Swimmers compete at districts

Elk Lake’s Chase Orlandini and Mike Pettitt, in front, and Codie Malloy and Alex Manzek, in back, took sixth in the 400 freestyle relay Saturday.

Elk Lake’s Chase Orlandini and Mike Pettitt, in front, and Codie Malloy and Alex Manzek, in back, took sixth in the 400 freestyle relay Saturday.

The Tunkhannock Area boys’ swim team claimed its first PIAA District 2 swim championship in six years this past weekend at the Catholic Youth Center pool in Wilkes-Barre.

Elk Lake finished eighth with 51 points.

Team rankings: 1-Tunkhannock (T) 211; 2-Dallas (Dal) 206; 3-Scranton Prep (Prep) 191; 4-Holy Redeemer (HR) 120.5;

Elk Lake, far right, made the podium for the 200 freestyle relay on Friday. Becca Sisson and Cami Perry, in front, and Taylor Watkins and Leah Ofalt, in back, took fifth.

Elk Lake, far right, made the podium for the 200 freestyle relay on Friday. Becca Sisson and Cami Perry, in front, and Taylor Watkins and Leah Ofalt, in back, took fifth.

5-Wyoming Sem (Sem) 108; 6-Abington Heights (AH) 101; 7-Valley View (VV) 56; 8-Elk Lake (EL) 51; 9-Hanover (Han) 43; 9-Berwick (Ber) 43; 11-Wyoming Area (WA) 37; 12-Lake-Lehman (LL) 30; 13-Holy Cross (HC) 25; 14-West Scranton (WS) 17; 15-Greater Nanticoke (Nan) 4. In addition, Crestwood (Cres), Pittston Area (PA), Coughlin (COU) and GAR (GAR) also had swimmers compete, but not a full team.

Taylor Watkins competed as part of Elk Lake's 200-freestyle relay team at districts. The Lady Warrior swimmers finished in fifth place in the event. In addition to Watkins, members of the relay team included Leah Ofalt, Becca Sisson and Cami Perry.

Taylor Watkins competed as part of Elk Lake’s 200-freestyle relay team at districts. The Lady Warrior swimmers finished in fifth place in the event. In addition to Watkins, members of the relay team included Leah Ofalt, Becca Sisson and Cami Perry.

FRIDAY RESULTS
200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Jason Linden, Joe Moffitt, Matt Miller, Stefen Sehne) 1:41.79; 2. Scranton Prep 1:43.36; 3. Elk Lake (Mike Pettit, Zach Mead, Cole Orlandini, Chase Orlandini) 2:05.09.
200 Freestyle: 1. Joseph Grzech (Cres) 1:47.72; 9. Trevor Dunning (T) 2:02.25.
200 IM: 1. Michael Robinson (Prep) 2:02.01; 4-Joe Moffitt (T) 2:07.62; 6-Jacob Skoronski (T) 2:10.65; 20. Zach Mead (EL) 2:37.34.
50 Freestyle: 1. Chris Lukasewski (Cres) 22.77; 6. Stefen Sehne (T) 23.15; 7. Mitch Fowler (T) 23.68; 10. Alex Manzek (EL) 24.19; 12. Connor Hemme (T) 24.56; 24. Chase Orlandini (EL) 26.51.
100 Butterfly: 1. Josh Grzech (Cres) 51.73 (district record); 2. Matt Miller (T) 54.89; 7. Codie Malloy (EL) 56.83.
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Mitch Fowler, Jacob Skoronski, Jason Linden, Stefen Sehne) 1:33.40; 2. Dallas 1:34.77. 8. Elk Lake (Mike Pettit, Alex Manzek, Chase Orlandini, Codie Malloy) 1:39.08.

SATURDAY RESULTS

100 Freestyle: 1. Josh Grzech (Cres) 48.14; 2. Matt Miller (T) 48.71. 6. Codie Malloy (EL) 51.3; 7. Jason Linden (TA) 51.44; 11. Alex Manzek (EL) 54.60.
500 Freestyle: 1. Nico Lastauskas (Prep) 4:58.02; 5. Jacob Skoronski (T) 5:13.29; 11. Trevor Dunning (T) 5:49.43; 13. Jake Spencer (T) 5:51.90; 15. Cole Orlandini (EL) 6:08.14.
100 Backstroke: 1. Joseph Grzech (Cres) 54.74; 6. Jason Linden (T) 57.86; 7. Mitch Fowler (T) 1:00.60; 16. Mike Pettit (EL) 1:08.73; 17. Jake Spencer (T) 1:09.
100 Breastroke: 1. Ben Evans (Prep) 1:01.34; 2. Joe Moffitt (T) 1:01.51; 9. Stefen Sehne (T) 1:08.44; 11. Connor Hemme (T) 1:13.60; 20. Zach Mead (EL) 1:20.00.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Scranton Prep 3:20.68; 2. Tunkhannock (Mitch Fowler, Jacob Skoronski, Joe Moffitt, Matt Miller) 3:25.04; 6. Elk Lake (Mike Pettit, Alex Manzek, Chase Orlandini, Codie Malloy) 3:40.10.

