Raiders, Warriors compete at Ram Duals

Elk Lake’s Isaiah Ofalt, who had a perfect 5-0 record at Saturday’s Wyalusing Ram Duals, tangles with Sayre’s JP Harbst in a 182-pound match. TIMES-SHAMROCK PHOTO/BILL ENNIS

The Blue Ridge and Elk Lake varsity wrestling teams traveled to Wyalusing on Saturday to compete in the Ram Duals where they finished ninth and tenth, respectively.

The Raiders finished with a 1-4 record taking ninth, with the team’s only victory coming from Elk Lake, 42-18, in the ninth place match.

Blue Ridge faced losses from Wyalusing (72-12), CMVT (51-30), Wallenpaupack (76-4) and Waverly (54-12).

The Raiders were paced by Zach Edwards (138), who finished 5-0 on the day.

Lewis Esposito (160-170), finished with a 2-2 record on the day, while Ed Gorick (132) had a 2-3 finish.

Elk Lake finished in 10th place of 10 teams with an 0-5 record.

The Warriors faced losses to Athens (54-24), Sayre (48-27), Juniata (69-9), Tunkhannock (60-18) and Blue Ridge (42-18).

Elk Lake was paced by Isaiah Ofalt (182), who went 5-0 on the day, while teammates Frank Delesky (132) and Derrick Smith (145) finished off the day with 4-1 records.

TEAM SCORES: Pool A: Wyalusing 4-1; Wallenpaupack 4-1; Waverly 3-2; CMVT 2-3; Blue Ridge 1-4. Pool B: Juniata 5-0; Tunkhannock 3-2; Athens 2-3; Sayre 1-4; Elk Lake 0-5.

FIRST ROUND

Wyalusing 72, Blue Ridge 12

285: Dalton Chilson (W) pinned Evan Aldrich (B); :45; 106: Jacob Sandfort (W) by forfeit; 113: Tracy Brown (W) pinned David Austin (B); 3:15; 120: Colston Gowin (W) by forfeit; 126: Collin Edsell (W) by forfeit; 132: Ed Gorick (B) pinned Brandon Kelley (W); 1:35; 138: Zach Edwards (B) pinned Justin Haley (W); 4:41; 145: Dave Brown (W) pinned Michael Kelley (B); 2:33; 152: Jake Minturn (W) by forfeit; 160: Tyler Fenton (W) pinned Addison Parsons (B); 2:51; 170: Justin Griffith (W) pinned Lewis Esposito (B); 5:45; 182: Dalton Manning (W) by forfeit; 195: Zane Vaskas (W) by forfeit; 220: Dylan Otis (W) pinned Ryan Rogers (B); :44.

SECOND ROUND

Sayre 48, Elk Lake 27

106: Gaber Alsayed (S) by forfeit; 113: James Lee (S) by forfeit; 120: Damon Whipple (S) by forfeit; 126: Gavin McCutcheon (S) by forfeit; 132: Frank Delesky (E) dec. Lucas Murphy (S); 4-3; 138: Blaise Cleveland (E) pinned Logan Platt (S); :29; 145: Derrick Smith (E) by forfeit; 152: Adam Curry (E) pinned Matt Frantz (S); 3:59; 160: Kyle Post (S) by forfeit; 170: Alex Ott (S) by forfeit; 182: Isaiah Ofalt (E) pinned JP Harbst (S); :43; 195: Double Forfeit; 220: Joe Fox (S) pinned Chris Warffle (E); 3:43; 285: Cody Naylor (S) by forfeit.

Wallenpaupack 76, Blue Ridge 4

106: Ray Ortiz (W) by forfeit; 113: Andrew Demchuck (W) pinned David Austin (B); 2:53; 120: Brice Pattison (W) by forfeit; 126: Chase Gallik (W) by forfeit; 132: Ryan Tarantino (W) tech. fall Edward Gorick (B); 16-0, 4:00; 138: Zach Edwards (B) maj. dec. Isaiah Rios (W); 14-0; 145: Cody Crane (W) pinned Mike Kelley (B); 4:38; 152: Todd Frick (W) by forfeit; 160: Jackson Murray (W) pinned Addison Parsons (B); 5:44; 170: Jerome Haupt (W) pinned Justin Carpenter (B); :57; 182: Dominick Basilicata (W) by forfeit; 195: Jared Wehrman (W) by forfeit; 220: Jovan Marshall (W) pinned Ryan Rogers (B); 1:50; 285: Michael Pajalich (W) pinned Evan Aldrich (B); :35.

