EL topped on track

Elk Lake’s Hunter Watkins clears a hurdle on his way to winning the 300 hurdles for the Warriors in 44.3 on Tuesday. PHOTO COURTESY OF KARIN DORMAN

Elk Lake’s Hunter Watkins clears a hurdle on his way to winning the 300 hurdles for the Warriors in 44.3 on Tuesday. PHOTO COURTESY OF KARIN DORMAN

The Elk Lake boys’ and girls’ track and field teams faced a pair of losses to Holy Cross on Tuesday.
In the boys’ meet, Jason Vermeulen won the long triple and high jumps and Luke Jones had wins in the 1600 and 3200 as the Warriors faced a 91-59 loss.

On the girls’ side, Elk Lake’s Meagan Bush set a school record in the shot put at 36-10 and won the discus to lead the team in a 92-57 loss.

Holy Cross boys 91, Elk Lake 59
110 Hurdles: Tom Ware (HC) 17.9, Marsh (HC), Esposito (HC). 3200 Relay: Holy Cross (Galassi, Faltynowicz, McGovern, Brannon) 9:03. 100: John Luczkovich (HC) 12.1, Adams (EL), Marino (HC). 1600: Luke Jones (EL) 4:26, Galassi (HC), Faltynowicz (HC). 400: Dan Bormes (HC) 58.3, Adams (EL), French (HC). 400 Relay: Holy Cross (Beekman, Nelson, Luczkovich, Lo) 49.9. 300 Hurdles: Hunter Watkins (EL) 44.3, March (HC), Legg (HC). 800: Rico Galassi (HC) 2:08.5, Sherman (EL), Brannon (HC). 200: John Luczkovich (HC) 25.2, Heft (EL), Lo (HC). 3200: Luke Jones (EL) 10:50, McGovern (HC), Shean (HC) . 1600 Relay: Elk

Elk Lake’s Luke Jones battles for position with Holy Cross’ Rico Galassi in the 1600 on Tuesday. Jones won the event in 4:26. PHOTO COURTESY OF KARIN DORMAN

Elk Lake’s Luke Jones battles for position with Holy Cross’ Rico Galassi in the 1600 on Tuesday. Jones won the event in 4:26. PHOTO COURTESY OF KARIN DORMAN

Lake (Heft, Bedell, Vermeulen, Watkins) 3:52. Shot: Jared Nicholoff (HC) 41-2½, Conrad (EL), Derenick (HC). Discus: Jake DelRosso (HC) 103-9, Watkins (EL), Zindell (HC). Javelin: Hunter Watkins (EL) 139-0, Ware (HC), Heft (EL). Long: Jason Vermeulen (EL) 20-1½, Beekman (HC), Legg (HC). Triple: Jason Vermeulen (EL) 38-2, Nelson (HC), Ware (HC). High: Jason Vermeulen (EL) 5-6, Galassi (HC), Belinski (HC) . Pole: Tom Ware (HC) 10-0, Marsh (HC), Zaluski (HC).

Holy Cross girls 92, Elk Lake 57

100 Hurdles: Jackie Benny (HC) 19.9, Shephard (HC). 3200 Relay: Elk Lake (Grosvenor, Hollister, J. VanEtten, K. VanEtten) 10:32. 100: Kaitlyn McDonnell (HC) 13.4, Laudeman (EL), C. McDonnell (HC). 1600: Tess Kearns (HC) 5:34, Trowbridge (EL), J. VanEtten (EL). 400: Kaitlyn McDonnell (HC) 1:05.2, K. VanEtten (EL), Williams (EL). 400 Relay: Holy Cross (Alfano, McDonnell, Hersel, Muccio) 57.9. 300 Hurdles: Jackie Benny (HC) 57.2, Murphy (HC), Tockash (HC). 800: Kirsten Hollister (EL) 2:37.3, Greenfield (HC), Trowbridge (EL). 200: Kaitlyn McDonnell (HC) 29.2, Laudeman (EL), Williams (EL). 3200: Tess Kearns (HC) 12:12, Jones (EL), Haggeity (HC). 1600 Relay: Elk Lake (Grosvenor, Hollister, K. VanEtten, J. VanEtten) 4:31. Shot: Meagan Bush (EL) 36-10 (school record), B. Zawacki (HC), Stevens (EL). Discus: Meagan Bush (EL) 88-8, V. Zawacki (HC), Holmes (HC). Javelin: Taylor Watkins (EL) 114-1, V. Zawacki (HC), B. Zawacki (HC). Long: Ashley Hensel (HC) 15-0, Forba (EL), Laudeman (EL). Triple: Shannon McDonough (HC) 30-11½, Basting (HC), Forba (EL). High: Ashley Hensel (HC) 4-8, Basting (HC), Jones (EL). Pole: Devon McElroy (HC) 7-6, Piowowarski (HC), Grosvenor (EL).