Girls’ swimming

Elk Lake finished 10th at last weekend’s PIAA District 2 AA girls’ swimming championships at the Catholic Youth Center pool in Wilkes-Barre.
The meet was dominated by Abington Heights which claimed the team title with 215 points, edging out Scranton Prep with 187.

Team rankings: 1-Abington Heights (AH) 215; 2-Scranton Prep (Prep) 187; 3-Holy Redeemer (HR) 165; 4-Valley View (VV) 147; 5-Dallas (Dal) 137; 6-Tunkhannock (T) 107; 7-Hanover (Han) 92; 8-Pittston Area (PA) 75; 9-Wyoming Sem (Sem) 58; 10-Elk Lake (EL) 47; 10-Berwick (Ber) 47; 12-Coughlin (Cou) 41; 13-Holy Cross (HC) 23; 14-Lake-Lehman (LL) 18; 15-Wyoming Area (WA) 17; 16-West Scranton (WS) 5; 17-Greater Nanticoke (Nan) 2; 17-Meyers (Mey) 2. In addition, Crestwood (Cres) and GAR (GAR) also had swimmers compete, but not a full team.

DIVING
1 Meter Diving (competition on Feb. 22): 1. Annie Gromelski (AH) 354.6; 10-Taylar Schultz (T) 285.3; 12-Julia Amorino (EL) 191.7

FRIDAY RESULTS
200 Medley Relay: 1. Scranton Prep 1:51.28; 4. Tunkhannock (Ashley Kasmierski, Cheyanne Kasmierski, Morgan Manglaviti, Samantha Simmons) 1:59.23; 15-Elk Lake (Cami Perry, Olivia Everitt, Sunny Griffiths, Audra Everitt) 2:11.60.
200 Freestyle: 1-Katie Voitik (Prep) 1:56.43; 13-Becca Sisson (EL) 2:12.51; 15-Anna Moffitt (T) 2:13.38; 20-Megan Hayward (T) 2:17.55.
200 IM: 1-Mia Nonnenberg (Prep) 2:02.71 (district record); 2-Morgan Manglaviti (T) 2:15.20; 12-Leah Ofalt (EL) 2:34.32; 16-Gwen Murray (T) 2:38.81.
50 Freestyle: 1-Clare Sebastianelli (VV) 25:15; 7-Taylor Watkins (EL) 26.17; 13-Samantha Simmons (T) 27.85; 17-Louise Thompson (EL) 17; 24-Elissa Stretch (T) 29.26; 30-Audra Everitt (EL) 30.11.
100 Butterfly: 1-Mia Nardone (PA) 59.67; 10-Sunny Griffiths (EL) 1:07.39; 12-Leah Ofalt (EL) 1:08.45; 16-Gwen Murray (T) 1:13.23; 17-Cheyanne Kasmierski (T) 1:13.46; 23-Dana Kuffa (T) 1:20.85.
200 Freestyle Relay: 1-Valley View 1:43.26; 3-Tunkhannock (Anna Moffitt, Samantha Simmons, Ashley Kasmierski, Morgan Manglaviti) 1:47.30; 5-Elk Lake (Taylor Watkins, Cami Perry, Becca Sisson, Leah Ofalt) 1:48.66.

SATURDAY RESULTS
100 Freestyle: 1-Cat Donlon (Prep) 54.18; 11-Taylor Watkins (EL) 59.60; 28-Elissa Stretch (T) 1:04.18; 32-Olivia Everitt (EL) 1:08.19.
500 Freestyle: 1-Mia Nonnenberg (Prep) 4:56.23; 11. Becca Sisson (EL) 5:57.74; 13-Anna Moffitt (T)5:58.91; 17-Megan Hayward (T) 6:06.88; 21-Sunny Griffiths (EL) 6:22.12; 24-Olivia Everitt (EL) 6:44.45.
100 Backstroke: 1-Rachel Finnegan (HR) 59.41; 2-Morgan Manglaviti (T) 1:01.98; 9-Ashley Kasmierski (T) 1:06.57; 16-Cami Perry (EL) 1:11.40; 20-Taylar Schultz (T) 1:12.89.
100 Breaststroke: 1-Cat Donlon (Prep) 1:08.95; 3-Ashley Kasmierski (T) 1:09.75; 8-Cheyanne Kasmierski (T) 1:16.08; 10-Samantha Simmons (T) 1:16.86; 20. Ariana Lizza (T) 1:22.57.
400 Freestyle Relay: 1-Scranton Prep 3:34.06 (district record); 8. Elk Lake (Taylor Watkins, Cami Perry, Becca Sisson, Leah Ofalt) 4:05.73; 9-Tunkhannock (Gwen Murray, Elissa Stretch, Cheyanne Kasmierski, Anna Moffitt) 4:08.67.