Montrose defeats Warriors on track

Montrose’s Owen Brewer paces Warriors’ Dalton Sherman and Daniel Bell in the 3200m.

Montrose’s Owen Brewer paces Warriors’ Dalton Sherman and Daniel Bell in the 3200m.

Montrose defeated Elk Lake, 82-66, in a Division IV meet as Mike Stewart won the 100 and long jump, and Brett Shelp captured the shot and discus for the Meteors at the meet held Tuesday, April 1 at Elk Lake.

Hunter Watkins won the 300 hurdles and javelin, Eddie Cumens won the 800 and pole vault, and Matt Woolcock won the triple and high jumps for Elk Lake.

And Lackawanna Trail gave coach Jeremy Popiel his first career win with an 85-61 victory over Mountain View.

James Goodenough won the 100 and 400 for Mountain View.

Elk Lake Tommy Malandri competing in the discus event during last week’s meet against Montrose.

Elk Lake Tommy Malandri competing in the discus event during last week’s meet against Montrose.

Boys track results
Montrose, 82
Elk Lake, 66

110 Hurdles: Billy Hewes (M) 16.6, Fruehan (M). 3200 relay: Elk Lake (H. Bedell, E Cumens, D. Bell, D. Sherman) 10:32. 100: Mike Stewart (M) 11.7, J Hayes (M), Z. Casselbury (M). 1600: Hunter Bedell (EL) 4:57, D. Sherman (EL), O. Brewer (M). 400 Relay: Montrose (Hayes, Stewart, Mullins, Casselbury) 48.6. 400: Devin Frey (M) 1:05.8, Arnold (M). 300 Hurdles: Hunter Watkins (EL) 42.5, B.Hewes (M), J. Fruehan (M). 800: Eddie Cumens (EL) 2:09.4, Arnold (M), H. Bedell (M). 200: Gianni Ferrari (EL) 25.9, Casselbury (M), Nicholson (M). 3200: Owen Brewer (M) 10:57, Sherman (EL), Bell (EL). 1600 Relay: Elk Lake (Bedell, Cumens, Ferrari, Watkins) 3:43. Shot: Brett Shelp (M) 42-5¼, Warner (M), Malandri (EL). Discus: Brett Shelp (M) 116-3, Warner (M), Mondi (M). Javelin: Hunter Watkins (EL) 158-2, M. Woolcock (EL), Warner (M). Long: Michael Stewart (M) 17-10, Woolcock (EL), Mullins (M). Triple: Matt Woolcock (EL) 36-11, Mullins (M), Frey (M). High: Matt Woolcock (EL) 5-6, Mondi (M), Tewksbury (EL). Pole: Eddie Cumens (EL) 8-6, J. Rodino (M), L. Devions (M).

Lack. Trail, 85
Mountain View, 61

110 Hurdles: Farrell (LT) 16.0, Holmes (LT), Bean (MV). 3200 Relay: Mountain View (Chidester, Higby, Mills, Freely). 9:33.2. 100: James Goodenough (MV) 11.4, Rzucidlo (LT), Berrios (LT). 1600: Clarke (LT) 5:11.0. 400: James Goodenough (MV) 52.8, Crowley (MV), Fricke (LT). 400 Relay: Lackawanna Trail (Rzucidlo, Suimon, Fricke, Berrios). 49.9. 300 Hurdles: Eric Holmes (LT) 47.3, Farrell (LT), Bran (MV). 800: Brett Crowley (MV) 2:20.14. Chidester (MV), Mills (MV). 200: Anthony Berrios (LT) 24.0, Cameron (MV), Moran (MV). 3200: Devon Clarke (LT) 11:30.5. 1600 Relay: Mountain View (Crowley, Goodenough, Higby, Moran). 3:53.3. Shot: Jake Adcroft (LT) 38-5, Sandercock (LT), Hayduk (LT). Discus: Jake Adcroft (LT) 117-8, Rzuczidlo (LT), Sandercock (LT). Javelin: Nick Barbolish (LT) 116-3, Myers (LT), Debree (LT). Long: Joseph Nally (MV) 16-9, Holmes (LT), Kongvould (LT). Triple: Eric Holmes (LT) 33-2, Stuenzi (LT), Johnson (MV). High: Kinback (MV) 6-0, Goodenough (MV), Nally (MV). Pole: Joseph Nally (MV) 10-0.

Samantha Bennici took first in the 1600 meters and 800 meters races.

Samantha Bennici took first in the 1600 meters and 800 meters races.

Girls track results
In Division IV, Montrose defeated Elk Lake, 96-54. Rebecca Timm won the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and pole vault, and Myra Lattimore won the 100 and 200, Hannah Dieck won the long and triple jumps and Sam Bennici won the 800 and 1,600 for the Lady Meteors.

Mountain View defeated Lackawanna Trail, 103-40. Stephanie Oster won the 100, 200 and was on two winning relays to lead the Lady Eagles.

