Warriors sweep meet

JAKE HINKLEY

The Elk Lake boys’ and girls’ cross country teams swept a meet held at Montrose against Western Wayne and Honesdale on Wednesday as Luke Jones set a new course record.

Jones took first at 16:54 on the 3.1 mile course as the

SAM BENNICI

Warriors took a 15-48 win over Western Wayne and a 15-46 win over Honesdale.

On the girls’ side, the Lady Warriors took a 15-50 win over Western Wayne and a 24-31 win over Honesdale.

Eddie Cumens took third for the Elk Lake

ALLISON LEWIS

boys at 18:25, while Dalton Sherman finished fourth at 18:47 and Hunter Bedell took fifth place at 18:52.

Seth Carney took eighth overall at 19:23, Matt Horbath took 13th at 20:04 and Brandon Roman finished 14th at 20:09.

On the girls’ side, Kenzi Jones took second overall at 20:55 to lead Elk Lake while Jenny VanEtten took third at 21:00. Elizabeth Trowbridge placed fifth at 21:31.

Also finishing for Elk Lake were Laney Bedell in seventh at 21:54, Kirsten Hollister in 10th at 22:10.

Blue Ridge

The Blue Ridge boys swept a pair from Western Wayne and Honesdale at Montrose on Tuesday while the Lady Raiders defeated Western Wayne and fell to Honesdale.

The Blue Ridge boys took a 22-33 win over Honesdale and a 19-38 win over Western Wayne while the girls’ team took a 15-50 win over Western Wayne and a 15-46 loss to Honesdale.

Jake Hinkley led the boys’ team with a second place finish at 17:54, one minute behind first place finisher Luke Jones.

TeeJay Loomis took sixth at 19:02 and Billy Rupakus took seventh at 19:15.

On the girls’ side, Casey Purdum took 12th at 22:51 while Honesdale’s Summer Hill finished first at 19:56.

Montrose

The Montrose Area girls’ cross country team split a home meet on Wednesday while the boys’ team faced a pair of losses.

Montrose’s girls’ took a 15-50 win over Western Wayne while falling 23-32 to Honesdale and the boys’ team took a 21-40 loss to Honesdale and a 22-37 loss to Western Wayne.

The Lady Meteors were led by Samantha Bennici in fourth place at 21:26, while Allison Lewis finished in 11th at 22:40, Emma Washo took 13th at 23:02, Courtney Harding took 14th at 23:13 and Angela Russell took 15th at 23:33.

On the boys’ side, Montrose’s Chris Arnold set a school record at 19:39, as he finished 11th overall.

Susquehanna

Susquehanna’s Lady Saber cross country team swept a meet at Mountain View on Wednesday while the boys’ team took three losses.

The Lady Sabers defeated West Scranton 26-29, Mid Valley 27-30 and Scranton 15-50 while the boys’ team lost to Scranton 20-41, West Scranton 19-44 and Mid Valley 21-38.

On the girls’ side, Ivy Christenson was the top Saber finisher taking second place at 21:38, while Mikayla Hargett took fourth at 22:53 and Alyssa Sweeney finished fifth at 23:17. Lindsey Burdick finished in 13th for Susquehanna at 25:07.

On the boys’ side, Brandon Soden was the top finisher as he took fifth with a time of 18:47.

Mountain View

The Mountain View boys’ cross country team took a trio of losses at a home meet on Wednesday afternoon.

The team lost 19-44 to Scranton, 18-45 to West Scranton and 19-40 to Mid Valley.

Joe Nally was the top Eagle finisher taking 13th overall with a time of 20:25, while Nathan Morgan of Lakeland took first at 17:53.