Montrose girls take 2nd in Class AA

Lady Meteor Myra Lattimore repeated at champion in the 200 with a running time of 26.35. PHOTO BY HEIDI ZENEFSKI

Lady Meteor Myra Lattimore repeated at champion in the 200 with a running time of 26.35. PHOTO BY HEIDI ZENEFSKI

BY JOBY FAWCETT
Times Shamrock Writer

The Lady Meteors finished second in the District 2 Class AA track and field championships with 84 points, behind Lakeland’s Lady Chiefs led by Cassidy Jenkins and Holy Redeemer, which had won the last three crowns, finished third with 81 points. The championships were held Tuesday at Scranton Memorial Stadium.

Mt. View’s James Goodenough took home a silver medal in the 400m

Mt. View’s James Goodenough took home a silver medal in the 400m

Lindsey Rupakus, Blue Ridge, qualified for states in the 300 hurdles.

Lindsey Rupakus, Blue Ridge, qualified for states in the 300 hurdles.

Susquehanna’s Sarah Serfilippi finished fourth in the discus with a throw of 103’4”.

Susquehanna’s Sarah Serfilippi finished fourth in the discus with a throw of 103’4”.

Jenkins swept the 300 hurdles and the 100

hurdles for the third straight year but she was pushed throughout the 300 hurdles by Montrose’s Rebecca Timm and Blue Ridge’s Lindsey Rupakus, who both met the PIAA qualifying standard, helped Jenkins eclipse the district record. The junior’s time was 45.06, breaking the record of 45.24 set in 1994 by Hanover Area’s Julia Laiuvara.

“The competition was great,” Jenkins said. “They really proved that they wanted to get to states too and I am happy that they qualified.
“That also helped me have a better race.”

Montrose silver medal 400m relay team from left: Allison Lewis, Becca Timm, Meghan Gilhool, Myra Lattimore. Blue Ridge placed fourth in the event.

Montrose silver medal 400m relay team from left: Allison Lewis, Becca Timm, Meghan Gilhool, Myra Lattimore. Blue Ridge placed fourth in the event.

Montrose won three events including the 1,600 relay which featured Allison Lewis, Timm, Emma Griffiths and Myra Lattimore.

In her individual event, Lewis stormed to a huge early lead in the 400 and repeated by winning the gold in 59.17.

“I usually have trouble with my start and my coaches are always telling me to get out fast,” Lewis said. “I wanted to make sure that when I started the race, I was completely focused.

“I felt like I hit a wall in the home stretch and my legs felt like Jell-O, but I knew I had to finish the race.”

Also determined to repeat, Lattimore repeated as champion in the 200, running a time of 26.35.

Elk Lake took home first in the 3200 relay, with the Lady Meteors placing third. The first place Elk Lake team included: Julie VanEtten, Katie Bennett, Elizabeth Trowbridge, Kenzie Jones.

Elk Lake took home first in the 3200 relay, with the Lady Meteors placing third. The first place Elk Lake team included: Julie VanEtten, Katie Bennett, Elizabeth Trowbridge, Kenzie Jones.

“It’s exciting to come back when there are high expectations and win,” Lattimore said. “I really wanted to get after the win.”

District 2 Class AA championship results
GIRLS

Team standings: Lakeland 118; Montrose 84; Holy Redeemer 81; Holy Cross 74; Lake-Lehman 63; Meyers 44½; Dunmore 44; Hanover Area 39½; Elk Lake 39; Blue Ridge 35; GAR 25; Northwest 18½; Mid Valley 14; Nanticoke 11½; Susquehanna 5; Carbondale Area 3; Mountain View 2.
3200 Relay: Elk Lake (Julie

Lady Warrior Elizabeth Trowbridge finished sixth in the 3200.

Lady Warrior Elizabeth Trowbridge finished sixth in the 3200.

