Lady Warriors finish season with wins

In their final home meet on Tuesday, Oct. 15, the Elk Lake girls’ cross country team took two wins while the boys went 1-1.

The Lady Warriors won 15-45 over Delaware Valley and 23-34 over Wallenpaupack and finished the season with a 17-1 record.

Katie Bennett paced Elk Lake in second overall at 20:35 behind Wallenpaupack’s Alyssa LaFave at 20:05.

Elk Lake placed runners from 6 to 9 places, including Justine Johns (6th) at 20:52, Julie VanEtten (7th) at 21:01, Lexus Hemingway (8th) at 21:13, and Elizabeth Trowbridge (9th) at 21:32. Kenzie Jones finished in 12th at 21:58 for the Lady Warriors.

In the junior high meet, Elk Lake won 20-41 over Delaware Valley but lost 23-34 to Wallenpaupack. Shyanne Bennett paced the Lady Warriors and took first in the race at 13:49.

In boys’ action the Warriors won 20-35 against Delaware Valley but took a 20-39 loss against Wallenpaupack and finished the season at 19-2.

Dalton Sherman paced Elk Lake in fourth overall at 17:57. Brian Rose took first place at 17:32 for Wallenpaupack, which had three runners finish in the top five.

Also finishing for the Warriors was Hunter Bedell (6th) at 18:05, Dan Bell (9th) at 18:27 and Seth Owens (15th) at 19:02.

The boys’ junior high team had wins over Delaware Valley, 15-47, and Wallenpaupack, 25-30. Elk Lake’s Dakota Oswald took first place at 12:36.

MONTROSE
Also at Elk Lake Tuesday, Oct. 15, the Montrose Area girl’ cross country team took two wins while the boys’ team took losses.

In girls’ action, the Lady Meteors won 15-47 over Delaware Valley and 27-28 over Wallenpaupack and ended the season with a 13-5 overall record.

Samantha Bennici paced Montrose in third overall at 20:42, and teammate Allison Lewis finished hot on her tail in fourth at 20:43.

Also for Montrose, Paige Dolaway finished in tenth at 21:35 and Angela Russell finish in 13th at 22:13.

In junior high action, the Lady Meteors won 25-33 over Delaware Valley and lost 15-46 to Wallenpaupack.

In boys’ action, Montrose took losses to Delaware Valley, 20-43, and Wallenpaupack, 18-45, and finished the season at 7-14 overall.

Owen Brewer paced the Meteors in 3rd place overall at 17:39.

In junior high action, the boys’ team won 15-42 over Delaware Valley and lost 24-33 to Wallenpaupack.

BLUE RIDGE
At Elk Lake, the Blue Ridge boys’ and girls’ teams each took two losses.
The Raiders lost 17-44 to Delaware Valley and 15-50 to Wallenpaupack and finished the season at 0-21.

In boys’ junior high action, the Raiders won 24-31 over Delaware Valley and lost 18-45 to Wallenpaupack.

The Lady Raiders lost 15-50 to Delaware Valley and Wallenpaupack and finished the season at an even 9-9.

SUSQUEHANNA
In their meet at Lakeland Tuesday, the boys’ team went 1-1 on the day and the girls’ team won its only matchup.

The Sabers won 28-29 over Riverside and lost 25-33 to Dunmore and finished the season 5-16 overall.

Brandon Soden paced Susquehanna in fifth place overall at 18:36, Justin Acone finished in 10th at 19:38 and Mark Zappe finished in 17th at 20:38.
The Lady Sabers beat Dunmore 19-36, and finished the regular season at 4-14.
Ivy Christensen paced Susquehanna in 3rd overall at 22:34, while Mikayla Hargett finished in fifth at 23:06.

Other finishers were Alyssa Sweeney in 7th (24:05); Lauren Soden in 16th (28:14); Hannah Day in 18th (28:47) and Jessica Lamb in 19th at 28:48.

The girls’ junior high team took two wins on the day, beating Dunmore 15-50 and Riverside, 21-34.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Also at Lakeland Tuesday, the Eagles beat Riverside, 25-31, but lost 22-34 to Dunmore and finished the season at 4-17 overall.

Joe Nally paced the Eagles in 14th overall at 20:13, Joe Higby finished in 16th at 20:34 and Robert Belcher finished in 19th at 20:44.

The boys’ junior high team took two losses, 15-50, to Dunmore and Riverside.

FOREST CITY
In their meet Tuesday at Honesdale, the Forest City boys’ and girls’ cross country teams each took three losses.

In boys’ action the Foresters lost 16-47 to Abington Heights and North Pocono, and 15-48 to Valley View and end their season at 3-18.

Tyler Debrino finished in 17th overall at 19:41 to pace Forest City.
The boys’ junior high team also took three losses on the day: 15-48 to Abington and North Pocono and 16-47 to Valley View.

The Lady Foresters lost 15-50 to Abington, North Pocono and Valley View, and ended their season at 0-18. Jen Corty finished in 15th overall at 23:02 for Forest City.

The junior high girls’ team also lost 15-50 to Abington, North Pocono and Valley View,