Basketball season opens Friday

The boys’ and girls’ basketball season opens up on Friday evening, and the night will feature Susquehanna County’s schools battling it out for victory.

On the boys’ schedule, Elk Lake opens on Friday night at Carbondale for the Mike “Red” Wallace Memorial game at 7 p.m.

Montrose Area’s boys’ basketball team will open the season at home on Friday night against Riverside at 7:15 p.m.

Susquehanna’s boys open the season Friday night at home with a game against Northeast Bradford at 6 p.m.

Blue Ridge takes on Sayre on the road on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Forest City’s boys open up the season at Carbondale on Sunday at 5 p.m.

The Mountain View boys’ basketball team begins its season on Thursday, Dec. 13,  at Carbondale at 7:30 p.m.

On the girls’ schedule, Blue Ridge will take on Sayre on the road on Friday night at 7 p.m.

Elk Lake’s Lady Warriors will compete in the Tunkhannock Lady Tiger Tip-off Tournament satarting Friday at 5 p.m., and again on Saturday.

Forest City’s girls will take on Lakeland at home on Friday night at 7 p.m.

Montrose’s Lady Meteors will take on Valley View on the road on Friday night at 7:15 p.m.

The Mountain View girls’ team opens the season at home on Friday night as they face Holy Cross at 7:15 p.m.

Susquehanna’s Lady Sabers begin competition taking on Deposit Central (N.Y.) on Monday at 6 p.m.

BOYS’ TEAMS

Blue Ridge

Nickname: Raiders

Home court: Blue Ridge High School

Last season: 15-8

Head coach: Brian Woodruff

Returning starters: Sawyer Dearborn, Sr., G/F; Chris Carlsen, Sr., F.

Other returnees: Mike Gathany, Sr., F.; Jake HInkley, Sr., G.; Teejay Loomis, Sr., G.; Tyler Drake, Sr., F.

Newcomers: Devin Hawk, Sr., G.; Brad Palmatier, Sr., G.; Austin Cardoza, Sr., G.; Austin Darrow, So. F.; Austin White, So., G.

Elk Lake

Nickname: Warriors

Home Court: Mike “Red” Wallace Court

Last Season: 10-12

Head coach: John Warnero

Returning starters: Senior Rob Heft; juniors Tanner Reyan, Tyler Arnold, Nick Dudock, Pete McGee, and Matt Woolcock.

Newcomers: Sophomore Wyatt Warner; senior Zack Sigirci; and junior Antuan Robinson.

Forest City

Nickname: Foresters

Home court: Julius Prezelski Gymnasium

Last season: 2-21

Head coach: Michael Latrella

Returning starter: Matt Nevins, Jr., G.

Other returnees: Vince DeLucy, Sr., G.; Jesse Korty, Sr., C.; Pat Coles, So., G; Cody Baresse, So. F.; John Darrenkamp, So., F.; Sean McCormick, So. G.; Ricky Yankauskas, Jr., G.

Newcomers: Mitchell Blake, Fr., F.; Jordan Hicks, Fr., G.; Adam Kowalewski, Fr., F; Matthew Taylor, Fr., G; Dylan O’Dell, Fr., F.

Montrose

Nickname: Meteors

Home court: Montrose High School

Last season: 18-9

Head coach: Sean Madden

Returning starters: Cameron Dean, Jr., F/C; Joey Zuber, Sr., G.

Other returnees: Erik Burgh, Jr., G; Lance Nealy, Sr., G; Brenton Warner, Jr., F; Troy Ely, So., G; Frank Fruehan, Jr., C; Jack Fruehan, So., C.

Newcomers: Luke Brown, Sr., G; John Lawson, Sr., F; Austin Smith, Fr., G; Will Ely, Sr., G.

Mountain View

Nickname: Eagles

Home court: Mountain View High School

Last season: 6-17

Head coach: Dave Bell

Returning starters: Nate Goodengouh, Sr., G.; Derek Bradley, Jr., F.

Other returnees: Jim O’Brien, Sr., C; Brett Crowley, Jr., F; Nick Schermerhorn, Jr., G.

Newcomers: Kyle Arnold, Sr., F; Bryce Beeman, Sr., C; Brandon Hawm, Jr., G; Chad Wescott, Jr., G; Mark Fontana, Jr., G; Tyler Salak, Jr., C; Ryan Lavin, So. G.

