Montrose defeats Sabers on track

Montrose’s Allison Lewis and Meghan Gilhool finished 1 and 2 in the 400m.

Montrose’s Allison Lewis and Meghan Gilhool finished 1 and 2 in the 400m.

Rebecca Timm won 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and pole vault, Brianna Thompson won the shot and javelin, Allison Lewis won the 400 and 200, Emma Washo won the 1,600 and 3,200 and Hanna Dieck captured the long and triple jumps to lead Montrose past Susquehanna, 127-21, in a Lackawanna Track Conference Division IV meet.

Brenton Warner won the shot, discus and javelin, Michael Stewert won the 100, 200 and long jump, Billy Hewes won the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Chris Arnold won the 400 and 800 and Owen Brewer won the 1,600 and 3,200 to lead Montrose to a 134-9 win over Susquehanna, in an LTC Division IV meet.

Girls
Montrose, 127
Susquehanna, 21

This Lady Saber flies over the hurdles in the meet held last week against Montrose.

This Lady Saber flies over the hurdles in the meet held last week against Montrose.

100 Hurdles: Rebecca Timm (M) 19.5, Perry (S), Russell (M). 3200 Relay: Montrose (Griffiths, Russell, Mittman, Kerr) 13:35.5. 100: Amber Kadlecik (M) 13.8, Dieck (M), Morgan (M). 1600: Emma Washo (M) 6:15.8, Warner (M), Day (S). 400: Allison Lewis (M) 1:03, Gilhool (M). 400 Relay: Montrose (Kadlecik, Morgan, Stack, Pike) 56.6. 300 Hurdles: Rebecca Timm (M) 52.7, Griffiths (M), Russell (M). 800: Angela Russell (M) 2:38.7, Christensen (S), Capwell (M). 200: Allison Lewis (M) 28.3, Morgan (M), Swartz (S). 3200: Emma Washo (M) 13:25.7, Warner (M). 1600 Relay: Montrose (Lewis, Gilhool, Kadlecik, Timm) 4:54. Shot: Brianna Thompson (M) 27-7½, Greene (S), Serfilippi (S). Discus: Sarah Serfilippi (S) 101-4, Thompson (M), Greene (M). Javelin: Brianna Thompson (M) 78-4, Gilhool (M), Serfilippi (S). Long: Hanna Dieck (M) 12-11½, Morgan (M), Stack (M). Triple: Hanna Dieck (M) 30-4, Pike (M), Kimmel (M). High: Maddy Pasteka (M) 4-6, (M), Gilhool (M) and Christensen (M) tie. Pole: Rebecca Timm (M) 7, Griffiths (M) and Dieck (M), tie.
Records: MON 3-0, SUS 0-3.
Boys
Montrose, 134
Susquehanna, 9

110 Hurdles: Billy Hewes (M) 17.0, Fruehan (M). 3200 Relay: Montrose (Hummel, Mead, Amarino, Cook) 11:51.8. 100: Michael Stewert (M), 12.0, Hayes (M), Casselbury (M). 1600: Owen Brewer (M) 5:27.3, Hummel (M). 400: Chris Arnold (M) 54.7, Nickerson (M), Frey (M). 400 Relay: Montrose (Hayes, Stewert, Mullins, Casselbury) 49.2. 300 Hurdles: Billy Hewes (M) 44.8, Hendrickson (M), Fruehan (M). 800: Chris Arnold (M), Cook (M), Mead (M). 200: Michael Stewert (M) 24.8, Hayes (M), Nickerson (M). 3200: Owen Brewer (M) 11:00.3, Hummel (M). 1600 Relay: Montrose (Hewes, Arnold, Casselbury, Cook) 4:03.5. Shot: Brenton Warner (M) 37-6, Legg (M), Motsko (M). Discus: Brenton Warner (M) 107-2, Mondi (M), Pelicci (S). Javelin: Brenton Warner (M) 109-9, Pelicci (S), Mondi (M). Long: Michael Stewert (M) 18-1, Mullins (M), Mondi (M). Triple: Jack Fruehan (M) 33-2, Mullins (M), Frey (M). High: Colin Mondi (M) 5-0. Pole: Sal Pelicci (S) 12-6, Frey (M), Rodino (M).
Records: MON 3-0, SUS 0-3.

