Elk Lake hosts County Band

The high school band, conducted by Vince LoRusso, performs during the Susquehanna County Band Concert on Thursday at Elk Lake High School.

BY PAT FARNELLI

Some of the most talented public school musicians from Susquehanna County’s six high schools, along with musicians from two Wyoming County school districts, spent Thursday in rehearsal for a concert that night showcasing the best of the area’s young instrumentalists.

Students are selected by their own school’s music faculty, and spend the day learning the selections they will perform in front of an audience that evening.

Participating schools include Blue Ridge, Elk Lake, Forest City, Montrose Area, Mountain View, and Susquehanna Community school districts from Susquehanna County, as well as Lackawanna Trail and Tunkhannock Area school districts from Wyoming County.

The host director was David Cooper, Elk Lake band director. The conductor of the junior high band was Kevin Dikeman, Lackawanna Trail director of bands. The senior high band was directed by Vince Lo Russo, director of bands at Blue Ridge.

SENIOR HIGH

Participating students in the Senior High County Band included:

Flute 1: Melayna Amrein, Blue Ridge; Emily Day, Susquehanna Community; Tarryn Maleski, Lackawanna Trail; Rebekah Mills, Tunkhannock Area; Caroline Miller, Mountain View; Leah Ofalt, Elk Lake; Katie O’Neil, Forest City; and Ally Phillips, BR.

Flute 2: Alexy Callaway, Montrose Area; Sierra Hall, BR; Kaitlyn Hall, TA; Anastasis Hester, MA; Illyssa Myers, LT; Veronica Robbins, MV; Emily Staros, SC; and Kelsie Twilley, MV.

Bass clarinet: Brittany Adams, EL; Jacob Kerbaugh, MA; and Jessi Staros, SC.

Clarinet 1: Hannah Cave, EL; Kristen Darling, TA; Mollie Host, MA; Jess Jhingoor, BR; Michaela Konzman, FC; Michaela Rhone, SC; amd Danny Staros, SC.

Clarinet 2: Rebekah Ball, MA; Sabrina Fallon, MV; Allysa Hewitt, EL; Jordyn King, TA; Michaela Martines, FC; Alexis Schrader, EL; and Amanda Stutzman, LT.

Clarinet 3: Scott Giles, FC; Doria Miller, FC; Krista Quinn, MA; Kyle Rivenburg, BR; Alannah Sullivan, MA; Cassie Tilly, TA; Alison Wetherbee, TA; Jen-Daeun Yeo, MV.

Bassoon: Sarita Farnelli, EL; Keegan Ficcaro, MV.

Alto Sax 1: Lief Axel-Berg, BR; Hannah Graver, MA; Mike Hoskins, TA; Mackenzie Heller, FC; Olivia Rockwell, SC.

Alto Sax 2: Hope Murray, TA; Stan Shidagis, BR; Emily Statkun, FC; Jason Vermeulen, EL.

Tenor Sax: Eric Holmes, LT; Peter Maloney, MV; Sarah Shuren, EL; Shirlynne Wademan, SC.

Baritone Sax: Ian Norton, MA; Rachel Serfilippi, SC; Ben Swilley, TA; Shanice Warner, EL.

Trumpet 1: Tony Bennici, MA; Alan Brucher, FC; Jack DeLaPlaine, SC; Justin Hill, TA; Christian Sprout, EL.

Trumpet 2: Andrew Adams, MV; Donnie Arnold, MA; Jessica Bulkley, MA; Cameron King, TA; Dylan Roe, SC; Haley Skinner, EL; and Christopher Stutzman, LT.

Trumpet 3: Peter Horger, TA; Kenzie Jones, EL; Will Jonas, FC; Stephanie Kridlo, TA; Haley Maloney, MV; Sean Quinn, MA; and Nate Wellman, BR.

French Horns: Joe DeLaPlaine, SC; Katie Proulx, TA: Felicia Quinn, MA; Devan Sieban, BR.

Trombone 1: Matthew Kackos, FC; Josh Landes, TA.

Trombone 2: James Proulx, TA.

Trombone 3: Jacob Curley, MA; Joe Phillips, BR.

Baritone Horn: Alex Manzek, EL; Chris Ricci, MA; Mark Trexler, TA.

Tuba: Jennifer Baron, FC; Seth Gulich, TA; Lowell Phillips, LT.