THIRD ROUND

Tunkhannock 60, Elk Lake 18

113: Justin Stonier (T) by forfeit; 120: Jake Richards (T) by forfeit; 126: Dakota Quick (T) by forfeit; 132: Frank Delesky (E) pinned Mike Manley (T); 3:24; 138: Chris Packer (T) pinned Blaze Cleveland (E); 5:19; 145: Derek Smith (E) pinned Zach Appleby (T); 1:01; 152: Ben Siegel (T) pinned Adam Curry E); 1:01; 160: Dalton Ray (T) by forfeit; 170: Colton Coolbaugh (T) by forfeit; 182: Isaiah Ofalt (E) by forfeit; 195: Andrew Muckin (T) by forfeit; 220: Alex Berlew (T) pinned Chris Warffle (E); 1:19 ;285: Stefan Lawson (T) by forfeit; 106: double forfeit.

FOURTH ROUND

CMVT 51, Blue Ridge 30

120: Gabe Slodysko (C) by forfeit; 126: Jared Slodysko (C) by forfeit; 132: Edward Gorick (B) pinned Rusty Crone (C); 5:11; 138: Zach Edwards (B) by forfeit; 145: John Miller (C) by forfeit; 152: Dakota Olsen (C) by forfeit; 160: Lewis Esposito (B) pinned Nate Stout (C); 2:57; 170: Zach Raup (C) pinned Justin Carpenter (B); 1:38; 182: Troy Patterson (C) by forfeit; 195: Jordan Rainer (C) by forfeit; 220: Evan Aldrich (B) pinned Ternce Calderon (C); 1:48; 285: Ryan Rogers (B) by forfeit; 106: Joey Gailan (C) by forfeit; 113: Kale Yacko (C) dec. David Austin (B); 4-2.

Athens 54, Elk Lake 24

120: Dylan Whipple (A) by forfeit; 126: Josh Hunsinger (A) by forfeit; 132: Frank Delesky (E) pinned Zach Sheppeck (A); 1:08; 138: Blaise Cleveland (E) pinned Corey Shiposh (A); :44; 145: Derrick Smith (E) pinned Matt Anderson (A); :35; 152: Dakota Cain (A) pinned Adam Curry (E); :28; 160: Brandon Lantz (A) by forfeit; 170: Shane McGrath (A) by forfeit; 182: Isaiah Ofalt (E) by forfeit; 195: Roger Horton (A) by forfeit; 220: Seth Shaughnessy (A) pinned Chris Warffle (E); 1:00; 285: Mitchell Orshal (A) by forfeit; 106: Jordan Lantz (A) by forfeit; 113: double forfeit.

FIFTH ROUND

Waverly 54,

Blue Ridge 12

126: double forfeit; 132: Kacey Madigan (W) pinned Edward Gorick (B); 1:05; 138: Zach Edwards (B) pinned Zack Saxon (W); 2:28; 145: Austyn Bostwick (W) by forfeit; 152: Joseph Peters (W) by forfeit; 160: Addison Parsons (B) by forfeit; 170: Brandon Ellers (W) pinned Lewis Esposito (B); 2:15; 182: Jordon Huck (W) by forfeit; 195: Dan Spaulding (W) by forfeit; 220: Jeff Klossner (W) by forfeit; 285: Ryan Wolcott (W) pinned Evan Aldrich (B); 1:17; 106: double forfeit; 113: Jon Bidlack (W) pinned David Austin (B); 3:59; 120: double forfeit.

Juniata 69, Elk Lake 9

126: Justin Reid (J) by forfeit; 132: Adam Barrick (J) pinned Frank Delesky (E); 2:38; 138: Luke Nanna (J) pinned Blaise Cleveland (E); :59; 145: Sean Heggs (J) dec. Derrick Smith (E); 8-2; 152: Jared Benner (J) pinned Adam Curry (E); 1:10; 160: Derek Beitz (J) by forfeit; 170: Tyler Hershey (J) by forfeit; 182: Isaiah Ofalt (E) dec. Taylor Foster (J); 8-4; 195: Ty Treaster (J) by forfeit; 220: Pat Fitzgerald (J) by forfeit; 285: Chris Warffle (E) by forfeit; 106: Tylynn Miller (J) by forfeit; 113: Cole Walters (J) by forfeit; 120: Rich Gilson (J) by forfeit.

SIXTH ROUND

Ninth Place

Blue Ridge 42, Elk Lake 18

132: Frank Delesky (E) pinned Edward Gorick (B); 1:08; 138: Zach Edwards (B) pinned Blaise Cleveland (E); 3:03; 145: Derrick Smith (E) by forfeit; 152: Adam Curry (E) by forfeit; 160: Addison Parsons (B) by forfeit; 170: Lewis Esposito (B) by forfeit; 182: Isaiah Ofalt (E) by forfeit; 195: double forfeit; 220: Evan Aldrich (B) pinned Chris Warffle (E); 3:58; 285: Ryan Rogers (B) by forfeit; 106: double forfeit; 113: David Austin (B) by forfeit; 120: double forfeit; 126: double forfeit