Mt. View falls to Mid Valley

Quinn Tomcho won the 100-meter dash and the 200, Jeff Jordan won the 1,600 and 800, and Alex Prislupsky won the triple and high jumps to lead Mid Valley to a 95-46 win over Mountain View in a Lackawanna Track Conference III-IV crossover meet.

Mid Valley 95 Mountain View 46
Boys
110 Hurdles: Frank Perrone (MV) 18.1, Monahan (MV), Bean (MtV). 3200 Relay: Mountain View (Mills, Freely, Chilestral, Higby) 10:07.1. 100:
Quinn Tomcho (MV) 11.7, Fall (MtV), Egnotovich (MV). 1600: Jeff Jordan (MV)5:10, Freely (MtV), Chidester (MtV). 400: Brett Crowley (MtV) 58.5. 400 Relay: No contest. 300 Hurdles: Alex Pieshefski (MV) 45.0, Perrne (MV), Harris (MV).
800: Jeff Jordan (MV) 2:09.2, Crowley (MtV), Chidster (MtV). 200:
Quinn Tomcho (MV) 24.2, Pfahl (MtV), Egnotovich (MV). 3200: Nally (Mtv) 12:14.0, Benzeleski (MV), Maitland (MtV). 1600 Relay: Mountain View (Crowley, Mills, Higby, Pfahl) 3:56.1. Shot: Josh Gorton (MV) 40-2, J. Klne (MV), Evans (MV). Discus: Corey Tomasetti (MV) 126-8, Gorton (MV), Shay (MV). Javelin: Tyler Shay (MV) 150-2, Horvath (MV), Tomasetti (MV). Long: Steven Kropa (MV) 19-1, Prislupsky (MV), Nally (MtV). Triple: Alex Prislupsky (MV) 39-1, Kropa (MV), Pieshefski (MV). High: Alex Prislupsky (MV) 5-8, Pieshefski (MV), Larusso (MV) Pole: Nally (MtV).
Records: MV 3-0, MtV 0-3.

Girls
Haley Drutarovsky won four events — the javelin, long, triple and high jumps — to lead Mid Valley to an 80-59 win over Mountain View in an LTC Division III-IV crossover meet.
Mid Valley 80 Mountain View 59
100 Hurdles: Presley (MtV) 18.5, Supanick (MtV), Petrilak (MV). 3200 Relay: Mid Valley (Mozda, Verespy, M. Bennici, B. Bennici) 11:58.7. 100: Shannon Flynn (MV) 13.5, Stanzile (MtV), Bernie (MtV). 1600: Brianna Bennici (MV) 6:11, M. Bennici (MV), Fanelli (MtV). 400: Bonnie Wolo (MV) 1:09.2, Mann (MV), Mozda (MV). 400 Relay: Mid Valley (Verespy, Wolo, Mozda, Flynn)
55.9. 300 Hurdles: Presley (MtV) 55.9, Supanick (MtV) Petrilak (MV).
800: Brianna Bennici (MV) 2:48.1, Verespy, Fennely (MtV). 200: Shannon Flynn (MV) 28.9, Wolo (MV), Presley (MtV). 3200: Marissa Bennici (MV) 14:40, Moran (MtV). 1600 Relay: Mid Valley (Verespy, Mozda, Mann, Wolo) 4:52.9. Shot: Miller (Mtv) 30-½, Supancik (MtV), Romanoski (MV). Discus: Miller (MtV) 84-5, Supancik (MtV), Virbitsky (MtV). Javelin: Haley Drutarovsky (MV) 76-8, Hanas (MtV), Romanosky (MV).
Long: Haley Drutarovsky (MV) 14-2½, Fallon (MtV), Flynn (MV) Triple: Haley Drutarovsky (MV) 30-5, Fallon (MtV), Cameron (MtV). High: Haley Drutarovsky (MV) 4-6, Cameron (MtV), Schmidt (MtV). Pole: No contest.
Records: MV 1-2, MtV 1-2.