BLUE RIDGE

The Blue Ridge boys’ and girls’ track and field teams dropped a pair to Lakeland on Tuesday.
In the boys’ meet, David Austin won the 3200 to lead the way in a 120-30 loss.

On the girls’ side, Casey Purdum won the 1600 and Dakota Radakovich won the shot put in a 118.5-26.5 loss.

Lakeland boys 120, Blue Ridge 30
110 Hurdles: Gavin O’Donnell (LAK) 15.6, Anuszewski (LAK), Brown (LAK). 3200 Relay: Blue Ridge (Hinkley, Carlsen, James, Rupakus) 8:44. 100: Tim Hackenberg (LAK) 11.8, Murnock (BR), Smith (LAK). 1600: Mark Arzie (LAK) 4:46.8, Austin (BR), Cramer (BR). 400: Casey Albino (LAK) 51.1, Newberry (LAK), James (BR). 400 Relay: Lakeland (Smith, Hackenberg, Domonoski, Estadt) 46.8. 300 Hurdles: Gavin O’Donnell (LAK) 42.8, Estadt (LAK), Lindemuth (LAK). 800: Mark Arzie (LAK) 2:17.6, Dewaele (LAK), Cramer (BR). 200: Casey Albino (LAK) 23.1, Hackenberg (LAK), Tomcykoski (LAK). 3200: David Austin (BR) 12:20.1, Baigis (LAK), Davis (LAK). 1600 Relay: Lakeland (O’Donnell, Arzie, Newberry, Albino) 3:35.5. Shot: Dante DeAntonio (LAK) 46-6, Stracham (LAK), Bauman (LAK). Discus: Billy Thomas (LAK) 120-10, Demyan (LAK), Sekelsky (LAK). Javelin: Dante DeAntonio (LAK) 134-1, Carlsen (BR), Gitkos (LAK). Long: Garth Estadt (LAK) 18-7, Hackenberg (LAK), Forbes (LAK). Triple: Gavin O’Donnell (LAK) 40-1, Carlsen (BR), Hepler (BR). High: Chet Anuszewski (LAK) 5-6, Munley (LAK), Weed (BR). Pole: Jake Noldy (LAK) 11- 0, Hepler (BR), Anuszewski (LAK).

Lakeland girls 118.5, Blue Ridge 26.5

100 Hurdles: Cassidy Jenkins (LAK) 15.5, Tuffy (LAK), Rupakus (BR). 3200 Relay: Lakeland (Dastalfo, Davis, Tweedy, Holt) 13:34. 100: Sarah Larkin (LAK) 13.2, Kempa (BR), Tomcykoski (LAK). 1600: Casey Perdum (BR), Dastalfo (LAK), Davis (LAK). 400: Mackenzi Kaiser (LAK) 1:04.7, Burdick (BR), Carpenter (BR). 400 Relay: Lakeland (Kozuch, Agentowicz, Flynn, Larkin) 52.5. 300 Hurdles: Cassidy Jenkins (LAK) 47.2, Rupakus (BR), Tuffy (LAK). 800: Kayla Agentowicz (LAK) 2:40.4, Holt (LAK), Tweedy (LAK). 200: Sarah Larkin (LAK) 27.9, Williams (LAK), Burdick (BR). 3200: Lauren Holt (LAK). 1600 Relay: Lakeland (Jenkins, Kaiser, Holt, Agentowicz) 4:27. Shot: Dakota Radakovich (BR) 28-3½, Mikulak (LAK), Reeves (LAK). Discus: Taylor Flynn (LAK) 88-1, Radakovich (BR), Hoyle (LAK). Javelin: Mandy Jadick (LAK) 89-11, Flynn (LAK), Whitney (BR). Long: Ashton Boyarsky (LAK) 15-11, Jenkins (LAK), Jadick (LAK). Triple: Ashton Boyarsky (LAK) 32-11½, Tuffy (LAK), Flynn (LAK). High: Kayla Agentowicz (LAK) 4-10, Boyarsky (LAK), Jadick (LAK), Purdum (BR) and Carpenter (BR) tied. Pole: Tia Newberry (LAK) 7-0, Buskovitz (LAK).

