EL boys favored in Division IV track

BY JOBY FAWCETT
Times Shamrock Writer

Elk Lake, the perennial division winner, is the overwhelming favorite.
Led by its distance runners, Elk Lake will count on Eddie Cumens and Hunter Bedell to score important points. Matt Woolcock is a returning district silver-medal winner in the triple jump and Hunter Watkins won a district medal in the 300 hurdles as a freshman.

Montrose got hit hard by graduation.

Blue Ridge has several athletes returning, including Zach Edwards, who was a district medal winner in the pole vault, Brett Hepler, a district medal winner in the triple jump and sophomore sprinter Zachary Conrad.

Susquehanna returns Sal Pelicci, who placed fifth at districts last season, in the pole vault, Nick Chamberlin in the distance races and Clayton Hansen in the hurdles.

DIVISION IV
BLUE RIDGE RAIDERS

Home track: Blue Ridge HS
Last season: 4-1
Head coach: Joe Kempa
Returning: Justin Carpenter, Sr.; Patrick Cramer, Sr.; Zach Edwards, Sr.; Dustin Jones, Sr.; William Miler, Sr.; Craig Monks, Sr.; James Murnock. Sr.; Josh Potter, Sr.; Brett Hepler, Jr.; Dalton Hogle, Jr.; Stephen Jesse, Jr.; Jacob Davenport, Jr.; Dylan Springer, Jr.; Craig Stanley, Jr.; Allen Weed, Jr.
Newcomers: Zach Conrad, So.; Aaron Cook, So.; Kaleb Ellis, So.; Noah Jennings, So.; Logan Burdick, Fr.; Alex Konsur, Fr.; Austin Shafer, Fr.

ELK LAKE WARRIORS
Home track: Elk Lake High School
Last season: 3-2
Head coach: Will Squier
Returning: Eddie Cumens, Jr.; Dalton Sherman, Jr.; Hunter Bedell, So.; Hunter Watkins, So.; Matt Woolcock, Sr.; Conner Kojola, So.; Johnny Baltzley, So.; Austin Bennett, Jr.
Newcomers: Tommy Malindri, So.; Seth Tewksbury, So.


MONTROSE METEORS

Home track: Montrose HS
Last season: 5-0
Head coach: Sean Castellani
Returning: Chris Arnold. Sr.; Brenton Warner, Sr.; Chad Swift, Sr.; Billy Hewes, Jr.; Steve Shelp, Jr.; Jack Fruehan, Jr.; McCade Calloway, Jr.; Matthew Legg, Jr.; Joey Rodino, Jr.; Austin Cook, Jr.; Levi Dedonis, Jr.; Mike Stewart, So.
Newcomers: Jacob Hayes, Jr.; Paul Motsko, So.; Justin Richel, So.; Brandon Nickerson, So.; Nicholas Amorino, Fr.; Owen Brewer, Fr.; Zoey Casselbury, Fr.; Andrew Fedish, Fr.; Devin Frey, Fr.; Nick Hendrickson, Fr.; Dylan Hunnel, Fr.; Zach Mead, Fr.; Colin Mondi, Fr.; Devin Nash, Fr.; Jacob O’Brien, Fr.; Mike Petit, Fr.; Harley Mullins, Fr.


MOUNTAIN VIEW EAGLES

Home track: Mountain View HS
Last season: 0-5
Head coach: Melody Haley
Returning: Garrett Cameron, Jr.; Brett Crowley, Sr.; James Goodenough, Jr.; Mark Fontana, Sr.; Joseph Higby, Jr.; Joseph Nally, So.; Thomas Ord, So.; Jeremy Bean, So.; Keith Maitland, Jr.; Doug Martin, So.; Nick Tran, So.
Newcomers: Brandon Freeley, So.; Tyler Chidester, Sr.; Robert Pfahl, Sr.; Jesse Hansen, So.; Trevor Mills, So.


SUSQUEHANNA SABERS

Home track: Susquehanna HS.
Last season: 1-4
Head coach: Stephen J. Nayduch.
Returning: Sal Pelicci, Sr.; Nick Chamberlin, Sr.; Clayton Hansen, Jr.
Newcomers: Michael Pelicci, So.; Keith Hubal, Jr.