Susquehanna

Nickname: Sabers

Home court: Susquehanna Community High School

Last season: 8-15

Head coach: Lawrence Tompkins

Returning starters: Andrzej Tomczyk, Sr., G; Brandon Soden, Jr., G; Dan Biegert, Sr., G; Mark Zappe, Jr., F; Cole Mallery, Sr., F.

Other returnees: Zach Vaughn, Sr., F; Josh Wheeler, Jr., G; Cody Towers, Jr., G; Kyle MacDonald, Jr., G.

Newcomers: Mike Frye, Sr., F; Steve Frye, Jr., F; Luke Falletta, So., G/F.

GIRLS’ TEAMS

Blue Ridge

Nickname: Lady Raiders

Home court: Blue Ridge High School

Last season: 2-20

Head Coach: James Mangel

Returning: Dakota Radakovich, Sr., F.; Jenna Bennett, Jr., G/F; Sierra Hall, Jr., G.; Jenna Rupakus, Sr., G.; Jessica Jhingoor, Sr., G/F; Jessica Loomis, Jr., C.; Shania Yachymiak, Jr., F.

Newcomers: Kim Klim, Fr., F.; Amber Brecht, Fr., G.; Abigail Roe, Fr., G.; Ashlee Derrick, Fr., C.; Tatum Bennett, Fr., F.; Taylor Bronsen,Fr., G.

Elk Lake

Nickname: Lady Warriors

Home Court: Mike “Red” Wallace Court

Last Season: 7-15

Head Coach: Dave Shingler

Returning Starters: Meghan Bush, Sr.; Kenzie Moon, Sr.; Taylor Watkins, Jr.; Casey Tyler, Jr.

Other Returnees: Kellie Grosvenor, Sr.; Elizabeth Benscoter, Sr.; Sara Kwiatkowski, Sr.; Kelsey Mitchell, Jr.

Newcomers: None.

Forest City

Nickname: Lady Foresters

Home Court: Forest City Elementary Gym

Last season: 14-13

Head Coach: Carl Urbas

Returning starters: Carly Erdmann, Jr.F; Cassandra Bendyk, Jr., F.; Kaitlyn Zembrzycki, So., F.

Other returnees: Morgan Saul, Sr., F.; Kaitlyn Sweeney, Sr., F.; Michaela Martines, Jr., G.; Madison McGraw, So., G.; Emily Statkun, So., G.

Newcomers: Kylie Borick, Sr., G; Christine Koman, Jr., G; Anna Congdon, Fr., G.; Monique Barrese, Fr., G.; Kira Fortunen, Fr., C.; Larissa Grigaitus, Fr., F.

Montrose

Nickname: Lady Meteors

Home court: Montrose High School

Last Season: 26-3

Head coach: Al Smith

Returning starters: Nicki Lewis, Jr., G.; Myra Lattimore, Jr., G/F.

Other returnees: Megan Gilhool, So., G.; Morgan Groover, So., F.; Sam Dixon, Sr., G.; Cerra Hartman, Sr., F.

Newcomers: Angela Russell, So., G.; Fallon Gurn, So., G/F; Kourtney Sniger, Fr., G.

Mountain View

Nickname: Lady Eagles

Home court: Mountain View High School

Last season: 4-18

Head coach: Jason Nese

Returning starters: Victoria Sterling, Sr., G.; Caitlyn Tague, Sr., F.; Makenna Whitaker, So., G.

Other returnees: Megan Getz, Jr., F.; Paige Seymour, Jr., G.; Sarah Nichols, Jr., G.; Chris Zeck, Jr., F.; Tori Wilder, So., G/F; Ariana Gabriel, So., G.; Paige Spencer, So., F.

Newcomers: Missy Yarrish, So., C.; Sam Krisa, Fr., F.; Rebekah Tiffany, Fr., F.; Kaitlyn Crandall, Fr., F.; Kylie Jerauld, Fr., G; Natalya Paejane, Fr., G.

Susquehanna

Nickname: Lady Sabers

Home court: Susquehanna High School

Last season: 2-20

Head coach: Brian Niblock

Returning starters: Emily Carmody, Sr., G.; Mashawna Hargett, Jr., G.; Sara Serfilippi, Jr., F.; Mollie Mroz, Jr., F.; Brianne Bianco, Jr., G.

Other returnees: Brooke Sampson, Sr., F.; Amber Dubanowitz, Jr., F.; Chastity Carvin, Jr., G.; Lindsey Burdick, Jr., G.; Mikayla Hargett, So., G.; Kara Gow, Sr., G.; Nicole Shay, So. G.

Newcomer: Ashley Sweeney, Sr., G.