Warriors hitting the mats

BY KEVIN WOODRUFF

Elk Lake’s varsity wrestling team is hoping to improve upon a 2-4 finish in Lackawanna League Division II from last season under second-year coach Joe Ofalt.

The Warriors got practices underway on Friday, and are hoping to build a solid lineup despite losing five seniors to graduation last season.

“It will be tough for us this year to make a big impact on the league as a team because it looks like we will not be able to fill all weight classes, especially light weights,” Ofalt said. “However, I expect each of our wrestlers through hard work and dedication to excel to their full potential and improve their records from last year.”

Last year, the Warriors had one regional qualifier in senior Derek Smith (152), and this year would like to have three or four wrestlers advance.

Smith placed third last year at districts and finished the season with a 22-8 record.

“Smith placed third in the district tournament even with strep throat,” Ofalt said. “He should be very strong this year.”

Elk Lake also returns standouts senior Isaiah Ofalt (182), senior Austin Bomboy (220), senior Frank Deleski (138), junior Dakotah Sherman (152), and sophomores Adam Curry (145) and Blaise Cleveland (132).

Ofalt said the Warriors will face tough competition this year from Western Wayne in the Lackawanna League.

In addition to returners, Elk Lake also brings newcomers to the mats in sophomores Jeremy Crane, Chris Warffle and Shane Kelder and freshman Josh Pitcher.

The Elk Lake varsity wrestling team is comprised of seniors Derek Smith, Isaiah Ofalt, Austin Bomboy, Frank Deleski, junior Dakotah Sherman, sophomores Adam Curry, Blaise Cleveland, Jeremy Crane, Chris Wraffle, Shane Kelder and freshman Josh Pitcher.

Elk Lake gets its season started at the Wyalusing Ram Duals on Saturday, Dec. 8, at 9 a.m.

Full schedule:

Dec. 8, Wyalusing, A, 9 a.m.

Dec. 15, Mid West Duals, A, 9 a.m.

Dec. 28-29, Tunkhannock Tournament, A, 9 a.m.

Jan. 5, Blue Ridge A, 2 p.m.

Jan. 9, Montrose, H, 6 p.m.

Jan. 12, Zurn-Bush Tournament, H, 9 a.m.

Jan. 16, Scranton Prep, A, 6 p.m.

Jan. 23, Lackawanna Trail H, 6 p.m.

Jan. 29, Western Wayne, A, 6:45 p.m.

Blue Ridge

Blue Ridge’s wrestling program, under the direction of coach Zack Edwards are looking to build upon a 1-5 finish last season.

The Raiders, also featuring wrestlers from Susquehanna, will look to be a force in Lackawanna League Division II.

The team returns district gold medalist Zack Edwards to the mat, who will lead the Raider team in its efforts.

The Blue Ridge varsity wrestling team gets its season started on Saturday, Dec. 15, at Wyalusing at 9 a.m.

Full schedule:

Dec. 15, Wyalusing, A, 9 a.m.

Dec. 18, Wyoming Area, A, 6:45 p.m.

Dec. 20, GAR, H, 6:45 p.m.

Dec. 28-29, Tunkhannock A, 9 a.m.

Jan. 5, Elk Lake, H, 4 p.m.

Jan. 9, Lackawanna Trail, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 12, Elk Lake, A, 9 a.m.

Jan. 16, Montrose, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 19, Lackawanna Trail, A, 8 a.m.

Jan. 23, Western Wayne, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 26, Scranton Prep, A, 12 p.m.

Jan. 29, Nanticoke, A, 7 p.m.

Montrose

The Montrose Area varsity wrestling program is beginning a new season under first-year head coach Dominic Lucenti.

Lucenti, a former Montrose wrestler, looks to improve upon the Meteors’ 0-6 finish last season under coach Jim Lewis.

The Meteors are returning to Lackawanna League Division II and will face off against rivals Elk Lake, Blue Ridge and Lackawanna Trail among others.

Montrose Area’s varsity wrestling team will get its season underway on Wednesday, Dec. 12, at the team travels to face GAR at 6:45 p.m.

Full schedule:

Dec. 12, GAR, A, 6:45 p.m.

Dec. 15, Sayre, A, 9 a.m.

Dec. 19, Meyers, A, 6:45 p.m.

Dec. 28-29, Tunkhannock Tournament, A, 9 a.m.

Jan. 5, Western Wayne, A, 2 p.m.

Jan. 9, Elk Lake, A, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 16, Blue Ridge, H, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 23, Scranton Prep, H, 6:45 p.m.

Jan. 29-30, Trail Tournament, 8 a.m.