Theatre Co. garners award nominations


Endless Mountains Theatre Company shows and performers received over 30 Northeast Pennsylvania Theatrical Alliance (NEPTA) award nominations for its 2012 season.
EMTC Chair Bonnie Love-Colwell said, “I’m really proud of this theatre company. The shows we put out last year were really high quality.
Productions receiving nominations were ‘Into the Woods’ for Best Musical; ‘He’s Having a Baby’ and ‘The Tell-Tale Heart’ for Best One-Act; ‘Tales of Dark Imagination III’ for Best Drama and also Best Original Production; and ‘Murder Me Always’ for Best Comedy.
‘Murder Me Always’ was presented as an audience interactive murder-mystery dinner theater show.
And EMTC is kicking off its 2013 season with another murder-mystery, ‘Death of a Doornail.’ set to hit the stage at the Harford Fire Hall on Saturday, March 16.
Dinner will be served at both locations at 6 p.m.; the show will begin at 7 p.m. Tickets are $25 and reservations are required.
To make reservations for the March 16 Harford show, call 570-434-2414 or 570-878-5058.
A second show will be held April 6 at the Christian & Missionary Alliance Church, 160 Randolph St., Great Bend.
For reservations for the April 6 Great Bend show, call 570-879-2741.
“I think we’re starting off on the right foot with a murder-mystery,” Colwell said. “And we have a fabulous season lined up.”
EMTC will stage a Mother’s Day show and this year’s summer musical will be a familiar favorite, ‘The Music Man.’ A fall show and Christmas variety show are also in the works.
NEPTA award winners will be announced at a dinner banquet held on April 13 at Ehrhardt’s Waterfront Resort on Lake Wallenpaupack.
In addition to the production nominations, the following EMTC people also received nods:
Best Supporting Actor (Comedy) – Art Donato, Dean Hutchins, Marty Courtney. (Murder Me Always).
Best Supporting Actress (Comedy) – Jaelynne Goff, Amy Zakarauskas (Murder Me Always).
Best Lead Actor (Comedy) – Bob DeLuca (Murder Me Always).
Best Lead Actress (Comedy) – June Wootton, Sarah Raub (Murder Me Always).
Best Director (Comedy) – Bonnie Love-Colwell (Murder Me Always).
Best Supporting Actor (Musical) – Andy Granick, Will Hagenbuch (Into The Woods).
Best Supporting Actress (Musical) – Bonnie Love-Colwell (Into the Woods).
Best Lead Actress (Musical) – Teresa Marino (Into The Woods).
Best Teen Actor – Michael Gathany (Into the Woods).
Best Teen Actress – Sarita Farnelli (Into the Woods).
Best Music Director – Josh Hartman (Into the Woods).
Best Set Design – Gabrielle Montgomery (Into the Woods).
Best Director (Musical) – Josh Hartman (Into The Woods).
Best Supporting Actor (Drama) – Dave Schmidt (Tales of Dark Imagination III).
Best Supporting Actress (Drama) – Dianna Wayman, Staci Wilson (Tales of Dark Imagination III).
Best Lead Actor (Drama) – Kevin Gates, Caleb Park (Tales of Dark Imagination III).
Best Lead Actress (Drama) – Sandi Raub, June Wootton (Tales of Dark Imagination III.
Best Youth Actress – Reese Allen (Tales of Dark Imagination III).
Best Director (Drama) – Dave Schmidt (Tales of Dark Imagination III)
Best Sound Design – Bethany Wayman (Tales of Dark Imagination III).
Best Lighting Design – Paul Raub (Tales of Dark Imagination III) and Josh Hartman (Into the Woods).
Best Costume Design – Cast (Tales of Dark Imagination III).