lake’s Luke Jones took first place on Tuesday afternoon on the 3.1 mile course atNorth Poconoin16:16as the Warriors picked up a trio of wins.

The Warriors took a 26-30 win over North Pocono, a 25-30 win over Abington and a 21-34 win over Valley View, while the Lady Warriors had a 20-41 win over North Pocono and a 15-49 win over Valley View while falling 24-32 toAbingtonHeights.

Coming behind Jones was teammate Eddie Cumens at17:01, while Dalton Sherman took eighth at17:23, Hunter Bedell took 12th at18:00.

On the girls’ side, Jenny VanEtten led the way with a fifth place finish at19:34while Kenzie Jones finished sixth at19:36and Elizabeth Trowbridge took seventh at20:00.

Lainey Bedell took 10th at20:45, Alayna Doolittle took 11th at20:46, Kiersten Hollister placed 13th at20:50and Cassy Salsman took 20th at21:53.

SAM BENNICI

Montrose

The Montrose girls’ cross country team picked up a 19-39 victory over Valley View while facing losses toAbingtonHeights(19-37) andNorth Pocono(26-30) on Tuesday afternoon.

Montrose’s boys’ team faced three losses as they fell 15-49 toNorth Pocono, 15-49 toAbingtonHeightsand 17-44 to Valley View.

On the girls’ side, Samantha Bennici finished in eighth place at20:03to lead the Meteors, while Allison Lewis took 12th at20:55. Top finisher wasAbingtonHeights’ Tessa Barrett at18:25.

Montrose’s boys’ team did not place any runners in the top 15 asElkLake’s Luke Jones took first at16:16.

Susquehanna

Susquehanna’s boys’ and girls’ cross country teams each took losses on Tuesday at PSU-Scranton against Scranton Prep and Holy Cross.

The Lady Sabers were defeated 18-45 by Scranton Prep and 25-34 by Holy Cross, while the boys’ team faced a 15-48 loss to Prep and a 21-40 loss to Holy Cross.

On the girls’ side, Ivy Christenson finished in fourth place at21:26to lead the way as Scranton Prep’s Kate Reilly took first at20:51.

Also finishing for the Lady Sabers were Alyssa Sweeney in 12th at22:26and Mikayla Hargett in 13th at22:28.

On the boys’ side, Brandon Soden finished 10th overall at18:08to lead the way for Susquehanna as Holy Cross’ Rico Galassi took first place at16:29.

JAKE HINKLEY

Blue Ridge

The Blue Ridge boys’ and girls’ cross country teams each took three losses on Tuesday afternoon.

The boys’ team lost 22-37 toNorth Pocono, 22-38 toAbingtonHeightsand 25-30 to Valley View, while the girls’ team lost 19-42 toNorth Pocono, 16-45 toAbingtonHeightsand 23-32 to Valley View.

On the boys’ side, Jake Hinkley took third place overall at17:02as Luke Jones placed first at16:16on the 3.1-mileNorth Poconocourse. TJ Loomis took 15th for the Raiders at18:03.

On the girls’ side, Lauren Whitney placed 17th at 21:33to pace the Raiders asAbingtonHeights’ Tessa Barrett placed first at18:25.

Mt. View

TheMountain Viewboys’ cross country team faced a pair of losses from Scranton Prep (15-50) and Holy Cross (15-50) at a meet held at PSU-Scranton on Tuesday.

The Eagles did not place any runners in the top 15 in the loss.