County chorus held south of border

BY PAT FARNELLI

The Susquehanna County Chorus Festival, featuring students from all six Susquehanna County high schools, was held Friday at Lackawanna Trail High School.

Although Lackawanna Trail is a school district in Wyoming County, its students participate with Susquehanna County students in this county chorus festival.

The Junior High Chorus, directed by Laurie Burdett of the Lackawanna Trail Elementary Center, was accompanied by Jodi Rinehimer.

The program included “A Child of Song,” by Derryl Herring and Andy Beck, a song about singing; “Murasame,” a Japanese song about an evening rain: “Clap Your Hands,” a fast-paced rhythmic composition by Sally Albrecht; “Soldier,” a traditional ballad similar to a song by Peter, Paul and Mary called “Gone the Rainbow;” and showstopper “New York, New York,” with some flashy choreography.

The Senior High Chorus was directed by Dr. Steven Thomas of Wilkes University, and accompanied by Amy Zakarauskas of Blue Ridge. The program began with traditional Nigerian “Bonse Aba,” with students proceding into the auditorium from many entrances and surrounding the audience, then assembling on stage. Next was an arrangement of “Gloria” by Haydn.  Stephen Foster’s sweet and haunting elegy  “Gentle Annie,” was written to be sung with harps, the conductor noted.

Finally, the spiritual “Wade in the Water” ended the concert on a dramatic note.

Participating students included:

Blue Ridge Jr. HS: Miranda Brulla, Sierah Guzy, Sequoia Marriott, Kelsey Gentile, Delia Geyer, Owen MacConnell, Britney Clapper, Emma Clinton, Anna Donnelly, Emily Formosa, Emma Glezen, Alexa Stanley, Luke Updyke.

Blue Ridge Sr. HS: Marisa Rumage, Janelle Oakley, Autumn Wayman, Kathryn Carpenter, Rebecca Shiffer, Kristen Opet, Lexi Button, Shelby Ladley-Dallas, Dustyn Carpenter, Dylan Carpenter, Ty Herbert, Nolan Hausser, Nate Brush, Shawn Woodruff, Austin Harper, Quentin Millard, Stanley Shidagis, Scott Knifer, Sarthak Patel, and Dylan Monks.

Elk Lake Jr. HS: Miranda Warner, Meliana Baerga, Courtney Shafer, Cydney DeWitt, Keri Jones, Travis Tewksbury, Korena Kraynak, Madeline Spila, William Farnelli, Kaylee Eckert, Breanna Yonklin, Grasyn Bushnell, and Eliza Bosscher.

Elk Lake Sr. HS: Sarah Shuren, LaAnna Farnelli, Sarita Farnelli, Samantha Stevens, Emily Forba, Mackenzie Jones, Susanne Tewksbury, Brittany Adams, Lauren Vermeulen, Seth Tewksbury, Kenyatta Salmon, and Daniel Bell.

Forest City Regional Jr. HS: Ricki Lynn Sampson, Mary Phillips, Maggie Ligus, Colleen Blount, Haley Gillespie, Jamine Gomez, Heather Agentovich, Emily O’Kon, and Kayla Jonas.

Forest City Sr. HS: Meagan Goben, Victoria Corey, Daria Miller, Katie O’Neill, Rachel DeLucy, Megan Demcevski, Sonny Albright, Alan Brucher, Alex O’Neill, Drew Stark and Logan Sauls.

Lackawanna Trail Jr. HS: Madisyn Peoples, Ashleigh Clarke, Elizabeth Rodenbach, Cassandra Brown, Anna Torrence, Kim Meckwood, Katie Grega, Samantha Morgan, Hershall Ferguson, Deena Richmond, Allison Melnikoff, Alexandra Weston, and Jessica Collett.

Lackawanna Trail Sr. HS: Mackenzie Gardner, Megan Peckins, Alyssa Walker, Kristin Miller, Allison Stuenzi, Mikaela Weisenfluh, Kerrie Buck, Deanna Warren, Anthony Berrios, Arlo Key, Bryan Tuft, Matt Kinback, Seth Williams and Jared Madans.

Montrose Area Jr. HS: Skylar Robinson, Spencer Conklin, Samantha Gurn, Elizabeth Villanella, Evelyn Klie, Ericka Howell, Danielle Dubofsky, and Bryauna Henderson.

Montrose Sr. HS: Katy Wurth, Bethany Evans, Tara McCollum, Raeanne Grant, Hunter Richmond, Jourdan Wicks, Cassandra Shimer, Justin Zaleski, Sean Quinn, Jacob Curley, Eddie Fish, Codi Benedict.

Mountain View Jr. HS: Shane Visneski, John George, Sophia Ficcaro, Niesha Wilcox, Sarah Carpenetti, Vincent Freeman, Joe Soto, Tyra Gabriel, Delaney Heller, Lucy Adams, Genavieve Maloney, and Amber Gorton.

Mountain View Sr. HS: Caity Tague, Alexa Suchnick, Hayley, Anna Bowman, Caroline Miller, Mikaela Phillips, Kyle Heide, Peter Maloney, Johnathan Wiggins, Andrew Adams, and Mark Fontana.

Susquehanna Community Jr. HS: Brandy Baker, Elizabeth Delaney, Annabelle DeNoto, Kayla Marino, Katie Woodruff.

Susquehanna Sr. HS: Cori Glidden , Rachel Serfilippi, Derek Case, Jack DeLaPlaine, Clayton Hansen, and Ronald Welch.