VanEtten, Katie Bennett, Elizabeth Trowbridge, Kenzie Jones) 10:06.29; Holy Cross 10:14.98; Montrose 10:22.25; Lake-Lehman 10:28.21; Hanover Area 10:35.91; Holy Redeemer 10:40.83; Mid Valley 11:10.12; Dunmore 11:14.76.
Pole: Olivia Magni (NW) 9-0; Dana Buskovitz (LAK) 8-0 (fewer misses); Monica Seamon (HC) 8-0; Emma Griffiths (MON) 7-6 and Rebecca Timm (MON) 7-6; Natalie Tuffy (LAK) and Kristen Hlavaty (LAK), 7-0, tie; Cassie Groncki (HC) 7-0 (fewer misses).
Javelin: Taylor Watkins (EL) 126-3; Emily Johns (LL) 122-5; Cayle Spencer (LL) 121-7; Caitlyn Bogart (HAN) 119-0; Lauren Whitney (BR) 109-11; Kennedy MacLean (NW) 107-11; Jill Korgeski (DUN) 102-0; Meghan Gilhool (MON) 99-0.
Triple: Brooke Estadt (LAK) 37-5¼; Megan Connors (DUN) 35-10¼; Monica Seamon (HC) 33-7; Hannah Dieck (MON) 33-5½; Melanie Kusakavitch (HR) 33-0½; Ann Basting (HC) 32-11½; Shannon McDonough (HC) 32-3½; Natalie Tuffy (LAK) 32-2¼.

Allison Lewis takes the win in the 400 with a time of 59.17. PHOTO BY HEIDI ZENEFSKI

Allison Lewis takes the win in the 400 with a time of 59.17. PHOTO BY HEIDI ZENEFSKI

100 Hurdles: Cassidy Jenkins (LAK) 15.42; Madison Harding (LAK) 16.21; Lindsey Rupakus (BR) 17.22; Cassidy Rivera (DUN) 17.39; Brexy Pena (HAN) 17.52; Natalie Tuffy (LAK) 17.65; Rachel Callahan (HR) 17.80; Serena Pane (DUN) DNF.
100: Nalaysia Johnson (MEY) 12.80; Shoshana Mahoney (LL) 13.21; Jevona Taylor (GAR) 13.22; Shannon Flynn (MV) 13.31; Cassidy Jenkins (LAK) 13.49; Vichon Wilborn (MEY) 13.58; Meghan Gilhool (MON) 13.69; Melanie Kusakavitch (HR) 13.73.
Discus: Emily Johns (LL) 126-11; Chyanne Fine (HAN) 113-8; Ana Turoski (HR) 105-9; Sarah Serfilippi (SUS) 103-4; Marie Skrepenak (GAR) 99-1; Victoria Zawacki (HC) 98-11; Brianna Thompson (MON) 98-2; Taylor Flynn

400m winner Allison Lewis stands on top of the podium. Blue Ridge’s Lindsey Burdick finished third in the event.

400m winner Allison Lewis stands on top of the podium. Blue Ridge’s Lindsey Burdick finished third in the event.