Montrose, 96
Elk Lake, 54

100 Hurdles: Rebecca Timm (M) 19.1, Russell (M), R.Pike (M). 3200 Relay: Elk Lake (E.Trowbridge, Bennett, VanEtten, Jones) 11:00. 100: Myra Lattimore (M) 12.8, Gilhool (M), Parrett (EL). 1600: Sam Bennici (M) 5:52, Jones (EL), Washo (M). 400 Relay: Elk Lake (R. Forba, Laudeman, A. Parrett, M. Parrett) 56.7. 400: Allison Lewis (M) 1:04.2, VanEtten (EL), Pike (M). 300 Hurdles: Rebecca Timm (M) 50.6, Griffis (M), R. Manzek (EL). 800: Sam Bennici (M) 2:43, E.Trowbridge (EL), Bennett (EL). 200: Myra Lattimore (M), M. Parrett (EL). 3200: Kenzie Jones (EL) 13:00, Washo (M), Warner (M). 1600 Relay: Montrose (Lewis, Lattimore, Bennici, Timm) 4:16.6. Shot: Meghan Stevens (EL) 31-7¼, Watkins (EL), Thompson. Discus: Bri Thompson (M) 90-5, M. Stevens (EL), T. Watkins (EL). Javelin: Taylor Watkins (EL) 107-1, Thompson (M), Gilhool (M). Long: Hannah Dieck (M) 14-8, A. Lewis (M), Laudeman (EL). Triple: Hannah Dieck, (M) 30-11, Forba (EL), Pike (M). High: Madelyn Pasteka (M) 4-8, Bennett (EL), Jones (EL). Pole: Rebecca Timm (M) 7-6, Griffith (M), Sickler (EL).

Mountain View, 103
Lack. Trail 40

100 Hurdles: Alexia Presley (MV) 17.7, Supanick (MV), Fallon (MV). 3200 Relay: Lackawanna Trail (Seigle, Clarke, Kinback, Martin). 11:49.2. 100: Stephanie Oster (MV) 13.7, Stanziole (MV), Birney (MV). 1600: Katie Seigle (LT) 6:16, Clarke (LT), Kinback (LT). 400: Stanton (LT) 1:12.2, Mecca (MV), Schmidt (MV). 400 Relay: Mountain View (Ostir, Burney, Stanza, Zupanabich) 56.7. 300 Hurdles: Alexia Pressley (MV) 55.8, Supanick (LT). 800: Ashleigh Clarke (LT) 3:01, Kane (LT), Marron (MV). 200: Stephanie Ostir (MV) 27.6, Burney (MV), Stanton (LT). 3200: Katie Seigle (LT) 13:49, Royce (MV), Kane (LT). 1600 Relay: Mountain View (Ostir, Fallon, Presley, Burney). 4:48. Shot: Emily Miller (MV) 30-11, Virbitsky (MV), Hollenback (MV). Discus: Allison Virbitsky (MV) 70-8, Miller (MV), Supansack (MV). Javelin: Lindsey Hanas (MV) 68-0, Miller (MV), Phillips (LT). Long: Cameron (MV) 13-3, Presley (MV), Fallon (MV). Triple: Sabrina Fallon (MV) 27-9, Presley (MV). High: Cameron (MV) 4-8, Schmidt (MV). Pole: Marissa Pasanitti (LT). 6-6.

Track notes
Montrose All-Region performer Maddy Pasteka is coming along nicely in her recovery from a torn ACL during the soccer season.

In the team’s second dual meet of the season, Pasteka captured the high jump in a win over Elk Lake. She cleared 4 feet, 8 inches.

Last season, the sophomore won a silver medal in the high jump at 5-2.

Track honors
Boys

100: James Goodenough (MV) 11.64
1600: Hunter Bedell (EL) 4:57.24
400: James Goodenough (MV) 53.04
300H: Hunter Watkins (EL) 42.74
800: Eddie Cumens (EL) 2:09.64
3200: Owen Brewer (MON) 10:57.24
Shot: Brett Shelp (BR) 42-5¼
Javelin: Hunter Watkins (EL) 172-9
Long: Mike Stewart (MON) 19-2
Triple: Craig Stanley (BR) 36-11½
Pole: Zack Edwards (BR) 11-0
3200 Relay: Elk Lake 10:32.24
400 Relay: Blue Ridge 48.44
1600 Relay: Elk Lake 3:43.24
Girls
100H: Alexia Presley (MV) 17.94
100: Myra Lattimore (MON) 13.04
1600: Sam Bennici (MON) 5:52.24
400: Allison Lewis (MON) 1:01.74
300H: Rebecca Timm (MON) 50.84
800: Lauren Whitney (BR) 2:42.24
200: Stephanie Ostir (MV) 27.84
3200: Kenzie Jones (EL) 13:00.24
Shot: Megyn Stevens (EL) 32-9
Discus: Bri Thompson (MON) 90-5
Javelin: Taylor Watkins (EL) 114-0
Long: Hannah Dieck (MON) 14-8
Triple: Kim Klim (BR) 31-1
High: Maddy Pasteka (MON) 4-8
Pole: Rebecca Timm (MON) 7-6
3200 Relay: Montrose 11:00.24
400 Relay: Blue Ridge 54.84
1600 Relay: Montrose 4:16.84