Percussion: Sonny Albright, FC; John Best, MA; Troy Carey, BR; Austin Cohen, EL; Adam Dodge, TA; Sam Frailey, BR; Ben Maitland, MV; Allen Weed, BR; and Mark Zayleskie, EL.

The junior high band performs under the direction of Kevin Dikeman during the Susquehanna County Band Concert on Thursday at Elk Lake High School.

JUNIOR HIGH

Participating students in the Junior High County Band included:

Flute 1: Cassandra Brown, Lackawanna Trail; Kristen Rosinko, Tunkhannock Area; Emily Shevchuck, Mountain View; Kayla Sholes, TA: Shane Visnecki, MV; Elizabeth Wright, Elk Lake.

Oboe: Rachel Sprout, EL.

Flute 2: Harley Baker, EL; Brianna Frankovsky, MV; Samantha Lacey, TA; Kelsie Pratt, MV; Grace Wood, Montrose Area.

Bass Clarinet: Heather Chrzan: MV; Emily Frye, Susquehanna Community; Alaina Jones, LT; and Jamie Supancik, MV.

Bassoon: Elizabeth Bennici, MA.

Clarinet 1: Lydia Hunsinger, EL; Kim Klim, Blue Ridge; Kaitlyn Markovitz, TA; Megan McVaugh, MA.

Clarinet 2: Miranda Decker, EL; Rachel Fernandez, TA; Alyssa Fiehl, LT; Allie Pollock, MV; Genna Smith, MA.

Clarinet 3: Danielle Dubofsky, MA; Erin Kelly, TA; Gwen MacConnell, BR; Emily Zentmyer, MV.

Alto Sax 1: Ian Bailey, Forest City; Audrey Cameron, MV; Austin Doloway, MA; Kayla Marino, SC; Jake Psolka, TA; and Rachel Zayleskie, EL.

Alto Sax 2: Phillip Davidson, EL; Paul DeMarco, TA; Alesha Kazmielski, MV; Michael Kelly, BR; Paige MacConnell, BR; Stephanie Peck, FC; Madisyn Peoples, LT; Matthew Zaleski, MA.

Tenor Sax: Natalie Barlow, MV; Annabelle DiNoto, SC; Nolan Hausser, BR; Andrew Huertas, LT; Justine Johns, EL; Alexander O’Neil, FC; and Rachel Phinney, TA. Baritone Sax: Kenny Brittingham, EL; Zach Conrad, BR; Adam Lynch, MV; Kylie Morgan, LT; Matthew Taylor, FC; and Eric Wisdow, TA.

Trumpet 1: Neal Albright, FC; Bret Carney, EL; Josh Flaherty, TA; Andrew Mills, TA; Wynne Phillips, LT; and Nick Swaha, BR.

Trumpet 2: Sophia Ficcaro, MV; Logan Gravelle, TA; Matthew Kinback, LT; Korena Kraynak, EL; Don Nguyen, FC, Lucas Straley and Nathan Underwood, TA, and Tyler Zaleski, MA.

Trumpet 3: Eliza Bosscher, EL; Michael Casey, TA; Ben Galvin, MV; Matt Goodwin, TA; Matthew Keller and Matthew Trotter, FC.

French Horn: Grasyn Bushnell and LaAnna Farnelli, EL; John Master and Kaelsy Murphy, MV; and Kyra Ricci, MA.

Trombone 1: David Ferg, BR; Emmillie Miller; Maria Montauredes, FC; John Shebby, TA; and Madeline Spila, EL.

Trombone 2: Tuscan Cutsogeorge, MA; Ryan Martin, MV; Caleb Myers, MA, Jordan Smith, TA; and Matthew Tighe, FC.

Baritone Horn: Mackenzie Bray, EL; Hunter Conklin, BR; Isaac Dibble, EL, and Jacob Lutz, MA.

Tuba: Misael Arzola Velez, BR; Frank Lubash, MA; Elizabeth Miller MV; Colin Mondi, MA; and Caleb Shaffer, EL.

Percussion: John Abruzzo, SC; Sean Andres, TA; Seth Bulkley, MA; Hannah Day and Evan Haley, SC; Doug Higgens, MV; Evan Liepinis, BR; Mark Saam, FC; and Bobby Titus, LT.