(LAK) 97-5.
1600: Tess Kearns (HC) 5:13.33; Mackenzie Greenfield (HC) 5:13.38; Olivia Gregorio (HR) 5:21.37; Rebecca Morgis (NAN) 5:32.20; Kaylee Hillard (LL) 5:35.95; Elizabeth Trowbridge (EL) 5:40.02; Samantha Bennici (MON) 5:46.69; Elena Tomczykoski (LAK) 5:52.00.
High: Madison Harding (LAK) 5-0; Caroline Banas (HR) 4-10 and Kayla Agentowicz (LAK), 4-10, tie; Madelyn Pasteka (MON) 4-8; Kelly Shandra (HR) 4-8 (fewer misses); Haley Drutarovsky (MV) 4-8; Jessica Golobek (HAN) and Taylor Pawlik (NW), 4-6, tie.
400: Allison Lewis (MON) 59.17; Madison Harding (LAK) 1:00.81; Lindsey Burdick (BR) 1:02.52; Caroline Banas (HR) 1:02.72; Nashae Caruso (GAR) 1:02.75; Mallory Kusakavitch (HR) 1:03.21; Riley Kepadlo (NAN) and Jerolita Roberts (MEY) 1:04.43, tie.
400 Relay: Meyers (Riley Conahan, Quinniea Gross, Vichon Wilborn, Nalaysia Johnson) 50.00; Montrose 50.85; Holy Redeemer 53.04; Blue Ridge 53.29; Hanover Area 53.33; GAR 53.79; Elk Lake 53.89; Dunmore 54.51.
300 Hurdles: Cassidy Jenkins (LAK) 45.06 (meet record; old mark, Julia Laiuvara, Hanover Area, 45.24, 1994) ; Rebecca Timm (MON) 47.07; Lindsey Rupakus (BR) 47.49; Autumn Kaminski (HR) 49.84; Kahli Kotulski (LL) 50.67; Jenn Korty (CAR) 52.31; Emily Pavlowski (DUN) 53.05; Marie Johns (LL) 53.09.
Long: Brooke Estadt (LAK) 17-0; Cassidy Rivera (DUN) 16-11¼; Nalaysia Johnson (MEY) 16-7½; Melanie Kusakavitch (HR) 16-5; Hannah Dieck (MON) 16-5; Sarah Zultewicz (NW) 16-1½; Kayleigh Semion (DUN) 16-0; Olivia Magni (NW) 15-8½.
800: Olivia Gregorio (HR) 2:21.76; Brooke Estadt (LAK) 2:25.55; Mickie Kaminski (HAN) 2:226.61; Katie Bennett (EL) 2:27.37; Megan Connors (DUN) 2:28.10; Rebecca Morgis (NAN) 2:29.39; Katel Odziejewski (GAR) 2:229.99; Kayli Orzechowski (HAN) 2:34.98.
Shot: Emily Johns (LL) 38-5; Jill Korgeski (DUN) 36-10; Chyanne Fine (HAN) 34-11½; Breann Clauss-Walton (LAK) 32-10; Alyssa Christian (HR) 32-7; Victoria Zawacki (HC) Cayle Spencer (LL) 31-5½; Marie Skrepenak (GAR) 31-3.
200: Myra Lattimore (MON) 26.35; Riley Conahan (MEY) 26.81; Quinniea Gross (MEY) 27.27; Jevona Taylor (GAR) 27.39; Shannon Flynn (MV) 27.83; Lindsey

Zach Edwards placed fourth in the pole vault for Blue Ridge, hitting the 12’ mark.

Zach Edwards placed fourth in the pole vault for Blue Ridge, hitting the 12’ mark.

Burdick (BR) 28.21; Stephanie Ostir (MtV) 28.227; Kayla Agentowicz (LAK) 28.81.
3200: Tess Kearns (HC) 11:23.61; Zoe Haggerty (HC) 11:23.72; Mackenzie Greenfield (HC) 12:14.40; Kenzie Jones (EL) 12:26.28; Izzy Updike (HR) 12:35.53; Julia Hutsko (LL) 12:35.86; Emma Washo (MON) 12:39.86; Lindsay Pembleton (LL) 12:51.55.
1600 Relay: Montrose (Allison Lewis, Rebecca Timm, Emma Griffiths, Myra Lattimore) 4:05.40; Lakeland 4:11.41; Holy Redeemer 4:13.53; Blue Ridge 4:21.26; Elk Lake 4:25.49; Dunmore 4:27.36; Nanticoke 4:32.38; Lake-Lehman 4:34.61.

Blue Ridge’s Brett Hepler and Elk Lake’s Hunter Watkins each took home golds at the district championship. Hepler placed first in discus, while Watkins grabbed gold in the javelin. Both qualified for the state meet.

Blue Ridge’s Brett Hepler and Elk Lake’s Hunter Watkins each took home golds at the district championship. Hepler placed first in discus, while Watkins grabbed gold in the javelin. Both qualified for the state meet.