MOUNTAIN VIEW

The Mountain View boys’ and girls’ track and field teams were handed losses from Mid Valley on Tuesday.
In the boys’ meet, Joseph Higby won the 800, Joe Nally won the 3200 and pole vault, Seth Decker won the javelin and James Goodenough won the triple jump in an 85-59 loss.
On the girls’ side, Lindsey Hannas won the javelin, Stephanie Oster won the long jump and the 1600 relay took first as the Lady Eagles fell 93-48.

Mid Valley boys 85, Mountain View 59
110 Hurdles: Frank Perrone (MV) 18.2, Bean (MTV). 3200 Relay: Mountain View (Higby, Nally, Decker, Goodenough) 9:54. 100: Marcos Cierra (MV) 12.1, Fontana (MTV), Horvath (MV). 1600: Jeff Jordan (MV) 5:21, Higby (MTV), Bencilesky (MV). 400: Steve Kropa (MV) 56.6, Nally (MTV), Higby (MTV). 400 Relay: Mid Valley (Jordan, Tomsho, Gorton, Tanner) 45.3. 300 Hurdles: Jeff Jordan (MV) 44.8, Perrone (MV), Bean (MTV). 800: Joseph Higby (MTV) 2:25, Kropa (MV), Goodenough (MTV). 200: Quinn Tomsho (MV) 23.2 , Fontana (MTV), Cierra (MV). 3200: Joseph Nally (MTV) 12:39, Bencilesky (MV), Ord (MTV). 1600 Relay: Mid Valley 3:56. Shot: Josh Gorton (MV) 41-5, Decker (MTV), Decker (MTV). Discus: Matt Bukowsky (MV) 115-5, Tomasetti (MV), Decker (MV). Javelin: Seth Decker (MTV) 125-9, Shea (MV), Tomassetti (MV). Long: Matt Tanner (MV) 17-11, Fontana (MV), Cameron (MTV). Triple: James Goodenough (MTV) 38-0, Kropa (MV), Cameron (MTV). High: Matt Tanner (MV) 5-2, Laurosso (MV). Pole: Joe Nally (MTV) 8-0.

Mid Valley girls 93, Mountain View 48
100 Hurdles: Victoria Ciess (MV) 20.7, Fallon (MTV), Maloney (MV). 3200 Relay: Mid Valley (Koblylanski, Bianicci, Verespy, Crigutus) 12:07. 100: Shannon Flynn (MV) 13.5, Oster (MTV), Bostjancic (MTV). 1600: Nicole Kobylanski (MV) 5:51, Virbitsky (MTV), Bianacci (MV). 400: Kylie Virosby (MV) 1:08, Perrone (MV), Congdon (MTV). 400 Relay: Mid Valley (Valsone, Flynn, Davis, Gigits) 57.3. 300 Hurdles: Danielle Perrone (MV) 58.6, Fallon (MTV), Ciess (MV). 800: Kylie Virosby (MV) 2:41, Virbitsky (MTV), Mercanti (MV). 200: Shannon Flynn (MV) 28.7, Oster (MTV), Davis (MV). 3200: Nicole Kobylanski (MV) 12:57, Bianacci (MV), Pollock (MTV). 1600 Relay: Mountain View (Virbitsky, Gaynor, Congdon, Russell) 4:55. Shot: Kierstyn Bonaddio (MV) 25-0, Supancik (MTV), Virbitsky (MTV). Discus: Kierstyn Bonaddio (MV) 81-6, Ware (MV), Hannas (MTV). Javelin: Lindsey Hannas (MTV) 71-7, Rudmicki (MV), Ware (MV). Long: Stephanie Oster (MTV) 14-3, Reynolds (MV), Fallon (MTV). Triple: Delaney Reynolds (MV) 29-0, Fallon (MTV), Maloney (MTV). High: Delaney Reynolds (MV) 5-2, Ware (MV), Maloney (MTV). Pole: No contest.