State qualifiers: All winners; Johns (LL), javelin; Spencer (LL), javelin; Fine (HAN), discus; Connors (DUN), triple; Greenfield (HC), 1600; Timm (MON), 300 Hurdles; Rupakus (BR), 300 Hurdles; Korgeski (DUN), shot; Rivera (DUN), long; Haggerty (HC), 3200.

BOYS
Team standings: Lakeland 123; Northwest 79; Riverside 64½; Dunmore 62; Mid Valley 55; Hanover Area 52; GAR 39; Lake-Lehman 38½; Meyers 32; Blue Ridge 29; Montrose 26; Holy Redeemer 26; Holy Cross 24; Elk Lake 20; Mountain View 20; Susquehanna 4; Nanticoke 4; Carbondale Area 3; Lackawanna Trail 1.
3200 Relay: Lakeland (Nick Setta, Adam Davis, Mark Arzie, Nathan Morgan) 8:35.77; Riverside 8:51.02; Mountain View 8:57.21; Dunmore 9:00.89; Nanticoke 9:12.88; Holy Redeemer 9:13.88; Holy Cross 9:21.65; Lackawanna Trail 9:36.99.
High: Tyler Burger (NW) 6-0 (fewer misses); Bobby Kerestes (HAN) 6-0; Alex Pieshefski (MV) 5-10 (fewer misses); Colin Mondi (MON)

Mountain View’s Quinn Tomcho placed sixth in the 100m.

Mountain View’s Quinn Tomcho placed sixth in the 100m.

5-10; Alex Prislupsky (MV) 5-10; Nick Maceyko (DUN) 5-8; Ty Shaw (LL) 5-6 and Michael Borowski (RIV), 5-6, tie.
Discus: Brett Hepler (BR) 141-5; Brenton Warner (MON) 131-3; Corey Tomasetti (MV) 130-1; John Maul (NW) 128-3; Dustin Jones (LL) 127-5; Carlo Telesco (MEY) 119-7; Nathan Dommes (RIV) 110-1; Connor Albino (LAK) 108-11.
110 Hurdles: Tyler Burger (NW) 15.21; Gavin O’Donnell (LAK) 15.40; Chet Anuszewski (LAK) 15.79; Anthony Montaro (DUN) 16.44; Kyle Merth (GAR) 16.46; Billy Hewes (MON) 16.72; Matt Marsh (HC) 16.94; John Kane (HR) 16.98.
Long: Tyler Burger (NW) 22-2¼; Garth Estadt (LAK) 21-6¼; Kyle Merth (GAR) 21-4; Shakal Blackwell (DUN) 21-1; Alex Prislupsky (MV) 20-11¾; Joe Capooci (DUN) 20-8; Steven Kropa (MV) 20-6¼; Craig Stanley (BR) 20-2¼.
100: Anthony Maurent (GAR) 11.10; Mikkell Green (RIV) 11.37; Joe Austin (RIV) 11.59; Tim Hackenberg (LAK) 11.61; Charles Ross (HR) 11.66; Quinn Tomcho (MV) 11.84; Vincent Villani (HR) 11.85; Michael Edward (MEY) 11.94.
Javelin: Hunter Watkins (EL) 162-2; Brett Hepler (BR) 160-9; John Plisko (RIV)

Raider Brett Hepler and Montrose’s Brenton Warner took first and second in the discus event.

Raider Brett Hepler and Montrose’s Brenton Warner took first and second in the discus event.