SUSQUEHANNA
The Susquehanna boys’ and girls’ track and field teams faced a pair of losses at Riverside on Tuesday.
On the boys’ side, Brandon Soden won the 1600 and 800 wile Troy Maby topped the 110 hurdles and Clayton Hansen won the 300 hurdles in a 108-40 loss.
The Lady Sabers faced a 107-33 loss to Riverside.

Riverside boys 108, Susquehanna 40
110 Hurdles: Troy Maby (S) 16.5, Manzo (RIV), Jones (RIV). 3200 Relay: Riverside (Speicher, Jones, Nagle, Spinelli) 10:24. 100: Dave Sweetman (RIV) 11.1, Munley (RIV), Green (RIV). 1600: Brandon Soden (SUS) 5:04, Nagle (RIV), Acone (SUS). 400: Jimmy Tucker (RIV) 53.3, Hanson (SUS), Naughton (RIV). 400 Relay: Riverside (Tucker, Green, Munley, Sweetman) 45.4. 300 Hurdles: Clayton Hanson (SUS) 50.1, Jones (RIV). 800: Brandon Soden (SUS) 2:20, Nagel (RIV), Spinelli (RIV). 200: Jimmy Tucker (RIV) 22.8, Sweetman (RIV), Green (RIV). 3200: Michael Spinelli (RIV) 13:10, Speicher (RIV). 1600 Relay: Riverside (Plisko, Green, Tucker, Sweetman) 4:02. Shot: Tyler Armillay (RIV) 38-4, Van Hoof (RIV), Jones (RIV). Discus: Kevin Jones (RIV) 106-4, Haines (SUS), Van Hoof (RIV). Javelin: John Plisko (RIV) 145-7, Haines (SUS), Staros (SUS). Long: Nico Munley (RIV) 18-11¼, Manzo (RIV), Pelicci (SUS). Triple: Ryan Manzo (RIV) 34-10, Pelicci (SUS), Rafferty (SUS). High: Michael Loftus (RIV) 5-4, Manzo (RIV), Chamberlin (SUS). Pole: John Plisko (RIV) 9-6, Pelicci (SUS), Munley (RIV).

Riverside girls 107, Susquehanna 33

100 Hurdles: Melissa Kukowski (S) 16.5, Galonis (R), Osmolia (R). 3200 Relay: Riverside (Semyon, Edstrom, Creedon, Naughton) 12:28. 100: Bry Burnside (R) 13.6; Heil (R), White (R). 1600: Cassie Semyon (R) 6:02, Naughton (R), Day (S). 400: Kaneesha White (R) 1:15, Mazzei (R). 400 Relay: Riverside (Haduck, Keoonela, Heil, Burnside) 56.3. 300 Hurdles: Alyssa Mendos (R) 53.4, Kukowski (S), Osmolia (R). 800: Ivy Christenson (S) 2:54, Alyssa Sweeney (S), Creedon (R). 200: Bry Burnside (R) 29.5, White (R), Mendos (R). 3200: Cassie Semyon (R) 13:23, Naughton (R), Day (S). 1600 Relay: Riverside (Scott, Creedon, Keoonela, White) 5:13. Shot: Selena Gonzalez (R) 25-¼, Scotti (R), Serfilippi (S). Discus: Sarah Serfilippi (S) 82-8, Clark (R), Hubar (S). Javelin: Staros (S) 77-9, Boyda (R), Hubar (S). Long: Elysia Heil (R) 13-10¼, Galonis (R), Mendos (R). Triple: Madison Haduck (R) 27-11¼, Galonis (R), Semyon (R). High: Madison Haduck (R) 4-4, Mendos (R) and Staros (S), tied for second. Pole: No Contest