160-6; Tyler Shay (MV) 160-2; Grant Calkins (LL) 154-0; Austin Mazonkey (NW) 151-7; Brian Belcher (HAN) 149-0; Jason Jablonowski (CAR) 143-9.
Pole: Thomas Ware (HC) 13-0; Jordan Hagler (HAN) 12-6; Chet Anuszewski (LAK) 12-0 (fewer misses); Zach Edwards (BR) 12-0; Sal Pelicci (SUS) 12-0; Giovanni Baiamonte (HAN) 11-0 (fewer misses); Matt Marsh (HC) 11-0; Josh Korty (CAR) 10-6.
1600: Nathan Morgan (LAK) 4:21.16; Dominic Hockenbury (LL) 4:27.01; Matt Murray (DUN) 4:30.44; Jake McGovern (HC) 4:34.21; Mike Lewis (NW) 4:37.99; Anthony Eck (HAN) 4:45.71; Jordan Lindley (LL) 4:47.78; Hunter Bedell (EL) 4:52.68.
Triple: Gavin O’Donnell (LAK) 43-3¼; Joseph Maceyko (DUN) 42-7¼; Alex Prislupsky (MV) 41-9½; Kyle Merth (GAR) 41-1¾; Matthew Clemons (HAN) 40-9¼; Jacob Barber (HAN) 40-7¼; Brett Hepler (BR) 39-11½; Mark Robinson (MEY) 39-11.
400: Zachary Briggs (NW) 51.47; James Goodenough (MtV) 52.09; Will Davies (RIV) 52.10; Tim Snyder (MEY) 52.22; Bobby Kerestes (HAN) 53.02; Collin Cooper (LAK) 53.09; Zach Conrad (BR) 53.41; Bradley Sales (CAR) 53.64.
400 Relay: Riverside (Darrell Cintron, Mikkell Green, Nico Munley, Joe Austin) 43.32; Lakeland 44.80; Meyers 45.03; Holy Redeemer 45.56; Dunmore 45.74; Mid Valley 46.05; Hanover Area 46.36; Blue Ridge 46.52.
300 Hurdles: Tyler Burger (NW) 39.03; Raheem Twyman (MEY) 39.46; Gavin O’Donnell (LAK) 39.71; Hunter Watkins (EL) 41.48; Garth Estadt (LAK) 41.92; John Kane (HR) 42.38; Tom Nawrocki (RIV) 43.03; Rocco Cordaro (DUN) 43.73.
800: Mark Arzie (LAK) 1:58.35; Nathan Morgan (LAK) 1:59.38; Jeff Jordan (MV) 2:02.46; Brett Crowley (MtV) 2:04.24; Zachary Briggs (NW) 2:05.16; Randy Kincel (RIV) 2:05.29; Nick Setta (LAK) 2:06.08; Billy Legg (HC) 2:08.09.
Shot: James Sheridan (HAN) 48-0; James McHale (DUN) 44-4; Connor McGovern (LL) 44-2; Frederick Schiel (HAN) 43-2¾; Anthony Easter (GAR) 42-6½; Tommy Malindri (EL) 41-2; Josh Gorton (MV) 41-7¾; Curtis Whitmire (NW) 40-6½.
200: Anthony Maurent (GAR) 22.54; Tim Hackenberg (LAK) 23.19; Quinn Tomcho (MV) 23.20; Nico Munley (RIV) 23.44; Charles Ross (HR) 23.81; Darrell Cintron (RIV) 23.93; Tanner Kennedy (NW) 24.01; Mikkell Green (RIV) 24.32.
3200: Dominic Hockenbury (LL) 9:41.04; Matt Murray (DUN) 10:09.16; Mike Lewis (NW) 10:15.85; Owen Brewer (MON) 10:23.73; Cameron Gill (HR) 10:24. 14; Chris Sabol (LL) 10:28.08; Jake McGovern (HC) 10:36.11; Daniel Bell (EL) 10:42.69.
1600 Relay: Lakeland (Collin Cooper, Mark Arzie, Garth Estadt, Nathan Morgan) 3:25.93; Meyers 3:30.02; Dunmore 3:37.29; Montrose 3:38.17; Northwest 3:38.97; Riverside 3:41.45; Mid Valley 3:42.42; Mountain View 3:44.14.
State qualifiers: All winners; Estadt (LAK), long; Hockenbury (LL), 1600; Murray (DUN), 1600; Twyman (MEY), 300 Hurdles; O’Donnell (LAK), 300 Hurdles; Morgan (LAK), 800; Kerestes (HAN), high.